Athletics News

2002-03 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

 

 

April 18, 2003

Name Sport Cl. Hometown/Previous School Major
April Allensworth W. Track & Field Sr. Vandergrift, PA/Kiski Area Marketing
Diana Amdor W. Rowing Fr. Omaha, NE/Westside Liberal Arts
Paula Anthony W. Rowing Fr. Berea, OH/Magnificat Pharmacy
Laura App W. Lacrosse So. Silver Spring, MD/Our Lady of Good Counsel Elementary Education
Emily Baker W. Track & Field Fr. Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin Liberal Arts
Andria Baldassari W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Hockessin, DE/Alexis I Du Ponte Physical Therapy
Elizabeth Barba W. Swimming & Diving Fr. Meadville, PA/Meadville Nursing
Catherine Barger W. Rowing Sr. Hummelstown, PA/Bishop McDevitt Health Management Systems
Rebecca Barritt W. Soccer Jr. Lakewood, CO/Upper St. Clair Communication Studies
Aiga Bautre W. Basketball Fr. Riga, Latvia/Catholic Central (NY) Information Technology
Brittany Begg W. Rowing So. Clairton, PA/Clairton Journalism
Andrew Bell M. Soccer Fr. New Marske, Redcar, England/Huntcliff Sec. Physics
Ryan Bender M. Cross Country/Track So. Indiana, PA/Indiana Area Pharmacy
Josef Berletic Baseball Fr. Jefferson Hills, PA/Thomas Jefferson Pharmacy
Melissa Blackburn W. Track & Field So. Wexford, PA/North Allegheny Liberal Arts
Tyler Bluemling M. Basketball So. Pittsburgh, PA/Mount Lebanon Elementary Education
Lauren Boehm W. Cross Country/Track Fr. Carnegie, PA/Chartiers Valley Forensic Science
Kevin Borrelli M. Cross Country/Track So. Dickson City, PA/Mid-Valley Elementary Education
Shayda Bozorg W. Track & Field Fr. Bradford Woods, PA/North Allegheny Chemistry
Lauren Bracco W. Soccer Jr. Dix Hills, NY/Half Hollow Hills Physical Therapy
Julie Broden W. Soccer Jr. Ellicott City, MD/Mount Hebron Pharmacy
Sarah Brown W. Volleyball Jr. Glen Rock, PA/Susquehannock Legal Studies
Beatrice Bruno W. Rowing So. Grand Island, NY/Grand Island Occupational Therapy
Alison Buchanan W. Cross Country/Track So. Ravenna, OH/St. Thomas Aquinas Physical Therapy
Megan Canny W. Rowing Jr. Springfield, VA/Georgetown Visitation Prep Management
Erica Carey W. Soccer Fr. Wilmington, NC/J.T. Hoggard Multimedia Arts
Joseph Christine M. Golf Fr. Orefield, PA/Parkland Accounting
Caitlin Cielo W. Track & Field Fr. Voorhees, NJ/Eastern Nursing
Lea Claus W. Rowing Jr. Independence, OH/Independence Nursing
Jeremy Conley M. Track & Field Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/Taylor Allderdice Secondary Education/English
Andrea Cragen W. Soccer Fr. Winston-Salem, NC/Mount Tabor Occupational Therapy
Erica DaCosta W. Track & Field Jr. Hudson, NY/Alverine Physician Assistant
Selma Delibasic W. Basketball Sr. Sarajevo, Bosnia/Nils Ericson [Sweden] Communication Studies
Alexandra Deptula W. Rowing So. Crofton, MD/Mount De Sales Academy Athletic Training
Pat Dillon M. Soccer Fr. Longhorne, PA/Holy Ghost Prep Journalism
Michael Duganich Baseball So. Aliquippa, PA/Hopewell Finance
Kerri Durica W. Track & Field Fr. West Mifflin, PA/West Mifflin Marketing
Sara Eates W. Soccer Fr. Washington, PA/Trinity TrinityAccounting
Andrea Eaton W. Basketball Sr. Burlington, IA/Notre Dame Multimedia Arts
Kristin Ebert W. Rowing Fr. Murrysville, PA/Franklin Regional Occupational Therapy
Jessica Eckert W. Volleyball Fr. New Bremen, OH/New Bremen Business
Brooke Egleston W. Basketball Sr. Elkland, PA/Elkland Supply Chain Management
Dave Eldridge M. Cross Country/Track Sr. Black Lick, PA/Blairsville Technology Marketing
Rena Elliott W. Rowing Fr. Lower Burrell, PA/Burrell International Business
Tricia Erano W. Soccer Sr. Mechanicville, NY/Mechanicville Pharmacy
Jessica Erdeljac W. Rowing So. Oakmont, PA/Riverview Elementary Education
Hugo Erse M. Swimming & Diving Fr. Sao Paulo, Brazil/Colegio Benjamin Constant Business
Brian Evans M. Track & Field Sr. McKeesport, PA/Elizabeth Forward Multimedia Arts
Kelly Fee W. Lacrosse Sr. West Chester, PA/Sacred Heart Pharmacy
Carol Ferkovic W. Soccer Jr. Cleveland, OH/Beaumont School for Girls Physical Therapy
Timothy Ferrie M. Cross Country/Track Fr. Blue Bell, PA/La Salle Prep World Literatures
Sarah Fetterman W. Track & Field So. Elysburg, PA/South Columbian Pharmacy
Katie Fill W. Rowing So. Hermitage, PA/Kennedy Christian Athletic Training
Kathryn Flecker W. Rowing So. Prospect, PA/Slippery Rock Media Communication
Ginger Flocco W. Lacrosse So. Plymouth Meeting, PA/Plymouth-Whitmarsh Elementary Education
Seth Fogelman M. Tennis So. Naples, FL/Barron Collier Management
Brian Frey Baseball Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/North Allegheny Management
Beth Friday W. Basketball Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/Upper St. Clair Accounting
Victoria Fulkerson W. Rowing Fr. Allison Park, PA/North Allegheny Music Technology
Caroline Gallagher W. Lacrosse Fr. West Chester, PA/Henderson Environmental Science Mgt.
Justine Geidosch W. Rowing Fr. Easton, PA/Freedom Chemistry
Jacqulyn Gerlach W. Volleyball Sr. St. Henry, OH/St. Henry Communication Studies
Amy Gersbach W. Swimming & Diving Fr. Tabernacle, NJ/Shawnee Mathematics
Martine Gilbert W. Soccer Fr. Wilmington, NC/J.T. Hoggard Athletic Training
Kerry Goessling W. Lacrosse Jr. Camillus, NY/Jamesville Dewitt Physician Assistant
Shannon Gorder W. Lacrosse Fr. Upper St. Clair, PA/Upper St. Clair Occupational Therapy
Elizabeth Graham W. Cross Country/Track Fr. North Huntingdon, PA/Norwin Finance
Jennifer Graves W. Rowing Jr. Strongsville, OH/Magnificat Physical Therapy
Cristy Gustas W. Volleyball Jr. Hermitage, PA/Hickory Liberal Arts
Jennifer Gustin W. Lacrosse Jr. Baldwinsville, NY/Charles W. Baker Psychology
Valerie Hahn W. Track & Field Fr. Coraopolis, PA/Montour Pharmacy
Carrie Ann Hamorsky W. Rowing So. Springdale, PA/Springdale Early Childhood Education
Omega Harrington W. Basketball Fr. Indianapolis, IN/North Central Liberal Arts
Robert Hartle Baseball Fr. Leechburg, PA/Kiski Area Business
Robert Healy M. Track & Field So. Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin Communication Studies
Ginger Hedegore W. Rowing Sr. Coraopolis, PA/West Allegheny Elementary/Special Education
Michael Hilliard M. Track & Field Sr. Homer City, PA/Homer Center Finance
Jeffery Hite M. Cross Country/Track Fr. Greensburg, PA/Greensburg Salem Elementary/Early Childhood Ed.
Caitlin Holmes W. Soccer So. Loveland, OH/Loveland-Hurst Physics
Stephanie Hopkins W. Volleyball Fr. Tonawanda, NY/Sweet Home Elementary Education
Carrie Hucko W. Cross Country/Track Jr. Wexford, PA/North Hills Marketing
Tom Hungerford M. Golf So. Medina, OH/Medina Management
Katie Ireland W. Soccer So. Cincinnati, OH/St. Ursula Physical Therapy
Amanda Kainz W. Rowing So. Gloversville, NY/Mayfield Athletic Training
Kristin Kalervo W. Basketball Fr. Monaca, PA/Monaca Sports Marketing
Meghan Keeney W. Rowing Sr. Cheswick, PA/Springdale Elementary Education
Jonathan Kelly Baseball Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/Mount Lebanon Theology
Laura Kephart W. Swimming & Diving So. State College, PA/State College Area Nursing
Alina Klinova W. Tennis Jr. Moscow, Russia/W1278 Management
Aubrey Komorowski W. Lacrosse Fr. Jefferson Twp., PA/Jefferson Twp. Secondary Ed./Mathematics
Michelle Kvernmo W. Cross Country/Track Fr. Hookstown, PA/South Side Beaver Physician Assistant
Jason Kutney M. Soccer Jr. Freehold, NJ/Freehold Borough Investment Management
Jennifer LaCava W. Soccer Fr. Novelty, OH/West Geauga Forensic Science
Benjamin Lea M. Track & Field Fr. Clairton, PA/Thomas Jefferson Secondary Ed./Mathematics
Kelley Legge W. Soccer Sr. Silver Spring, MD/John F. Kennedy Athletic Training
Mericka Lehman W. Cross Country/Track So. Albuquerque, NM/La Cueva Forensic Science
Jessica Lisjak W. Rowing Jr. Pittsburgh, PA/North Catholic Elementary Education
Jennifer Loomis W. Rowing So. Yardley, PA/Villa Joseph Marie Liberal Arts
Joseph Lucas M. Soccer Sr. Uniontown, PA/Laurel Highlands Psychology
Derek Mackenzie M. Soccer So. Scott Township, PA/Chartiers Business
Ashley Macko W. Volleyball Jr. Library, PA/South Park Business
Krisha Mackulin W. Track & Field So. Jefferson Hills, PA/Thomas Jefferson Political Science
Christine Madden W. Lacrosse Sr. Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill Speech Pathology
Stephen Maiolo Baseball Fr. Pittsburgh, PA/Mount Lebanon Secondary Ed./Citizenship
Anne Marie Manfroni W. Swimming & Diving Fr. S. Euclid, OH/Beaumont Nursing
Krista Mann W. Lacrosse Fr. Wooster, OH/Wooster Liberal Arts
Erin Marshall W. Soccer Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/MountLebanon Marketing
Caitlin McCarter W. Soccer Fr. Oakville, ONT/White Oaks Accounting
Alana McClanahan W. Track & Field Fr. Cleveland, OH/Western Reserve Academy Business
Andrew McConnell M. Swimming & Diving Fr. Lansdale, PA/Friends Select Elementary Education
Colleen McCroskey W. Rowing So. Solon, OH/Solon Occupational Therapy
Katie Ann McGravey W. Rowing Fr. Orchard Park, NY/Nardin Academy English
Patrick McGuire M. Cross Country/Track Jr. Greensburg, PA/Hempfield Mathematics
Shea McMillan W. Track & Field Jr. Pittsburgh, PA/Mount Lebanon Finance
Brian McNelis M. Soccer Sr. Reading, PA/Exeter Township Finance
Terrence McNelis M. Soccer Sr. Reading, PA/Exeter Township Physical Therapy
Jill McQuellon W. Volleyball Jr. Edwards, IL/Peoria Notre Dame Finance
Matt Mehler M. Soccer So. North Versailles, PA/East Allegheny Business
Teresa Michel W. Rowing Fr. Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge Psychology
Kristen Micsky W. Track & Field So. Greenville, PA/Reynolds Occupational Therapy
Lauren Mincher W. Lacrosse Sr. Annapolis, MD/Annapolis Secondary Ed./Social Studies
Charles Mohan III M. Track & Field So. Monroeville, PA/Gateway Liberal Arts
Mackenzie Monarko W. Rowing Jr. Irwin, PA/Penn-Trafford Information Technology
Irene Monteverde W. Rowing Fr. Presto, PA/Chartiers Valley International Business
Maureen Moran W. Soccer Jr. Poland, OH/Poland Physician Assistant
Benjamin Morelli M. Swimming & Diving So. Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk English
Sarah Morrow W. Volleyball Jr. Baytown, TX/Robert E. Lee Sociology
Renee Mosier W. Rowing So. Kersey, PA/St. Mary's Pharmacy
Stephen Moyer M. Cross Country/Track Jr. Macungie, PA/Emmaus Technology Marketing
Kelly Mulford W. Lacrosse Fr. Lutherville, MD/Maryvale Prep Early Childhood Education
Catharine Murawski W. Track & Field Sr. Cinnaminson, NJ/Holy Cross Athletic Training
Sara Osier W. Rowing Sr. Columbia, SC/Irmo Speech Language Pathology
Sarah Pacini W. Lacrosse Fr. Baldwinsville, NY/C.W. Baker/Vanderbilt Physical Therapy
Arron Panigall M. Track & Field So. Greensburg, PA/Greater Latrobe Communication Studies
Crystal Paris W. Track & Field Sr. Cranberry Township, PA/Seneca Valley Physical Therapy
Eva Patterson W. Rowing Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/Canevin Catholic Secondary Education/English
Jon Pawlak M. Basketball Jr. Natrona Heights, PA/Highlands Investment Management
Kelly Payne W. Rowing Jr. High Bridge, NJ/Voorhees Speech Language Pathology
Devon Peightal M. Tennis Fr. Fairview, PA/Cathedral Prep Pharmacy
Gretchen Peirce W. Rowing So. Gouldsboro, PA/North Pecona Pharmacy
Nikolina Pender W. Basketball Sr. Sibenik, Croatia/Hotelijersko-Turisticka Skola Technology Marketing
Jennifer Peterman W. Rowing So. Chalfont, PA/Lansdale Catholic Nursing
Elena Pollock W. Swimming & Diving Fr. Indiana, PA/Indiana International Business
Erin Predis W. Rowing So. Conneautville, PA/Villa Maria Academy Biology
Karen Predmore W. Rowing Sr. Fairport, NY/Fairport Pharmacy
Robert Reifschneider Baseball So. New Kensington, OH/Burrell Finance
Christian Reinecker M. Soccer Sr. Reading, PA/Exeter Township Marketing
Elena Resovich W. Cross Country/Track Fr. Greensburg, PA/Hempfield Area Health Management Systems
Jeff Retallack M. Swimming & Diving Sr. East Amherst, NY/Williamsville Athletic Training
Brittany Rexroad W. Rowing Fr. Rochester, PA/Freedom International Business
Katie Riedinger W. Tennis Jr. Pittsburgh, PA/Plum Nursing
John Rieg Baseball Sr. Landsdale, PA/Lansdale Catholic Elementary/Special Education
Mary Rieg W. Rowing So. Landsdale, PA/Lansdale Catholic Secondary Education/English
Travis Rife Baseball Fr. York, PA/Dallastown Investment Management
Deidre Rodeheaver W. Swimming & Diving So. Danville, PA/Danville Accounting
Kristina Rohall W. Lacrosse Jr. West Chester, PA/Henderson Journalism
Marisa Romanini W. Rowing Fr. Voorhees, NJ/Eastern Music Therapy
Jillian Rupinski W. Swimming & Diving Fr. Harrison City, PA/Penn-Trafford Elementary Education
Nathan Salsi M. Soccer Sr. North Huntingdon, PA/Norwin Technology Marketing
Noah Salsi M. Soccer Fr. North Huntingdon, PA/Norwin Physician Assistant
Kelly Sanese W. Rowing So. Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington Physical Therapy
Kristin Scharphorn W. Soccer Jr. Schenectady, NY/Niskayuna Education/General Science
Katie Schwager W. Soccer So. Akron, OH/Walsh Jesuit Mathematics
Daniel Schwartzbauer Baseball Jr. Glenshaw, PA/Shaler Area Finance
Melissa Sciulli W. Rowing Fr. Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin Pharmacy
Brianne Scott W. Cross Country/Track Fr. Stony Point, NY/North Rockland Physical Therapy
Steven Seiden M. Golf Jr. Rose Valley, PA/Strath Haven Pharmacy
Sarah Shanahan W. Tennis So. Columbus, OH/Bishop Watterson Occupational Therapy
Nicole Sinclair W. Basketball Fr. Indiana, PA/Indiana Biology
Alicia Smith W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Chester, VA Thomas Dale Elementary Education
Jonathan Smith Baseball Jr. Pittsburgh, PA/Schenley International Business
Jeremy Snodgrass M. Cross Country/Track So. North Huntingdon, PA/Greensburg Central Cath. Physical Therapy
Adam Souply M. Basketball Fr. Fayette City, Pa./Frazier Business
Jason Sourbeer M. Soccer So. Harrisburg, PA/Central Dauphin Finance
Michael Spadafora M. Basketball Fr. Richboro, PA/Archbishop Wood Business
Andrew Spotts M. Swimming & Diving Jr. East Fallowfield, PA/Coatesville Investment Management
Maria Stankevich W. Basketball Fr. St. Petersburg, Russia/St. Petersburg University Liberal Arts
Rebecca Stearns W. Cross Country/Track Fr. Rochester, NY/Brighton Athletic Training
Susan Steinberg W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Colver, PA/Central Cambria Sociology
Melissa Stewart W. Track & Field Fr. Indiana, PA/Indiana Chemistry
Dana Stimmel W. Soccer Jr. Monroeville, PA/Gateway (Seton Hall) Forensic Science
Tracy Stolz W. Rowing So. Erie, PA/Seneca Media Communication
Richard Stout M. Swimming & Diving Jr. Anchorage, AK/Dimond Physical Therapy
Tamara Strobel W. Rowing Fr. Bethlehem, PA/Liberty Nursing
Kathleen Stutz W. Rowing So. Pittsburgh,PA/North Hills Biochemistry
Luke Taggart Baseball Sr. Somerset, PA/Somerset Area Health Management Systems
Kate Talarczyk W. Rowing Jr. Madison, WI/West High Psychology
Sarah Tar W. Rowing Fr. Pittsburgh, PA/Mount Lebanon International Relations
James Tarone M. Soccer Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/Thomas S. Wooten Marketing
Jade Timol W. Basketball Sr. Unionville, Ontario/Unionville MBA
Erin Trageser W. Volleyball So. Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin Health Management Systems
James Tricco M. Basketball Sr. Phoenix, AZ/Brophy College Prep Psychology
Christina Trionfo W. Lacrosse So. Baltimore, MD/Dundale Secondary Education/English
Amy Tucker W. Cross Country/Track So. Johnstown, PA/Richland Physical Therapy
Lauren Twombly W. Swimming & Diving So. Clark, NJ/Arthur L. Johnson Physician Assistant
Zachary Varga M. Soccer Fr. Mountville, PA/Hempfield Psychology
Cecilia Vaughn W. Track & Field Fr. Cleveland, OH/Hawken School Psychology
Alexandre Vaz M. Swimming & Diving Sr. Goiania, GO, Brazil/Disciplina Information Technology
Carrie Watkins W. Lacrosse Sr. West Chester, PA/Henderson Occupational Therapy
Thomas Wears M. Golf So. Ogdensburg, NY/Ogdensburg Academy Liberal Arts
Erin Wehrle W. Basketball So. Elizabeth, PA/Elizabeth Forward Information Technology
Rebecca West W. Lacrosse Jr. Cicero, NY/Cicero-North Syracuse Health Management Systems
Meredith Williams W. Lacrosse Fr. Potomac, MD/Thomas S. Wootton Elementary/Early Childhood Ed
Alyssa Wilson W. Rowing Fr. Du Bois, PA/Du Bois Physician Assistant
Sean Wilson Baseball Sr. Pittsburgh, PA/Fox Chapel Elementary Education
Joseph Winans M. Track & Field So. Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin Chemistry
Lyndsy Wittmer W. Lacrosse So. Landsdale, PA/North Penn Nursing
Diana Wuebker W. Volleyball Fr. St. Henry, OH/St. Henry Elementary Education
Marina Zelenovic W. Tennis Sr. Belgrade, Yugoslavia/11th H.S. of Belgrade Psychology
Bree Ann Zeyzus W. Lacrosse Fr. Export, PA/Franklin Regional Biology
Leia Zingone W. Tennis Sr. Lindenhurst, NY/St. Anthony's Management
Photo of the Week