Athletics News

Sixty-Seven Percent of DU Student-Athletes Earn Spot on Director of Athletics' Honor Roll
235 student-athletes made the Director of Athletics' Honor Roll for the 2011 Spring Semester
 
235 student-athletes made the Director of Athletics' Honor Roll for the 2011 Spring Semester
 

May 16, 2011

PITTSBURGH - A total of 67 percent of the 353 student-athletes from Duquesne University have earned a spot on the Director of Athletics' Honor Roll for the end of the 2011 spring semester. To earn this distinction, student-athletes must have achieved at least a 3.0 grade point average for the semester.

Of the 235 student-athletes on the Director of Athletics' Honor Roll, 118 earned a spot on the Dean's List with a GPA of 3.5 or above and 22 student-athletes had a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Of the Dukes' 16 varsity teams, 13 had an average GPA over 3.0 for the 2010-11 academic year, led by lacrosse and swimming who both posted a team average of 3.44. Overall, the 16 teams had a cumulative average of 3.16.

Spring 2011 Director of Athletics' Honor Roll Career Stats

Name Sport Class Hometown High School/Transfer Major
Aram Abgaryan Men's Tennis Junior Calabasas, Calif. Montclair Prep/Loyola Marymount Political Science
Shannon Abraham Women's Track Freshman Cranberry, Pa. Norwin (Iowa State) Entrepreneurship
Ashley Adams Women's Track Sophomore Rochester, Pa. Freedom Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Laura Aeschbacher Lacrosse Sophomore Englewood, Colo. Cherry Creek Undeclared Business
Wumi Agunbiade Women's Basketball Freshman Pickering, Ontario Dunbarton Undeclared Arts
Erik Anderson Men's Track Senior Baltimore, Md. Archbishop Curley Secondary Ed. - Social Studies
Katie Arias Rowing Senior Freedom, Pa. Ambridge Psychology
Alexandra Assaf Women's Tennis Freshman McLean, Va. McLean Management
Cory Bachstein Men's Soccer Senior Yardley, Pa. Pennsbury Finance
Emily Ballantyne Women's Track/XC Sophomore Dallastown, Pa. Dallastown Physical Therapy
Laura Barnhart Women's Track Junior Ligoner, Pa. Ligoner Valley Nursing
Kelly Beck Rowing Senior Washington, Pa. Trinity Nursing
Madeline Bittner Women's Tennis Freshman Bedford, Pa. Bedford Accounting
Paul Blinn Men's Track Freshman Harmony, Pa. Seneca Valley Info. Systems Management
Eric Bonn Men's Track Freshman Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park Athletic Training
Beth Brennan Rowing Junior East Falmouth, Mass Falmouth Physical Therapy
Kelly Britcher Women's Basketball Senior Johnstown, Pa. Westmont Hilltop Accounting/Finance
Ashley Buse Volleyball Sophomore Moon Township, Pa. Moon Area Integrated Marketing Comm.
Billy Cahill Men's Track Freshman Gibsonia, Pa. Pine Richland Biology
Elise Caldwell Lacrosse Junior Annapolis, Md. Spalding Athletic Training
Joe Cangilla Football Junior Allison Park, Pa. Hampton Secondary Education - Math
Colleen Cannan Rowing Sophomore Buffalo, N.Y. Mount Mercy Academy Physician Assistant Studies
Jillian Canning Lacrosse Freshman Great Falls, Va. Langley Grades Pre K through 4
Sarah Cappo Women's Track Senior Leechburg, Pa. Kiski Area Pharmacy
Pete Carpenter Men's Tennis Freshman Alburtis, Pa. St. Stephen's Episcopal School Computer Science
Lucas Carson Men's Track Senior Renfrew, Pa. Knoch Athletic Training
Katelyn Cass Women's Track Junior Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin Occupational Therapy
Erin Cawley Swimming Junior Galloway, N.J. Holy Spirit Elementary Education
Nicole Cherok Women's Track Sophomore North Versailles, Pa. East Allegheny Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Bill Clark Men's Basketball Gr. Redondo Beach, Calif. Oak Hill (Va.) Academy Sports Leadership
Morgan Claycomb Swimming Junior Sioux Falls, S.D. Lincoln Journalism
Adam Clement Men's Soccer Sophomore Erie, Pa. McDowell Health Management Systems
Heather Cloud Swimming Senior Kenneth Square, Pa. Unionville Occupational Therapy
Amanda Collins Women's Track Senior Oakdale, Pa. West Allegheny English
Stephanie Colon Women's Soccer Freshman Babylon, N.Y. St. Anthony's Biology
Derron Copeland Football Junior Tallahassee, Fla. Florida Sociology
Lewis Correale Football Freshman Harrisburg, Pa. Central Dauphin Undeclared Arts
Emily Crook Women's Soccer Freshman Altoona, Pa. Bellwood-Antis Biology
Emily Cunningham Lacrosse Freshman Silver Springs, Md. Our Lady of Good Counsel Political Science
Danijela Cupac Rowing Freshman Hancock, Md. Hancock International Business
Armani Davis Football Freshman Pittsburgh, Pa. Steel Valley Sports Marketing
Maria De Iuliis Rowing Sophomore Wexford, Pa. North Allegheny Speech Language Pathology
Jacob deVries Men's Track Junior Fox Chapel, Pa. Fox Chapel Accounting
Brianna Dombrosky Swimming Freshman Mt. Pleasant, Pa. Mt. Pleasant Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Ethan Dorsey Football Freshman Sykesville, Md. Liberty Info. Systems Management
Brendan Duffy Men's Soccer Sophomore Lorton, Va. Gonzaga College Political Science
Oliver Dugas Men's Track Junior Doyelstown, Pa. Central Bucks County Environmental Science
Laura Dunlap Rowing Sophomore Lore City, Ohio Buckeye Trail Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Meredith Dunn Lacrosse Sophomore Littleton, Colo. Regis Jesuit Physician Assistant Studies
Ron Dunn Football Junior Abington, Mass. Milford (N.Y.) Academy Sports Marketing
Diane Durkin Women's Track Senior Pittsburgh, Pa. Vincentian Academy Sports Marketing
Regina Dutz Rowing Freshman Hazelton, Pa. Hazelton Undeclared Sciences
Meg Ecker Women's Track/XC Junior Millersville, Pa. Penn Manor Physical Therapy
Alyssa Enslen Rowing Junior Orlando, Fla. Edgewater Digital Media Arts
Nick Esquire Football Freshman Wilmington, N.C. New Hanover Sports Marketing
Dave Farina Men's Track/XC Junior Irwin, Pa. Norwin Physical Therapy
Elise Farris Women's Track Freshman Aliquippa, Pa. Hopewell Undeclared Arts
Alex Federinko Men's Track Senior North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin Accounting
Aaron Fitzpatrick Football/Track Junior Erie, Pa. McDowell Elementary Education
Allison Foschia Volleyball Freshman Northfield Center, Ohio Walsh Jesuit Occupational Therapy
Katie Freedline Women's Tennis Freshman Pittsburgh, Pa. Woodland Hills Education Grades 4-8
Ben Gartland Football Freshman Pittsford, N.Y. Sutherland Finance
Mike Garver Men's Track Junior Johnstown, Pa. Bishop McCort Finance/Political Science
Alex Gensler Women's Basketball Junior Pittsburgh, Pa. Upper St. Clair Marketing
Jared Gentile Men's Soccer Junior Pultneyville, N.Y. Fairport Health Management Systems
Amy Gladfelter Lacrosse Junior Eldersburg, Md. Liberty Sports Marketing
Taylor Glenn Women's Track Freshman New Kensington, Pa. Shady Side Academy English
Matthew Glose Football Sophomore Lakeview, N.Y. Saint Francis Political Science
Simon Gomez Men's Soccer Freshman Toronto, Ontario Don Mills Collegiate Institute Athletic Training
Katie Goss Volleyball Senior Manassas, Va. Forest Park Political Science
Aubrey Green Lacrosse Sophomore Ellicott City, Md. Mt. Hebron Grades Pre K through 4
Kristen Gregory Lacrosse Freshman Chester Springs, Pa. Owen J. Roberts Sociology
Teresa Guzik Rowing Sophomore Dublin, Ohio Dublin Coffman English
Megan Hahn Women's Track Junior Canonsburg, Pa. Peters Township Marketing
Shelby Haitz Women's Track/XC Freshman North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin History
Ahjah Hall Women's Basketball Sophomore Bowie, Md. Eleanor Roosevelt Sociology
Kristen Hammergren Volleyball Senior Cincinnati, Ohio Sycamore Finance
Kathryn Hare Swimming Junior West Chester, Ohio Lakota West Entrepreneurship
Mindy Haulman Women's Track Sophomore West Milton, Pa. Lewisburg Biology
Megan Hayles Swimming Sophomore Brockport, N.Y. Aquinas Institute Physical Therapy
Jackie Henke Lacrosse Sophomore Wildwood, Mo. Lafayette (Lindenwood) Sociology
Morgan Herbert Women's Soccer Sophomore Dublin, Ohio Dublin Jerome Secondary Ed. - Social Studies
Steve Herchko Men's Tennis Senior Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills Math/Physics
Erica Hersey Rowing Freshman Powell, Ohio Olentangy Liberty Physical Therapy
Drew Hofbauer Men's Track Junior Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin Physical Therapy
Liz Homan Volleyball Junior Celina, Ohio Celina Integrated Marketing Comm.
Ben Horner Men's Soccer Senior Butler, Pa. Butler Finance
Hannah Huber Swimming Freshman Pasadena, Md. Archbishop Spalding Biology
Carylynne Hudson Women's Soccer Freshman Clarksville, Md. River Hill Nursing
Alli Jerman Swimming Sophomore Warren, Pa. Warren Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Jerry Jones Men's Basketball Freshman Detroit, Mich. Inkster Undeclared Arts
Marcelous Jones Football Senior Langhorne, Pa. Neshaminy Communication Studies
Samantha Kaiser Women's Soccer Senior Erie, Pa. Mercyhurst Prep Athletic Training
Michelle Karkos Rowing Freshman Medford, N.J. Bishop Eustace Prep Undeclared Arts
Emma Keller Rowing Freshman Rochester, N.Y. Our Lady of Mercy Grades Pre K through 4
Mary Ketchner Rowing Sophomore Dallas, Pa. Dallas Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Sherie Key Women's Track Freshman Mansfield, Texas Mansfield Legacy Public Relations & Advertising
Max Kleess Men's Soccer Junior The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands Marketing
Shelby Knopick Volleyball Freshman Beaver Falls, Pa. Blackhawk Physician Assistant Studies
Hannah Kondrotas Swimming Junior Barre, Mass. Gardner Health Management Systems
E.J. Kosec Football Freshman Poland, Ohio Poland Seminary Business and Law 3/3
Ashley Lacy Women's Track Freshman Altoona , Pa. Altoona Supply Chain Management
Paige Langhals Women's Soccer Sophomore Strongsville, Ohio Strongsville Biology
Rachel Laraway Women's Soccer Senior Long Valley, N.J. West Morris Central International Relations
Sierra Larsuel Women's Track Senior Canton, Ohio Glen Oak Occupational Therapy
Brian Layhue Football Junior Belle Vernon, Pa. Belle Vernon Accounting
Charlie Leventry Football Sophomore Johnstown, Pa. Richland Sports Marketing
Charles Lipp Football Freshman Beaver Falls, Pa. Blackhawk Political Science
Chuck Lockwood Men's Track Freshman Dallastown, Pa. Dallastown Physical Therapy
Meghan Long Women's Soccer Freshman Littleton, Colo. Rock Canyon Undeclared Arts
Cedric Love Men's Track Senior York, Pa. Central York Psychology
Hilary Lovett Rowing Sophomore Moorestown, N.J. Moorestown Speech Language Pathology
Stefan Lundberg Men's Soccer Senior Lower Burrell, Pa. Kiski Area English
Tara Majdalani Women's Tennis Junior Perrysburg, Ohio Notre Dame Academy Marketing
Briana Mangis Swimming Senior Imperial, Pa. West Allegheny Nursing
Haley Marafioti Lacrosse Freshman Canandaigua, N.Y. Canandaigua Academy Sports Marketing
Gia Marino Women's Soccer Junior New Cumberland, Pa. Cedar Cliff Marketing
Paige Maroney Women's Soccer Sophomore Sylvania, Ohio Sylvania Northview Grades Pre K through 4
Brandon Martin Football Freshman Canton, Ohio Glen Oak Sports Marketing
Derrick Martin Men's Basketball Freshman Montgomery, Ala. George Washington Carver Undeclared Arts
Morgan Matz Lacrosse Freshman Reistertown, Md. Maryvale Prep School Undeclared Arts
Nathan McCann Men's Soccer Sophomore Burlington, Vt. Burlington Sports Marketing
Amanda McClelland Swimming Junior The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands Pharmacy
Larry McCoy Football Sophomore Wytheville, Va. George Wythe Supply Chain Management
Miriam McGeath Swimming Sophomore Roanoke, Va. Patrick Henry Undeclared Arts
Megan McNichol Rowing Sophomore Orchard Park, N.Y. Orchard Park Physician Assistant Studies
Justin Melhado Football Senior Orlando, Fla. Edgewater Integrated Marketing Comm.
Nicole Mir-Salimi Women's Soccer Freshman Strongsville, Ohio Strongsville, Nursing
Sasa Miskovic Men's Soccer Freshman Canton, Mich. Salem Nursing
Mallory Mitchell Women's Track Junior Pittsburgh, Pa. Montour Pharmacy
Marty Mitchell Football Freshman Dearborn, Mich. Divine Child Health Management Systems
Brett Modic Football Freshman Poland, Ohio Poland Seminary Undeclared Arts
Matthew Molitor Men's Track Junior Greensburg, Pa. Latrobe Marketing
Raegan Moore Women's Basketball Sophomore Girard, Pa. Girard Psychology
Michelle Mooren Women's Soccer Sophomore Parma, Ohio Holy Name Nursing
Gabby Morrin Women's Soccer/Rowing Senior Perrysburg, Ohio Perrysburg Sociology
Ana Mungo Women's Tennis Senior Summit, N.J. Summit (UMBC) English
Shannon Murphy Lacrosse Freshman Baltimore, Md. Maryvale Prep School Athletic Training
Kara Nelson Lacrosse Sophomore Webster, N.Y. Webster Schroeder Finance
Brooke Nettuno Women's Soccer Junior Flemington, N.J. Hunterdon Central Nursing
Samantha Newhart Rowing Sophomore Rochester, N.Y. Aquinas Institute Forensic Science and Law
Jayson Niba Men's Soccer Freshman Yaoundé, Cameroon East Pennsboro Pre-Osteopathic Medicine
Garrett Nickles Men's Soccer Sophomore Ellicott City, Md. Mt. Hebron Integrated Marketing Comm.
Chris Nieves Men's Track Freshman Franklin Square, N.Y. Carey Athletic Training
Samantha Noble Women's Tennis Junior Great Yarmouth, England East Norfolk Marketing
Tyler Notarianni Football Freshman Ambridge, Pa. Ambridge Public Relations & Advertising
Kelsey O'Donnell Lacrosse Freshman Garnet Valley, Pa. Garnet Valley Public Relations & Advertising
Christopher Oliver Football Junior Washington, D.C. Calvin Coolidge Sociology
Derin Ongun Rowing Freshman Chicago, Ill. Lincoln Park Economics
William Osley Football Freshman Kendall Park, N.J. South Brunswick Sociology
Megan O'Sullivan Women's Tennis Sophomore Leeds, England St. Mary's Undeclared Arts
Lauren Ott Women's Soccer Senior Erie, Pa. Mercyhurst Prep Athletic Training
Amy Palko Volleyball Senior Imperial, Pa. West Allegheny Integrated Marketing Comm.
Mike Passodelis Football Junior Allison Park, Pa. North Allegheny Marketing
Derek Patrizio Men's Soccer Junior Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown West Integrated Marketing Comm.
Joshua Patterson Men's Soccer Sophomore Bowie, Md. Bowie, Sports Marketing
Chris Peppler Men's Track Senior Vandergrift, Pa. Knoch Biology/Physical Therapy
DeAnn Pertz Swimming Junior Titusville, Pa. Titusville Forensic Science and Law
John Pinkerton Football Freshman Johnstown, Pa. Bishop McCort Finance
Haley Pisarcik Women's Track/XC Freshman South Park, Pa. South Park Psychology
Carter Poe Men's Soccer R-Sophomore Chesterland, Ohio West Geauga Grades Pre K through 4
Anthony Poletti Football Sophomore Carnegie, Pa. Chartiers Valley Secondary Ed. - Social Studies
Brittany Poling Volleyball R-Sophomore Uniontown, Ohio Lake Health Management Systems
Samantha Pollino Women's Basketball Senior Johnstown, Pa. Conemaugh Valley Physical Therapy
Wade Powell Football Senior Mitchelville, Md. Charles Herbert Flowers Marketing
Caitlin Prince Lacrosse Freshman Sykesville, Md. Liberty Communication Studies
Sarah Pritchard Lacrosse Freshman Pittsford, N.Y. Pittsford-Mendon Athletic Training
Mikhael Rasner Men's Tennis Senior Hudson, Ohio Hudson Economics
Nick Redden Football Freshman Clearfield, Pa. Clearfield Area Athletic Training
Katie Rekart Lacrosse Senior Ellicott City, Md. Mt. Hebron Nursing
Elizabeth Rhodes Rowing Sophomore North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin Accounting
Zach Richert Football Sophomore Gibsonia. Pa. Pine Richland Secondary Education - English
Barbie Rohm Women's Soccer Sophomore Cranberry, Pa. Seneca Valley Occupational Therapy
Christopher Roman Football Sophomore Beaver Falls, Pa. Beaver Falls Secondary Education - Math
Brooks Roorback Football Junior Beaver Falls, Pa. Blackhawk Elementary Education
Christine Rosebaugh Swimming Sophomore Austin, Texas Anderson/Wyoming Nursing
Rachael Ross Rowing Junior Lower Burrell, Pa. Burrell Pharmacy
Max Rubin Men's Tennis Freshman Cherry Hill, N.J. Cherry Hill East Undeclared Arts
Kim Schade Swimming Senior McDonald, Pa. West Allegheny Integrated Marketing Comm.
Sara Scheirman Volleyball Sophomore Pittsburgh, Pa. Mt. Lebanon Undeclared Arts
Michael Schontz Men's Track Junior Butler, Pa. Butler Pharmacy
Maria Scinico Rowing Senior Scranton, Pa. Bishop Hannan International Relations
Taylor Shannon Rowing Senior Bethlehem, Pa. Bethlehem Communication Studies
Adam Shrawder Men's Track Sophomore New Wilmington, Pa. West Middlesex Physical Therapy
Kirstie Shumaker Swimming Senior Columbus, Ohio St. Francis DeSales Nursing
Kyle Shuman Football Freshman Edinboro, Pa. General McLane Undeclared Business
Gabrielle Siciliano Women's Track Sophomore Murrysville, Pa. Franklin Regional Nursing
Rebekah Simpfendorfer Lacrosse Freshman Hamersley, Australia Perth Modern School Physics
Matt Smith Men's Tennis Sophomore Sewickley, Pa. North Allegheny Biology
Meghan Smith Swimming Freshman Chapel Hill, N.C. East Chapel Hill Physical Therapy
Jim Spisak Men's Track Sophomore Johnstown, Pa. Bishop McCort Secondary Ed. - Social Studies
Gavin Stabbe Men's Soccer Senior Ambridge, Pa. Ambridge History
Cam Stauffer Men's Track Sophomore Harmony, Pa. Seneca Valley Finance
Bryan Stipancic Men's Track Junior North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin Biology
Michael Stolar Men's Track/XC Senior Erie, Pa. Mercyhurst Prep Digital Media Arts
Michael Strein Men's Track Sophomore Clarks Summit, Pa. Abington Heights Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Gus Sutera Football Freshman Haverford, Pa. Haverford Athletic Training
Erin Sykes Swimming Senior Greensboro, N.C. Grimsley History
Ashley Szalwinski Women's Soccer Freshman Noblesville, Ind. Noblesville Grades Pre K through 4
Orsi Szecsi Women's Basketball Freshman Budapest, Hungary Oak Hill (Va.) Academy International Business
Rachael Thornton Rowing Junior Solon, Ohio Walsh Jesuit Physical Therapy
Colin Thorp Men's Soccer Junior Gaithersburg, Md. St. John's College Marketing
Kamryn Thorpe Rowing Freshman Portsmouth, N.H. Portsmouth Christian International Business
Toby Thuer Football Freshman Aliquippa, Pa. Hopewell Public Relations & Advertising
Laura Tlumack Women's Soccer Junior Norvelt, Pa. Mt. Pleasant Health Management Systems
Alrissa Tobe Women's Tennis Freshman Bluffton, S.C. Heritage Academy Journalism
Chris Torres Men's Soccer Senior Vienna, Va. McLean Finance
Brian Uhrinek Men's Track Senior Greensburg, Pa. Central Catholic Info. Systems Management
Dave Vaccarrello Men's Track Junior Gibsonia, Pa. Pine Richland Chemistry
Amber Valimont Women's Track/XC Freshman Greensburg, Pa. Hempfield Undeclared Arts
Scott VanKooten Men's Track Senior Pittsburgh, Pa. Central Catholic Pharmacy
Tara VanNatta Swimming Senior The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands Biology/Physical Therapy
Laura Vehiles Women's Track/XC Sophomore Glastonberry, Conn. Glastonberry Forensic Science and Law
Carly Vendemia Women's Basketball Sophomore Beaver, Pa. Beaver Undeclared Arts
Kristin Vinicky Women's Soccer Senior Brecksville, Ohio Brecksville Broadview Heights Corporate Communication
Diana Voynova Women's Basketball Senior Pernik, Bulgaria Jefferson Marketing
Bethany Walker Women's Track/XC Junior Ellwood City, Pa. Ellwood City Elementary Education
Liz Walker Lacrosse Junior Sewickley, Pa. Quaker Valley Athletic Training
Eric Warning Football Sophomore Monroeville, Pa. Gateway Elementary Education
Jamie Waugh Men's Soccer Senior Whitby, Ontario Sinclair Secondary Sociology
Meghan Wendelken Women's Track Sophomore Massapequa, N.Y. Kellenberg Memorial Speech Language Pathology
Kristin Wenthen Women's Track Junior Massapequa, N.Y. Kellenberg Memorial Speech Language Pathology
Danielle Werley Women's Track/XC Senior Orefield, Pa. Parkland Biology/Physical Therapy
Dylan White Men's Soccer Freshman Pittsburgh, Pa. Notre Dame Accounting
Arin Whitman Women's Track Junior Hermitage, Pa. Hickory Pharmacy
Korrey Willis Women's Track Junior Mentor, Ohio Lake Catholic Elementary Education
Domonique Wilson Women's Track Freshman Pittsburgh, Pa. Langley Undeclared Arts
Kathleen Wolff Women's Soccer Freshman Moorestown, N.J. Moorestown Nursing
Tim Wood Football Freshman Pittsburgh, Pa. North Catholic Philosophy
Joel Wright Men's Basketball Freshman Brooklyn, N.Y. Brittain Academy Undeclared Business
Luke Wright Football Freshman Sykesville, Md. Century International Relations
Nicole Wright Volleyball R-Junior St. Mary's, Ohio New Knoxville Communication Studies
Lori Yeaman Swimming Senior Dover, N.H. Dover Occupational Therapy
Chelsea Zahn Women's Track Freshman McMurray, Pa. Canon-McMillan Public Relations & Advertising
Caitlin Zajko Swimming Sophomore Orefield, Pa. Parkland Secondary Education - English
Newsletter