Athletics News

Atlantic 10 Announces Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Spring 2010 Semester
106 Duquesne student-athletes made the Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll
 
106 Duquesne student-athletes made the Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll
 

July 1, 2010

Click here to view the 1,180 members of the Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Spring 2010.

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - The Atlantic 10 Conference announced the Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Spring 2010 semester, honoring each student-athlete in the Atlantic 10 with a 3.5 grade point average or better.

"I congratulate the student-athletes who have been named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll," stated commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade.

"This demonstrates their strong commitment to achieve in the classroom and on the field. Each is a great representative of their institution and the Atlantic 10 Conference."

Duquesne had 106 student-athletes on the Spring 2010 honor roll, including 19 with a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Name Sport Class Hometown High School Major
W. Track
Fr.
Rochester, Pa.
Freedom
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
W. Soccer
So.
Silver Lake, Ohio
Walsh Jesuit (St. Michael's)
Nursing
Volleyball
Sr.
Westlake, Ohio
Magnificat
Occupational Therapy
Baseball
Fr.
Hamburg, N.Y.
Frontier
General Business
M. Track
Fr.
Fairport, N.Y.
Fairport
Undeclared Arts
M. Swimming
So.
Gem Lake, Minn.
Mounds View
Biochemistry
Lacrosse
Sr.
Annapolis, Md.
St Mary's (William & Mary)
Sociology
Baseball
Fr.
Bethel Park, Pa.
Bethel Park
Leadership Change Mgt.
Rowing
Jr.
Milford, Ohio
McNicholas
Elementary Education
Rowing
So.
East Falmouth, Mass.
Falmouth
Physical Therapy
XC/W. Track
Sr.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Baldwin
Leadership Change Mgt.
XC/M. Track
Jr.
Scranton, Pa.
Lakeland
Secondary Ed - Mathematics
Lacrosse
So.
Annapolis, Md.
Spalding
Athletic Training
Colleen Cannan
Rowing
Fr.
Buffalo, N.Y.
Mount Mercy Academy
Physician Assistant
W. Track
So.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Baldwin
Occupational Therapy
Lacrosse
Sr.
Columbia, Md.
Mt. Hebron
Mathematics
W. Swimming
Sr.
Columbia, Md.
Mt. Hebron
Secondary Ed - Mathematics
XC/W. Track
Sr.
Cockeysville, Md.
Dulaney
Integrated Marketing Comm.
W. Swimming
Jr.
Kenneth Square, Pa.
Unionville
Occupational Therapy
Lacrosse
So.
Cockeysville, Md.
Dulaney
Secondary Ed - Mathematics
W. Tennis
Gr.
Tallahassee, Fla.
John Paul II (Florida Southern)
Communications
Baseball
Fr.
Oceanport, N.J.
Shore Regional
Psychology
W. Track
Jr.
Johnstown, Pa.
Westmont Hilltop
Public Relations & Advertising
Baseball
Sr.
Gibsonia, Pa.
Hampton
Finance
M. Swimming
So.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Plum
Biology
W. Track
Jr.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Vincentian Academy
Sports Marketing
M. Basketball
Sr.
Cranberry Township, Pa.
Vincentian Academy
Accounting
Lacrosse
Sr.
Ellicott City, Md.
Centennial
Sociology
M. Track
Jr.
North Huntingdon, Pa.
Norwin
Sports Marketing
W. Basketball
Gr.
Gibsonia, Pa.
North Catholic (Ohio University)
Elementary - LTP
XC/M. Track
So.
Johnstown, Pa.
Bishop McCort
Economics
W. Soccer
Sr.
Westfield, Ohio
Walsh Jesuit
Occupational Therapy
W. Basketball
So.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Upper St. Clair
Marketing
M. Soccer
Fr.
Toronto, Ontario
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
Athletic Training
Lacrosse
Fr.
Ellicott City, Md.
Mt. Hebron
Pre-K Education
Golf
So.
Johnstown, Pa.
Westmont Hilltop
Undeclared Business
W. Track
So.
Ellwood City, Pa.
Riverside
Athletic Training
W. Track
Fr.
West Milton, Pa.
Lewisburg
Biology
W. Soccer
Fr.
Dublin, Ohio
Dublin Jerome
Secondary Ed - Social Studies
M. Tennis
Jr.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
North Hills
Physics
W. Track
So.
Lower Burrell, Pa.
Burrell
Political Science
M. Soccer
Jr.
Butler, Pa.
Butler
Finance
Adam Karwaski
M. Track
Fr.
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Bishop Hoban
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
XC/W. Track
Sr.
Broomall, Pa.
Cardinal O'Hara
Nursing
Phillip Klees
M. Soccer
So.
The Woodlands, Texas
The Woodlands
Marketing
M. Swimming
Sr.
Allentown, Pa.
Salisbury Township
Sports Marketing
W. Track
Jr.
Altoona, Pa.
Altoona
Supply Chain Management
W. Soccer
Fr.
Strongsville, Ohio
Strongsville
Biology
W. Soccer
Jr.
Long Valley, N.J.
West Morris Central
International Relations
W. Track
Jr.
Canton, Ohio
Glen Oak
Occupational Therapy
M. Track
Jr.
York, Pa.
Central York
Psychology
Rowing
Fr.
Moorestown, N.J.
Moorestown
Speech Language Pathology
Golf
Fr.
DeSoto, Texas
Bishop Dunne Catholic
Undeclared Arts
M. Soccer
Jr.
Lower Burrell, Pa.
Kiski Area
English
W. Tennis
So.
Perrysburg, Ohio
Notre Dame Academy
Undeclared Business
W. Soccer
Fr.
Sylvania, Ohio
Sylvania Northview
Education pre-k through 4
W. Swimming
So.
The Woodlands, Texas
The Woodlands
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
W. Tennis
Sr.
Canfield, Ohio
Canfield
Political Science
Meghan McNichol
Rowing
Fr.
Orchard Park, N.Y.
Orchard Park
Physician Assistant
Amanda Migitsch
Rowing
Fr.
Plum, Pa.
Plum
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
W. Track
So.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Montour
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
XC/M. Track
So.
Greensburg, Pa.
Greater Latrobe
Economics
W. Tennis
Jr.
Summit, N.J.
Summit (UMBC)
English
Lacrosse
Sr.
Seattle, Wash.
Seattle Prep
Integrated Marketing Comm.
XC/W. Track
Jr.
Glenside, Pa.
Springfield
Nursing
Lacrosse
Gr.
Caldwell, N.J.
James Caldwell
Reading & Language Arts
M. Swimming
Jr.
Fountain Hills, Ariz.
Brophy College Prep
Psychology
W. Soccer
Jr.
Erie, Pa.
Mercyhurst Prep
Athletic Training
M. Soccer
So.
Downingtown, Pa.
Downingtown West
Undeclared Arts
M. Soccer
Fr.
Bowie, Md.
Bowie
Sports Marketing
Baseball
So.
Murrysville, Pa.
Franklin Regional
Psychology
M. Track
So.
Vandergrift, Pa.
Kiski Area
Physical Therapy
W. Swimming
So.
Titusville, Pa.
Titusville
Forensic Science and Law
M. Soccer
So.
Chesterland, Ohio
West Geauga
Ed Grades 4-8
W. Basketball
R-Jr.
Johnstown, Pa.
Conemaugh Valley
Biology/Physical Therapy
W. Basketball
Gr.
Export, Pa.
Oakland Catholic (Miami, Ohio)
Communication (MA)
W. Soccer
Sr.
Cincinnati, Ohio
Mother of Mercy
Communication Studies
W. Soccer
Fr.
Cranberry, Pa.
Seneca Valley
Occupational Therapy
Lacrosse
Sr.
Hatboro, Pa.
Upper Moreland
Journalism
Rachael Ross
Rowing
So.
Lower Burrell, Pa.
Burrell
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
M. Track
Fr.
West Middlesex, Pa.
West Middlesex
Biology
Lacrosse
Jr.
Edgewater, Md.
St Mary's
Journalism
M. Track
So.
Butler, Pa.
Butler
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Rowing
Jr.
Bethlehem, Pa.
Bethlehem
Communication Studies
XC/M. Track
Fr.
New Wilmington, Pa.
West Middlesex
Physical Therapy
M. Tennis
Fr.
Sewickley, Pa.
North Allegheny
Biology
Rowing
So.
Egg Harbor City, N.J.
Holy Spirit
Public Relations & Advertising
XC/M. Track
Fr.
Johnstown, Pa.
Bishop McCort
Secondary Ed. - Social Studies
XC/M. Track
Fr.
Harmony, Pa.
Seneca Valley
Investment Management
W. Soccer
So.
North Huntingdon, Pa.
Greensburg Central Catholic
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
W. Track
Sr.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Plum
Journalism
W. Basketball
Sr.
Southampton, Pa.
Saint Basil Academy
Political Science/Sociology
W. Soccer
So.
Norvelt, Pa.
Mt. Pleasant
Health Management Systems
XC/M. Track
So.
Gibsonia, Pa.
Pine Richland
Chemistry
W. Swimming
Jr.
The Woodlands, Texas
The Woodlands
Physical Therapy
XC/W. Track
Jr.
The Woodlands, Texas
The Woodlands
Elementary Education
W. Track
So.
Ellwood City, Pa.
Ellwood City
Speech Language Pathology
W. Track
So.
Massapequa, N.Y.
Kellenberg Memorial
Speech Language Pathology
XC/W. Track
Jr.
Orefield, Pa.
Parkland
Physical Therapy
W. Tennis
Jr.
Bellaire, Texas
American School of Bangkok
Integrated Marketing Comm.
M. Swimming
Jr.
Ocala, Fla.
Trinity Catholic
Forensic Science and Law
Volleyball
R-So.
St. Mary's, Ohio
New Knoxville
Integrated Marketing Comm.
W. Swimming
Jr.
Dover, N.H.
Dover
Occupational Therapy
W. Swimming
Fr.
Orefield, Pa.
Parkland
Grades Pre-k through 4
Baseball
R-So.
Ellicott City, Md.
Howard
Journalism
Golf
Fr.
Aliquippa, Pa.
Center
Athletic Training
Photo of the Week