Visit Our Photo Gallery

Men's Track

Bucknell Team Challenge

April 23, 2012

Recap

Licensed to Bucknell University        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/21/2012 05:52 PM
                      Bucknell Team Challenge - 4/21/2012
                              Bucknell University
                                    Results

Event 2 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ IC4A: I 9:15.00 Bucknell: B 8:42.54 1980 Rick Sayre Facility: F 8:51.10 2009 L. Watson - Unattached Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Scarpello, Nick Penn State 9:21.75 2 Erhard, Tyler Bucknell 9:22.93 3 Dugan, John Bucknell 9:25.48 4 Fischer, Chris St. Francis 9:30.33 5 Gomez, Evan Duquesne 9:37.76 6 Campbell, Chris Penn State 9:40.90 7 Charland, Brian Bucknell 9:42.19 8 Yamnicky, Robert Bucknell 9:42.55 9 Gasior, Bob Duquesne 9:56.54 10 Mengel, Adam St. Francis 10:05.20 11 Moore, Taylor St. Francis 10:12.84 12 Hileman, Tyler Lock Haven 10:23.05 13 Bickel, Curtis Lock Haven 10:30.35

Event 4 Men 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================ IC4A: I 42.50 Bucknell: B 40.95 2011 Woods, Hicks, Riley, Bell Facility: F 40.77 2012 Cornell School Finals ================================================================ 1 Bucknell 'A' 41.97I 1) Keller, Kevin 2) Lupica, Christian 3) Riley, Kamal 4) Hicks, Justin 2 St. Francis (Pa.) 'A' 44.11 1) Connell, Issa 2) Forbes, Cedric 3) Rusonis, Anthony 4) Armstead, Tony -- Lock Haven 'A' DNF 1) Jones, Chris 2) Sweeley, Nathan 3) Roberts, Steve 4) Harper, Sean -- Duquesne 'A' SCR 1) Barrette, Alex 2) Carter, Shakeil 3) DeFreitas, VJ 4) Silva, Matthew

Event 6 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ IC4A: I 3:51.00 Bucknell: B 3:43.84 1983 Mark Hulme Facility: F 3:43.79 2012 R. Creese - Penn St. Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Phillips, Kyle Bloomsburg 4:02.39 2 Libbi, Nicholas Bloomsburg 4:05.42 3 Mazur, Matt Lock Haven 4:07.30 4 DeLaney, Chris St. Francis 4:08.61 5 Conner, Kevin Lock Haven 4:09.36 6 Holcomb, Shane Mount St. Ma 4:16.01 7 Perry, Joe Mount St. Ma 4:16.28 8 Applegate, Chris Bucknell 4:19.16 9 Himes, Patrick St. Francis 4:28.51 10 Burns, Zack St. Francis 4:43.72 Section 2 1 Endress, Wade Penn State 3:53.27 2 Mills, Chris St. Francis 3:53.89 3 Garcia-Garrison, Andrew Bucknell 3:56.43 4 Monroe, Alex Lock Haven 3:57.98 5 Baker, Colin Penn State 3:58.91 6 Horning, Dustin Bucknell 3:59.01 7 Shrawder, Adam Duquesne 4:00.50 8 Rosario, Rodney Lock Haven 4:01.49 9 Bucklaw, Mark Duquesne 4:06.46 10 Martinez, George Mount St. Ma 4:06.64 11 Oesterlin, Chris Bucknell 4:06.79 12 Molitor, Matt Duquesne 4:12.62 -- Mengel, Adam St. Francis SCR

Event 8 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ IC4A: I 14.85 Bucknell: B 14.31 2012 Rob Arent Facility: F 13.90 2010 D. Sylve - Army Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 Wind: 1.0 1 Grib, Stephen Bloomsburg 15.87 2 Stonebreaker, Jordan Lock Haven 16.80 3 deVries, Jake Duquesne 16.93 -- Houdek, Brian Mount St. Ma DNF -- Pozo, Matt Bucknell SCR Section 2 Wind: -1.5 1 Lupica, Christian Bucknell 14.70I 2 Arent, Rob Bucknell 14.85I 3 Barrett, Sancho Penn State 15.22 4 Mularz, Dan Bucknell 15.36 5 Powell, Andrew Bucknell 15.80 6 Pane, Kyle Lock Haven 16.11 7 Lesieur, Zachary Mount St. Ma 16.36 8 Brandstadt, Sam Bucknell 16.57

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ IC4A: I 48.50 Bucknell: B 46.84 1976 Thomas McLean Facility: F 47.15 2012 M. Fabio - Adelphi Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Barnett, John Bloomsburg 51.55 2 Falanga, Joseph Mount St. Ma 52.10 3 Elchynski, Justin Lock Haven 52.42 4 Foster, Lloyd St. Francis 52.56 5 Duffy, Hayden Mount St. Ma 54.56 Section 2 1 Mustapha, Jessie Bloomsburg 48.94 2 Eaton Hall, Jacob Bucknell 49.98 3 Barrette, Alex Duquesne 50.37 4 Rusonis, Anthony St. Francis 50.91 5 Silva, Matthew Duquesne 51.56 6 Fritz, Sean Mount St. Ma 52.23 7 Drozdowsky, Daniel St. Francis 52.31 8 Bush, Gary Bucknell 52.50 Section 3 1 Arent, Rob Bucknell 48.45I 2 Jones, Chris Lock Haven 48.63 3 Roberts, Steve Lock Haven 48.94 4 Fitzpatrick, Aaron Duquesne 49.15 5 Harper, Sean Lock Haven 49.16 6 Farmer, Everette St. Francis 49.80 7 Strein, Mike Duquesne 51.47 -- Bennett-Green, Bernard Penn State SCR

Event 12 Men 100 Meter Dash ================================================================ IC4A: I 10.85 Bucknell: B 10.52 2003 Noel Powell Facility: F 10.38 2009 A. Campbell - Vermont Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 Wind: -1.8 1 Najbar, Patryk Bucknell 11.21 2 Barbier, Greg Bucknell 11.43 2 Freidhoff, Christopher St. Francis 11.43 4 McGarrigle, Thomas Bucknell 11.45 5 Sweeley, Nathan Lock Haven 11.77 6 Keller, Kevin Bucknell 11.79 7 Armstead, Tony St. Francis 11.81 Section 2 Wind: -1.3 1 Hicks, Justin Bucknell 10.96 2 Riley, Kamal Bucknell 11.00 3 Carter, Shakeil Duquesne 11.01 4 Geiser, Shawn Bloomsburg 11.46 5 Barrett, Sancho Penn State 11.66 6 Faust, Tywan Bloomsburg 11.67 7 Connell, Issa St. Francis 13.02 -- Silva, Matthew Duquesne SCR

Event 14 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ IC4A: I 1:51.80 Bucknell: B 1:45.24 1974 Thomas McLean Facility: F 1:48.79 2009 R. Foster - Penn St. Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Walker, Quichon Bloomsburg 1:56.18 2 Langton, Jesse Mount St. Ma 1:57.94 3 Martinez, George Mount St. Ma 1:58.67 4 Nace, Abram Lock Haven 1:58.98 5 Cox, Tyler Lock Haven 2:00.45 6 Clark, Colin Bloomsburg 2:01.86 7 Gibilisco, James Mount St. Ma 2:04.72 8 Bonn, Erik Duquesne 2:05.94 Section 2 1 Donaldson, Jordan Bucknell 1:52.27 2 Jagelsky, Alex Bucknell 1:52.60 3 Krszal, Brandon Duquesne 1:54.01 4 Gruschow, Thomas Mount St. Ma 1:54.76 5 Dugas, Oliver Duquesne 1:55.50 6 Fuller, Mark Penn State 1:55.59 7 Swisko, Christopher Mount St. Ma 1:55.62 8 Logan, Dennis Bucknell 1:56.88 -- Manley, Connor Penn State DNS

Event 16 Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ IC4A: I 53.84 Bucknell: B 51.59 2010 Robert Arent Facility: F 52.15 2007 C. Hood - Penn St. Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Pozo, Matt Bucknell 57.77 2 Donado, Julian Duquesne 59.49 3 Deysher, Matt Bucknell 59.68 Section 2 1 Mularz, Dan Bucknell 54.78 2 Houdek, Brian Mount St. Ma 56.15 3 Rosenstein, Cal Bloomsburg 57.11 4 Forbes, Cedric St. Francis 57.16 5 Hunsicker, Jeff Lock Haven 58.42 6 Long, Nick Lock Haven 1:00.17 7 Pane, Kyle Lock Haven 1:00.36

Event 18 Men 200 Meter Dash ================================================================ IC4A: I 21.80 Bucknell: B 21.24 2007 Kerry Boyle Facility: F 20.99 2012 B. Gehret - Penn St. Name Year School Finals ================================================================ -- Riley, Kamal Bucknell SCR Section 1 Wind: 2.5 1 Barrette, Alex Duquesne 22.20 2 Barbier, Greg Bucknell 22.59 3 Faust, Tywan Bloomsburg 22.73 4 Geiser, Shawn Bloomsburg 22.96 5 Stonebreaker, Jordan Lock Haven 23.28 6 Stults, Paul Lock Haven 23.69 -- McGarrigle, Thomas Bucknell SCR Section 2 Wind: 1.1 1 Carter, Shakeil Duquesne 21.49I 2 Hicks, Justin Bucknell 21.78I 3 Silva, Matthew Duquesne 22.40 3 Mustapha, Jessie Bloomsburg 22.40 5 Barrett, Sancho Penn State 22.88 -- Lupica, Christian Bucknell DNF -- Bennett-Green, Bernard Penn State SCR -- Eaton Hall, Jacob Bucknell DNS

Event 20 Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ Bucknell: B 8:05.04 1985 Brian Harshman Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Brown, Dave Bucknell 8:31.69 2 Bernard, Dylan Mount St. Ma 8:36.42 3 Krystek, DJ Bucknell 8:39.13 4 Kennedy, Ryan St. Francis 8:50.28 5 DeGregorio, Paul Duquesne 8:55.60 6 Balaban, Eric Bucknell 8:58.00 7 Diltz, Alex Lock Haven 8:58.98 8 Vaccerello, Dave Duquesne 9:00.57 9 Williams, Glen Bucknell 9:01.63 10 Foley, Shaun St. Francis 9:04.11 11 Seigneur, Charles Bucknell 9:08.93 12 Strauss, David Bucknell 9:11.94 13 Caskey, Sean Mount St. Ma 9:22.57 14 Cowell, Dylan Bucknell 9:25.42 15 Carney, Ryne Bucknell 9:31.81 -- McGowan, Michael Bucknell DNF -- Hileman, Tyler Lock Haven SCR -- Bickel, Curtis Lock Haven SCR

Event 22 Men 4x800 Meter Relay ================================================================ IC4A: I 7:43.00 Bucknell: B 7:31.84 1982 White, Kaplan, Geraghty, Hulme Facility: F 7:24.16 2010 Army School Finals ================================================================ 1 Bucknell 'A' 7:56.90 1) Horning, Dustin 2) Jagelsky, Alex 3) Logan, Dennis 4) Garcia-Garrison, Andrew 2 Bloomsburg 'A' 8:01.07 1) Eyer, Zach 2) Hennessey, Bryan 3) Phillips, Kyle 4) Libbi, Nicholas 3 St. Francis (Pa.) 'A' 8:06.32 1) DuBois, Ryan 2) Mills, Chris 3) Foster, Lloyd 4) Kennedy, Ryan 4 Lock Haven 'A' 8:08.39 1) Nemeth, Mike 2) Rosario, Rodney 3) Mazur, Matt 4) Nace, Abram -- Lock Haven 'B' DNF 1) Elchynski, Justin 2) Cox, Tyler 3) Long, Nick 4) Hunsicker, Jeff -- Penn State 'A' DNS 1) Endress, Wade 2) Baker, Colin 3) Fuller, Mark 4) Manley, Connor

Event 24 Men 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================ IC4A: I 3:17.60 Bucknell: B 3:11.90 1975 Goforth, Korkuch, DePalma, McLean Facility: F 3:12.57 2010 Army School Finals ================================================================ -- Duquesne 'C' SCR 1) Bucklaw, Mark 2) Krszal, Brandon 3) Shrawder, Adam 4) Molitor, Matt -- Bucknell 'B' SCR 1) Deysher, Matt 2) Brandstadt, Sam 3) Pozo, Matt 4) Barbier, Greg -- Bloomsburg 'B' SCR 1) Walker, Quichon 2) Geiser, Shawn 3) Faust, Tywan 4) Grib, Stephen Section 1 1 Lock Haven 'A' 3:16.62I 1) Sweeley, Nathan 2) Harper, Sean 3) Jones, Chris 4) Roberts, Steve 2 Bucknell 'A' 3:18.66 1) Tapper, Kevin 2) Mularz, Dan 3) Bush, Gary 4) Donaldson, Jordan 3 St. Francis (Pa.) 'A' 3:20.97 1) Rusonis, Anthony 2) Farmer, Everette 3) Forbes, Cedric 4) Drozdowsky, Daniel 4 Duquesne 'A' 3:21.00 1) Barrette, Alex 2) Fitzpatrick, Aaron 3) DeFreitas, VJ 4) Strein, Mike 5 Bloomsburg 'A' 3:21.65 1) Barnett, John 2) Clark, Colin 3) Rosenstein, Cal 4) Mustapha, Jessie 6 Mount St. Mary's 'A' 3:27.51 1) Houdek, Brian 2) Fritz, Sean 3) Gibilisco, James 4) Swisko, Christopher -- Duquesne 'B' x3:31.58 1) Barrette, Alex 2) Silva, Matthew 3) deVries, Jake 4) Donado, Julian -- Mount St. Mary's 'B' x3:35.19 1) Falanga, Joseph 2) Gruschow, Thomas 3) Langton, Jesse 4) Duffy, Hayden

Event 26 Men Long Jump =============================================================================== IC4A: I 7.10m Bucknell: B 24-10.50 2004 Noel Powell Facility: F 26-04.25 2009 D. Eradiri - St. Francia PA Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== Flight 1 1 Keller, Kevin Bucknell J6.88m NWI 22-07.00 1 Prieto, Alex Bucknell 6.88m NWI 22-07.00 3 Powell, Andrew Bucknell 6.63m NWI 21-09.00 4 Grib, Stephen Bloomsburg 6.45m NWI 21-02.00 5 Holmes, Ray Bucknell 6.40m NWI 21-00.00 6 Burgess, Ben Bucknell 6.16m NWI 20-02.50 7 Stonebreaker, Jordan Lock Haven 6.09m NWI 19-11.75 8 Dantzler, Anthony Mount St. Ma 6.07m NWI 19-11.00 9 Brandstadt, Sam Bucknell 6.02m NWI 19-09.00 10 Shorthouse, Robert Lock Haven 5.37m NWI 17-07.50 -- deVries, Jake Duquesne DNS NWI -- Freidhoff, Christopher St. Francis DNS NWI -- Dougherty, Sean Bucknell DNS NWI -- Welch, Ian Duquesne DNS NWI -- Huguley, Quinton Mount St. Ma DNS NWI -- Leap, Brian Penn State DNS NWI

Event 28 Men Triple Jump =============================================================================== IC4A: I 14.50m Bucknell: B 50-11.75 1976 Bill Gravely Facility: F 53-00 2012 M. Halim - Unattached Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== Flight 1 1 Leap, Brian Penn State 14.82mI NWI 48-07.50 2 Holmes, Ray Bucknell 14.53mI NWI 47-08.00 3 Welch, Ian Duquesne 14.01m NWI 45-11.75 4 Sandrowicz, Dan Penn State 13.99m NWI 45-10.75 5 Tapper, Kevin Bucknell 13.95m NWI 45-09.25 6 Prieto, Alex Bucknell 13.92m NWI 45-08.00 7 Stults, Paul Lock Haven 13.07m NWI 42-10.75 8 Dougherty, Sean Bucknell 12.73m NWI 41-09.25 9 Burgess, Ben Bucknell 12.69m NWI 41-07.75

Event 30 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== IC4A: I 4.80m Bucknell: B 16-03 2000 Dave Pomfret Facility: F 17-06.50 2007 R. Quiller - Binghampton Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Witter, Nathaniel Bucknell 4.65m 15-03.00 2 Markwalter, Daniel Bucknell 4.50m 14-09.00 3 Ferguson, Ian Bucknell 4.35m 14-03.25 3 Weismiller, Scott Bucknell J4.35m 14-03.25 3 Stepancic, Bryan Duquesne J4.35m 14-03.25 3 Stuck, Matthew Bloomsburg J4.35m 14-03.25 7 Skovira, John Bucknell 4.20m 13-09.25 8 Mannello, Dominic Bloomsburg 4.05m 13-03.50 9 Turner, Bobby Bloomsburg 3.90m 12-09.50 -- Falbo, Evan St. Francis NH -- Lanzi, Peter Bucknell NH -- Rice, Scott Mount St. Ma DNS -- deVries, Jake Duquesne DNS

Event 32 Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================== IC4A: I 58.70m Bucknell: B 237-08 2011 Ted Heitzman Facility: F 237-08 2011 T. Heitzman - Bucknell Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Skinner, Eli Penn State 60.85mI 199-08 2 Trees, George Bucknell 60.75mI 199-04 3 Fernandez, Jon Mount St. Ma 60.61mI 198-10 4 Feerrar, Ryan Lock Haven 55.30m 181-05 5 Byrne, Brandon Lock Haven 54.94m 180-03 6 Andrews, Zach Lock Haven 54.00m 177-02 7 Rizzuto, James Bloomsburg 50.78m 166-07 8 Yacker, Kevin Duquesne 49.64m 162-10 9 Nykiel, Justin Penn State 47.45m 155-08 10 Barbato, Joseph Mount St. Ma 44.91m 147-04 11 deVries, Jake Duquesne 42.28m 138-08 12 Brandstadt, Sam Bucknell 41.55m 136-04 -- Gladysiewski, Alex Duquesne DNS -- Shirk, Justin Bloomsburg DNS

Event 34 Men Discus Throw ========================================================================== IC4A: I 47.50m Bucknell: B 169-00 1978 J. Michael Dakan Facility: F 182-10 2003 T. Pendleton - Army Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Bookhamer, Terry St. Francis 41.75m 137-00 2 DaBaldo, Dante Duquesne 40.97m 134-05 3 Frauenpreis, Carl Bloomsburg 39.72m 130-04 4 Baranowsky, Dylan St. Francis 38.59m 126-07 5 Dominski, John Bloomsburg 37.69m 123-08 6 Belt, Eric Mount St. Ma 36.72m 120-06 7 Reynolds, Brandon Bucknell 34.88m 114-05 -- Almendarez, Mathew St. Francis FOUL -- Rizzuto, James Bloomsburg DNS Flight 2 1 Barr, Will Penn State 53.65mI 176-00 2 Webster, Luke Bucknell 51.35mI 168-06 3 Barr, Tom Bucknell 49.45mI 162-03 4 Monahan, Brian Bucknell 43.40m 142-05 5 Coulson, Alan Mount St. Ma 42.39m 139-01 6 D'Ottavio, Jonathan Lock Haven 36.08m 118-04 7 Mottola, Ted Bucknell 34.63m 113-07 -- Joseph, Leonard Bucknell DNS -- Manno, Mark Lock Haven DNS

Event 36 Men High Jump ========================================================================== IC4A: I 2.04m Bucknell: B 6-10.75 2009 Drew Fitzgerald Facility: F 7-00.50 2008 L. Toney - Shippensburg Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Brown, Jason Bucknell 2.00m 6-06.75 1 Powell, Andrew Bucknell J2.00m 6-06.75 3 Stults, Paul Lock Haven 1.90m 6-02.75 4 Shorthouse, Robert Lock Haven 1.80m 5-10.75 -- Stonebreaker, Jordan Lock Haven NH -- Brandstadt, Sam Bucknell NH -- Paul, Earvin Bloomsburg NH -- Grib, Stephen Bloomsburg NH -- deVries, Jake Duquesne DNS

Event 38 Men Shot Put ========================================================================== IC4A: I 15.60m Bucknell: B 54-02.50 2012 Tom Barr Facility: F 63-10.25 2012 J. Kovacs - Penn St. Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Heim, Jake Lock Haven 14.06m 46-01.50 2 Monahan, Brian Bucknell 13.61m 44-08.00 3 Bookhamer, Terry St. Francis 13.49m 44-03.25 4 Poli, John Lock Haven 12.57m 41-03.00 5 DaBaldo, Dante Duquesne 12.52m 41-01.00 6 Coulson, Alan Mount St. Ma 12.35m 40-06.25 7 Almendarez, Mathew St. Francis 12.10m 39-08.50 8 Dwyer, Mike Mount St. Ma 11.93m 39-01.75 9 Baranowsky, Dylan St. Francis 10.73m 35-02.50 10 Cahill, William Duquesne 10.69m 35-01.00 -- Belt, Eric Mount St. Ma FOUL Flight 2 1 Kovacs, Joe Penn State 19.35mI 63-06.00 2 Caldwell, Logan Penn State 17.64mI 57-10.50 3 Mubarak, Nabil Penn State 16.59mI 54-05.25 4 Barr, Tom Bucknell 15.88mI 52-01.25 5 Koullias, Stephen Bucknell 15.62mI 51-03.00 6 Marcott, Quinten Bucknell 15.16m 49-09.00 7 Webster, Luke Bucknell 14.89m 48-10.25 8 Manno, Mark Lock Haven 14.70m 48-02.75 9 Fellows, Jack Bucknell 14.69m 48-02.50 10 Reynolds, Brandon Bucknell 13.90m 45-07.25

Event 40 Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================== IC4A: I 53.00m Bucknell: B 209-03 1996 James Heizman Facility: F 222-00 1996 G. Ingalls - Army Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Reynolds, Brandon Bucknell 46.05m 151-01 2 Lipsi, Nathan Lock Haven 44.70m 146-08 3 Robinson, Nigel Bucknell 44.42m 145-09 4 Fish, Matt Lock Haven 43.25m 141-11 5 Palek, Cory Bloomsburg 42.45m 139-03 6 Dominski, John Bloomsburg 41.00m 134-06 7 Almendarez, Mathew St. Francis 38.74m 127-01 8 Dwyer, Mike Mount St. Ma 38.61m 126-08 9 Frauenpreis, Carl Bloomsburg 38.59m 126-07 10 Baranowsky, Dylan St. Francis 35.38m 116-01 -- Heim, Jake Lock Haven FOUL -- Marcott, Quinten Bucknell FOUL Flight 2 1 Joseph, Leonard Bucknell 62.30mI 204-05 2 Barr, Will Penn State 59.24mI 194-04 3 Kovacs, Joe Penn State 57.57mI 188-10 4 Barr, Tom Bucknell 55.75mI 182-11 5 Caldwell, Logan Penn State 53.95mI 177-00 6 Mottola, Ted Bucknell 53.13mI 174-04 7 Bookhamer, Terry St. Francis 52.12m 171-00 8 Webster, Luke Bucknell 48.77m 160-00 9 Fernandez, Jon Mount St. Ma 46.42m 152-03 -- Mubarak, Nabil Penn State FOUL -- Manno, Mark Lock Haven FOUL -- Koullias, Stephen Bucknell FOUL

Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Bucknell 292.50 2) Penn State 104 3) Duquesne 50 3) Lock Haven 50 5) St. Francis (Pa.) 42.50 6) Bloomsburg 33 7) Mount St. Mary's 29

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week