Visit Our Photo Gallery

Men's Cross Country

Dukes Go 8-0 at Duquesne Duals
Ryan Bender
 
Ryan Bender
 

Sept. 6, 2003

Duquesne's men's cross country team opened the 2003 season by defeating all eight of its competitors at the Duquesne Duals. Junior Ryan Bender placed second overall in the 107-runner field while four other Dukes also finiahed in the top 20.

The Dukes return to action on Saturday, Sept. 13 as they travel to Penn State for the Spiked Shoe Invitational.

Individual results and team scoring to follow.

DUQUESNE INVITATIONAL
COLLEGE MEN 4.2 MILES
Sept. 6, 2003

TEAM CLASS PLACE SCORE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE TEAM

1 1 Ricky Moore 21:26 5:06 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 2 2 Ryan Bender 21:39 5:09 Duquesne (I) 3 3 Matt Abel 21:45 5:11 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 4 4 Lawrence Quinn 21:46 5:11 St. Francis (I) 5 5 Nick End 21:49 5:12 C M U (3) 6 6 A J. Suravicz 21:50 5:12 St. Francis (I) 7 7 Matt Meurer 21:53 5:12 C M U (3) 8 8 Michael Long 21:56 5:13 Univ Of Pgh (I) 9 9 Andy Tomaswick 21:57 5:13 Univ Of Pgh (I) 10 10 Kevin Borrelli 21:57 5:13 Duquesne (I) 11 11 Chris Horvat 21:58 5:14 Duquesne (I) 12 12 Michael Murray 22:02 5:15 St. Francis (I) 13 13 Dave Duriancik 22:04 5:15 Clarion 14 14 E. J. Robertson 22:08 5:16 Duquesne (I) 15 15 Jared Markowitz 22:10 5:17 C M U (3) 16 16 Jesse Mang 22:12 5:17 Univ Of Pgh (I) 17 17 Patrick Quinn 22:15 5:18 St. Francis (I) 18 18 Chris Leverette 22:15 5:18 St. Francis (I) 19 19 Skipper Hayes 22:16 5:18 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 20 20 Steve Moyer 22:17 5:18 Duquesne (I) 21 21 Stephen Gonzalez 22:17 5:18 Univ Of Pgh (I) 22 22 Brent Rogus 22:18 5:18 Duquesne (I) 23 23 Patrick Fisher 22:19 5:19 C M U (3) 24 24 Clinton Kotuby 22:19 5:19 Univ Of Pgh (I) 25 25 Tim Wu 22:21 5:19 Duquesne (I) 26 Andrew Musinguzi 22:22 5:19 27 26 Ethan Coffey 22:23 5:20 C M U (3) 28 27 Nick Westerman 22:23 5:20 Univ Of Pgh (I) 29 28 Dana Irrer 22:23 5:20 C M U (3) 30 29 Mike Rossi 22:24 5:20 C M U (3) 31 30 Chris Carroll 22:24 5:20 C M U (3) 32 31 Jeremy Snodgrass 22:33 5:22 Duquesne (I) 33 32 Mike Diano 22:38 5:23 Univ Of Pgh (I) 34 33 Gary Malinko 22:42 5:24 Duquesne (I) 35 34 Mike Bridenbaugh 22:48 5:26 C M U (3) 36 35 Andrew Zang 22:50 5:26 Univ Of Pgh (I) 37 36 Sean Williams 22:51 5:26 Clarion 38 37 Bryan Herdman 22:54 5:27 Duquesne (I) 39 38 Aaron Beaber 22:57 5:28 C M U (3) 40 39 Khalil Snell 23:02 5:29 C M U (3) 41 40 Joe Strickler 23:16 5:32 C M U (3) 42 41 Paul Nessle 23:18 5:33 St Bonaventure (I) 43 42 Steve New 23:22 5:34 Duquesne (I) 44 43 Zachary Dorman 23:26 5:35 Duquesne (I) 45 44 Steve Kaplan 23:28 5:35 C M U (3) 46 45 Pat Byrne 23:29 5:35 C M U (3) 47 46 Josh Dluhos 23:32 5:36 Robert Morris (I) 48 47 A J. Mayernik 23:33 5:36 Clarion 49 48 Dustin Meeker 23:37 5:37 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 50 49 Matt Browne 23:39 5:38 C M U (3) 51 50 Andrew Shulha 23:41 5:38 St Bonaventure (I) 52 51 David Neely 23:46 5:39 P S U Altoona (3) 53 52 Tom Kress 23:48 5:40 Univ Of Pgh (I) 54 53 Zack Edmondson 23:49 5:40 C M U (3) 55 54 Dan Walsh 23:54 5:41 C M U (3) 56 55 Matt Andreassi 23:55 5:42 Clarion 57 56 Christian Schemidt 23:57 5:42 P S U Altoona (3) 58 57 Brian Thierman 23:57 5:42 St Bonaventure (I) 59 58 Trevor Cessna 23:58 5:42 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 60 59 Michael Misselwitz 24:00 5:43 P S U Altoona (3) 61 60 Shaun Gainer 24:02 5:43 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 62 61 Dante Renzulli 24:02 5:43 Univ Of Pgh (I) 63 62 Steve Back 24:12 5:46 C M U (3) 64 63 Christopher Dresser 24:12 5:46 P S U Altoona (3) 65 64 Geoff Weatherbie 24:15 5:46 Robert Morris (I) 66 65 Jeremy Flinn 24:15 5:46 P S U Altoona (3) 67 66 Eric Brown 24:18 5:47 Robert Morris (I) 68 67 Neil Ardeshna 24:21 5:48 C M U (3) 69 68 Paul Schwab 24:30 5:50 Clarion 70 69 Jason Schultz 24:33 5:51 St Bonaventure (I) 71 70 Chris Schenieder 24:36 5:51 C M U (3) 72 71 Ryan Ross 24:38 5:52 St Bonaventure (I) 73 72 Luke Seckar 24:42 5:53 St. Francis (I) 74 73 Paul Masterone 24:43 5:53 Clarion 75 74 Chris Williams 24:46 5:54 St Bonaventure (I) 76 75 Kevin Beganics 24:51 5:55 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 77 76 Patrick Gould 25:04 5:58 P S U Altoona (3) 6:00 Pace 78 77 Aaron Neely 25:11 6:00 Clarion 79 78 Matthew Van Allen 25:13 6:00 St. Francis (I) 80 79 Travis Cyphert 25:16 6:01 Clarion 81 80 Brandon Molisani 25:35 6:05 Robert Morris (I) 82 81 Ryan Parker 25:43 6:07 Robert Morris (I) 83 82 Justin Dilanni 25:45 6:08 Robert Morris (I) 84 83 Michael Higgins 25:53 6:10 P S U Altoona (3) 85 84 Chris Roff 26:05 6:12 St Bonaventure (I) 86 85 Joe Rollo 26:05 6:13 C M U (3) 87 86 Joseph Norton 26:07 6:13 P S U Altoona (3) 88 87 Mike Fagan 26:08 6:13 Clarion 89 Mike Bitner (W P T C) 26:12 6:14 90 88 Jason South 26:21 6:16 Clarion 91 89 Richard Merritts 26:33 6:19 P S U Altoona (3) 92 90 Brandon Allison 26:33 6:19 P S U Altoona (3) 93 91 Bryan Springer 26:37 6:20 C M U (3) 94 92 Bryant Shunk 26:47 6:23 P S U Altoona (3) 95 93 Matt Cantrell 26:48 6:23 C M U (3) 96 94 Michael Speer 26:56 6:25 P S U Altoona (3) 97 95 Jeff Heller 27:01 6:26 C M U (3) 98 96 Jeff Justus 27:18 6:30 Robert Morris (I) 99 97 David Alianiello 27:46 6:36 P S U Altoona (3) 100 98 Keith Botchie 27:46 6:37 P S U Altoona (3) 101 Josh Forrest (W P T C) 28:48 6:51 102 99 Nicholas Moeller 29:04 6:55 St Bonaventure (I) 103 100 Alan Jacob 29:20 6:59 P S U Altoona (3) 7:00 Pace 104 Richard Rogus (W P T C) 30:31 7:16 105 Mike Markl 31:55 7:36 106 Matt Thompson (W P T C) 31:58 7:36 9:00 Pace 107 101 Jason Stabile 38:03 9:04 La Roche College "*" indicates females 107 male finishers 0 female finishers 107 total finishers DUQUESNE INVITATIONAL COLLEGE MEN 4.2 MILES Sept. 6, 2003

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 27 1 4 5 7 10 11 12 22:00 38 2 St. Francis (I) 28 2 3 6 8 9 13 14 22:02 30 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 23 1 2 5 7 8 13 14 22:02 30 2 Univ Of Pgh (I) 32 3 4 6 9 10 11 12 22:08 24 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 11 13 22:02 30 2 St Bonaventure (I) 40 6 7 8 9 10 12 14 24:01 1:20 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 9 10 22:02 30 2 Robert Morris (I) 44 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 11 13 22:02 30 2 P S U Altoona (3) 40 6 7 8 9 10 12 14 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 24 1 3 5 7 8 13 14 22:02 30 2 C M U (3) 31 2 4 6 9 10 11 12 22:07 34 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 25 3 4 5 6 7 12 14 22:02 30 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 30 1 2 8 9 10 11 13 22:36 2:32 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 17 1 2 3 5 6 11 14 22:02 30 2 Clarion 38 4 7 8 9 10 12 13 23:23 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 24 1 4 5 6 8 10 12 22:00 38 2 Univ Of Pgh (I) 32 2 3 7 9 11 13 14 22:08 24 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:00 38 2 St Bonaventure (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:01 1:20 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:00 38 2 Robert Morris (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:00 38 2 P S U Altoona (3) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 24 1 4 5 6 8 9 11 22:00 38 2 C M U (3) 34 2 3 7 10 12 13 14 22:07 34 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 25 2 4 5 6 8 9 10 22:00 38 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 34 1 3 7 11 12 13 14 22:36 2:32 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 17 1 2 3 5 6 7 8 22:00 38 2 Clarion 46 4 9 10 11 12 13 14 23:23 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:08 24 2 St Bonaventure (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:01 1:20 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:08 24 2 Robert Morris (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:08 24 2 P S U Altoona (3) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 26 1 2 5 8 10 12 13 22:07 34 2 Univ Of Pgh (I) 29 3 4 6 7 9 11 14 22:08 24 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 27 3 4 5 7 8 9 10 22:08 24 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 32 1 2 6 11 12 13 14 22:36 2:32 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 18 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 22:08 24 2 Clarion 45 3 9 10 11 12 13 14 23:23 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St Bonaventure (I) 23 1 3 4 7 8 9 13 24:01 1:20 2 Robert Morris (I) 34 2 5 6 10 11 12 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St Bonaventure (I) 27 1 2 5 9 10 11 14 24:01 1:20 2 P S U Altoona (3) 28 3 4 6 7 8 12 13 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:07 34 2 St Bonaventure (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:01 1:20 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 19 1 2 3 5 8 9 13 22:36 2:32 2 St Bonaventure (I) 38 4 6 7 10 11 12 14 24:01 1:20 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 21 1 2 4 6 8 11 13 23:23 2:27 2 St Bonaventure (I) 34 3 5 7 9 10 12 14 24:01 1:20 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 P S U Altoona (3) 21 2 3 4 5 7 9 13 24:02 29 2 Robert Morris (I) 36 1 6 8 10 11 12 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:07 34 2 Robert Morris (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 17 1 2 3 5 6 7 10 22:36 2:32 2 Robert Morris (I) 44 4 8 9 11 12 13 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 20 1 2 4 5 8 9 10 23:23 2:27 2 Robert Morris (I) 39 3 6 7 11 12 13 14 24:40 2:11 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 22:07 34 2 P S U Altoona (3) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 17 1 2 3 4 7 9 12 22:36 2:32 2 P S U Altoona (3) 40 5 6 8 10 11 13 14 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 21 1 2 3 5 10 11 13 23:23 2:27 2 P S U Altoona (3) 34 4 6 7 8 9 12 14 24:02 29 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 27 3 4 5 7 8 9 10 22:07 34 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 32 1 2 6 11 12 13 14 22:36 2:32 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 18 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 22:07 34 2 Clarion 45 3 9 10 11 12 13 14 23:23 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 23 1 2 4 7 9 10 13 22:36 2:32 2 Clarion 33 3 5 6 8 11 12 14 23:23 2:27


 

 

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week