Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Soccer

Sixty Percent of DU Student-Athletes Earn Spot on Director of Athletics Honor Roll
60 percent of student-athletes made the Director of Athletics Honor Roll
 
60 percent of student-athletes made the Director of Athletics Honor Roll
 

Jan. 26, 2009

Duquesne's student-athletes continued to exhibit excellence in the classroom this fall as 60 percent of all athletic participants posted a GPA of 3.0 or better. In all, 92 student-athletes posted a GPA of 3.5 or higher (21%). Five of the 20 athletic teams whose athletes were honored posted a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher led by women's cross country (3.62). The cumulative GPA for all athletes recognized was 3.27.

Here is a list of Fall 2008 Director of Athletics Honor Roll members by sport:

Athlete - Sport - Major
Samantha Howard - Baseball - General Business
Sara Cimino - Baseball - Accounting
Meghan Ecker - Baseball - Finance
Kathleen Parker - Baseball - Communication Studies
Bethany Walker - Baseball - Accounting
Carly Brickett - Baseball - Sports Marketing
Danielle Werley - Baseball - Finance
Kaitlyn Ale - Baseball - Sports Marketing
Korrey Willis - Baseball - Finance
Ashley Earnest - Baseball - History/Secondary Education
Charlene Garth - Baseball - Physical Therapy
Arin Whitman - Baseball - Media Mangagement & Production
Merritt Woods - Football - Undeclared Education
Daniela Siciliano - Football - Economics
Mallory Mitchell - Football - Undeclared Arts
Sierra Larsuel - Football - Mathematics
Ariana Cort - Football - International Relations
Brooke Taylor - Football - Digital Media Arts
Amanda Collins - Football - Sports Marketing
Christine Swanson - Football - Accounting
Meghan Wendelken - Football - Secondary Education English
Diane Durkin - Football - Economics
Sarah Cappo - Football - Physician Assistant
Elizabeth Sullivan - Football - Undeclared Business
Lauren Thompson - Football - Sociology
Julia Green - Football - Undeclared Business
Kristin Wenthen - Football - Undeclared Arts
Sydney Schwab - Football - Sports Marketing
Madison Woods - Football - Pharmacy
Tarryn Rivera - Football - Accounting Information Systems
Nicole McKeone - Football - International Relations
Melissa Miller - Football - Nursing
Tara Majdalani - Football - Undeclared Business
Alexandria Albano - Football - Public Relations/Advertising
Rachel McGowan - Football - Sociology
Lanna Buehler - Football - Finance
Rebecca Poole - Football - Sports Marketing
Tara VanNatta - Football - Sports Leadership
Amanda McClelland - Football - Undeclared Business
Kathryn Hare - Football - Marketing
Lori Yeaman - Football - Political Science
Heather Cloud - Football - Undeclared Business
Kirstie Shumaker - Football - Health Mang. Systems
Katrina Streiner - Football - Journalism
DeAnn Pertz - Football - Undeclared Arts
Erin Cawley - Golf - Undeclared Business
Kimberly Schade - Golf - Pharmacy
Briana Mangis - Golf - Sports Marketing
Christina Sherrard - Golf - Economics
Kristi Magee - Golf - Information Systems Management
Elizabeth Berk - Lacrosse - Sociology
Shannon Rengers - Lacrosse - English
Annie Reid - Lacrosse - Mathematics
Kelly Shank - Lacrosse - Elementary Education
Brittany Findley - Lacrosse - Journalism
Lauren Ott - Lacrosse - Sociology
Michelle Esposito - Lacrosse - Integrated Marketing Communication
Brooke Nettuno - Lacrosse - Nursing
Gabriela Bodewig - Lacrosse - Elementary Education
Jenna Farneti - Lacrosse - Elementary Education
Rebecca Bentley - Lacrosse - Finance
Jessica Szekely - Lacrosse - Economics
Samantha Kaiser - Lacrosse - Sports Marketing
Rachael Weigand - Lacrosse - Physical Therapy
Laura Tlumack - Lacrosse - Corporate Communications
Danielle Pieri - Lacrosse - Elementary Education
Kimberly Roncase - Lacrosse - Athletic Training
Gia Marino - Lacrosse - Health Science
Tony Lascari - Lacrosse - Elementary Education
Chad Stubenbort - Lacrosse - Spanish
Scott Black - Mbasketball - Accounting
Anthony Clark - Mbasketball - Psychology
Matthew Gregg - Mbasketball - Undeclared Business
Samantha Thompson - Msoccer - Undeclared Arts
Jaclyn Babe - Msoccer - Sports Marketing
Alex Gensler - Msoccer - Sports Marketing
Eve Pyle - Msoccer - Undeclared Arts
Samantha Pollino - Msoccer - Public Relations/Advertising
Rachel Frederick - Msoccer - Health Mang. Systems
Vanessa Abel - Msoccer - Political Science
Kristina Little - Msoccer - International Business
Lauren Reinshuttle - Msoccer - Finance
Melanie McKain - Msoccer - Undeclared Arts
Nicole Wright - Msoccer - History
Amanda Humphrey - Msoccer - Marketing
Amy Palko - Msoccer - Finance
Kristen Hammergren - Msoccer - Undeclared Business
Jessica Artman - Msoccer - Finance
Katelynn Goss - Msoccer - Finance
Chelsea Breitenbach - Mswimming - Undeclared Sciences
Katherine Gorcyca - Mswimming - Biology Physical Therapy
Halyna Tarnawskyj - Mswimming - Secondary Education Spanish
Laura Cherchuck - Mswimming - Physician Assistant
Andrea Komanecky - Mswimming - Art History
Stacey Null - Mswimming - Forensic Science
Kristy Pietrone - Mswimming - Pre Pharmacy
Jessie Modrall - Mswimming - Psychology
Sara Colley - Mswimming - Sports Marketing
Dana Biggs - Mswimming - Sociology
Mary Deet - Mswimming - Journalism
Brittney DelPizzo - Mswimming - Pre Pharmacy
Miriam Bovich - Mswimming - Undeclared Business
Cassandra Martin - Mswimming - Biology
Taylor Shannon - Mtennis - Economics
Sydnee Lucas - Mtennis - Economics
Alexandria Hill - Mtennis - Finance
Kolby Clendenen - MTrack - Sports Marketing
Joanna Rodriguez - MTrack - Philosophy
Kelly Beck - MTrack - Sports Marketing
Brittany Leasure - MTrack - Athletic Training
Colleen Breslin - MTrack - Undeclared Arts
Katherine Arias - MTrack - Physical Therapy
Maureen Barlow - MTrack - Sports Marketing
Clara Villanueva - MTrack - Undeclared Business
Alexandria Natal - MTrack - Elementary Education
Jeanne McNally - MTrack - Psychology
Cara Mellits - MTrack - Political Science
Lisa Dailey - MTrack - Investment Management
Courtney Jessell - MTrack - Accounting
Megan Cloutier - MTrack - Pre Pharmacy
Anna Nemmer - MTrack - Undeclared Education
Keeley Coleman - MXCTrack - Legal Studies
Kristine Fafinski - MXCTrack - Biology Physical Therapy
Kathryn Adamus - MXCTrack - Political Science
Theresa Albertson - MXCTrack - Accounting
Jessica Fafalios - MXCTrack - Chemistry
Laura Pachucki - MXCTrack - Biochemistry
Maria Scinco - MXCTrack - Secondary Education/Math
Ashley Lacy - MXCTrack - Nursing
Elizabeth Getty - MXCTrack - Undeclared Business
Matthew Molitor - MXCTrack - Sports Marketing
Scott McGeary - MXCTrack - Secondary Education/Social Studies
Shane Sarver - MXCTrack - Pre Pharmacy
Brendan Reilly - Nrowing - Communication Studies
Kyle Reeping - Nrowing - Undeclared Arts
Michael Garver - Nrowing - Nursing
Mark Bucklaw - Nrowing - Pre Pharmacy
Timothy Majewski - Nrowing - Pre Pharmacy
Michael Stolar - Nrowing - History/Secondary Social Studies
Derek Dutille - Nrowing - Integrated Marketing Communication
Erik Anderson - Nrowing - Nursing
Scott Van Kooten - Nrowing - Occupational Therapy
Alexander Federinko - Nrowing - Accounting
Louis Butler - Nrowing - Legal Studies
Drew Hofbauer - Nrowing - Undeclared Arts
Ryan Miller - Nrowing - Biochemistry
Andrew Pope - Nrowing - Psychology
Jason Jasko - Nrowing - Physican Assistant
James Thorne - Nrowing - Communication Studies
Michael Schontz - Nrowing - Occupational Therapy
Christopher Peppler - Nrowing - Nursing
Peter Manetas - Nrowing - Biology
Demetri Odom - Nrowing - Legal Studies
William Paull - Nrowing - Undeclared Business
Cedric Love - Nrowing - Sports Marketing
Timothy O'Brien - Nrowing - Physican Assistant
Greg D'Antonio - Nrowing - Forensic Science
Jacob deVries - Nrowing - Pre Pharmacy
Jonathan Dorph - Nrowing - Speech Language
Vibert Defreitas - Nrowing - Pre Pharmacy
James Vogelgesang - Nrowing - Speech Language
Steven Herchko - Nrowing - Digital Media Arts
Kyle Oleary - Nrowing - International Relations
Jeremy McClelland - Nrowing - Undeclared Business
Mark Maciuch - Nrowing - International Business
Roman Becicka - Rowing - Elementary Education
Anthony Herzog - Rowing - Pharmacy
Aric Bush - Rowing - Physician Assistant
Edward LeBlanc - Rowing - Biology Physical Therapy
Richard Ryan - Rowing - Biology Physical Therapy
Matthew Wollenschlaeger - Rowing - Nursing
Greg Matuszewski - Rowing - Secondary Education Math
Samuel Celotto - Rowing - Undeclared Arts
Christopher Kobela - Rowing - Biology Physical Therapy
Brendan Schilling - Rowing - Nursing
Chad Houck - Rowing - Information Systems Management
Brian Bouvier - Rowing - Nursing
George Honchar - Rowing - Physical Therapy
Daniel Doyle - Rowing - Finance
Stefan Lundberg - Volleyball - Pharmacy
Benjamin Horner - Volleyball - Journalism
Carter Pope - Volleyball - Finance
Nathan Sprenkel - Volleyball - Integrated Mrkt. Communication
Alexander Trujillo - Volleyball - Undeclared Business
Jared Gentile - Volleyball - Occupational Therapy
Bryan Matthews - Volleyball - Undeclared Business
Niccolas Barton - Wbasketball - Political Science
Drew Jeffery - Wbasketball - Elementary Education
Christopher Torres - Wbasketball - Finance
Gavin Stabbe - Wbasketball - Integrated Mrkt. Communication
Kevin Foglesong - Wbasketball - Biology-Physical Therapy
John Strosser - Wbasketball - Integrated Marketing Communication
Tyler Tompkins - Wbasketball - Elementary Education
Cory Bachstein - Wbasketball - Corporate Communications
Evan Browne - Wbasketball - Media Mangagement & Production
Jason Duty - Wrestling - Political Science
Morakinyo Williams - Wrestling - Business and Law
Brendan Monteiro - Wrestling - Finance
Janna Faulkner - Wrestling - Sports Marketing
Kimberly Schindel - Wrestling - Biology
Sarah Cates - Wsoccer - Multimedia
Kathleen McNish - Wsoccer - Communication Studies
Marissa Rosenbaum - Wsoccer - Secondary Education Math
Sara Beckstead - Wsoccer - Biology Physical Therapy
Casey Myburgh - Wsoccer - Athletic Training
Caitlin Rekart - Wsoccer - Elementary Education
Mary Montgomery - Wsoccer - Nursing
Caitilin Kilty - Wsoccer - Health Mang. Systems
Shannon Hadaway - Wsoccer - Marketing
Sarah Carson - Wsoccer - Undeclared Business
Amy Gladfelter - Wsoccer - Pre Pharmacy
Lindsay Muller - Wsoccer - Athletic Training
Caitlin Carducci - Wsoccer - Biology
Cailin Colegrove - Wsoccer - Biology
Elise Caldwell - Wsoccer - Corporate Communications
Elizabeth Fey - Wsoccer - Pharmacy
Alicia Krause - Wsoccer - Marketing
Chelsea Hopkins - Wswimming - Physical Therapy
Reid Griffith - Wswimming - Pre Pharmacy
Brian Sidone - Wswimming - Secondary Education Math
Brendan Madden - Wswimming - Occupational Therapy
Jonathan Skonezny - Wswimming - Occupational Therapy
Drew Ellis - Wswimming - Nursing
Zachary Richert - Wswimming - Accounting
Peter Horne - Wswimming - Forensic Science
James Sabia - Wswimming - Secondary Education Math
Joseph Cangilla - Wswimming - Integrated Marketing Communication
Adedotun Akintoye - Wswimming - Nursing
Duncan Falk - Wswimming - Nursing
Charles Leventry - Wswimming - Nursing
Casey Quinn - Wswimming - Undeclared Business
Tyler Baker - Wtennis - International Business
Mark Troyan - Wtennis - International Business
Dale Wilson - Wtennis - Political Science
Michael Winsko - Wtennis - Nursing
Stephen Kuhns - Wtennis - Sports Marketing
Brian Layhue - Wtrack - Occupational Therapy
Wiley Brown - Wtrack - Elementary Education
Trevor Kling - Wtrack - Elementary Education
Michael Rasky - Wtrack - Finance
Kevin Rombach - Wtrack - Pre Pharmacy
Matthew Kikta - Wtrack - Journalism
David Glunt - Wtrack - Accounting
Brooks Roorback - Wtrack - Pre Pharmacy
Joseph D'Orsie - Wtrack - Occupational Therapy
Christopher Oliver - Wtrack - Public Relations/Advertising
Cameron Downey - Wtrack - English
Lawrence McCoy - Wtrack - Integrated Marketing Communication
Conrad Carter - Wtrack - Biochemistry
Akeem Moore - Wtrack - Speech Language
Willie Norton - Wtrack - Sports Marketing
Matthew Glose - Wtrack - Pre Pharmacy
Derron Copeland - Wtrack - Athletic Training
Sean Patterson - Wtrack - Physical Therapy
Bradley Libis - Wtrack - Pre Pharmacy
Anthony Rhoades - Wtrack - Speech Language
Michael Pelekanos - Wtrack - Pre Pharmacy
Matthew Carson - Wtrack - International Business
Anthony DeFabio - Wtrack - Psychology
Brian Bernardo - Wtrack - Biology
Richard Devereaux - Wtrack - Sports Marketing
Matthew Zarin - Wtrack - Physician Assistant
James Devine - WXC - Biology Physical Therapy
Paul Bugajski - WXCTrack - Reading and Language Arts
William Pierpont - WXCTrack - Integrated Marketing Communication
Chris Vergos - WXCTrack - Physical Therapy
William Torre - WXCTrack - Sports Marketing
Ryan Juran - WXCTrack - Elementary Education
Michael Carroll - WXCTrack - Leadership and Change Management
Andrew Dobson - WXCTrack - Physical Therapy


 

 

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter