Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

West Virginia 110, Duquesne 95

Jan. 10, 2003

Recap

Duquesne University
                     Duquesne vs. West Virginia - 1/10/03
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 West Virginia 'A' NT 1:53.15 11 1) Warnken, Julie FR 2) Carlson, Megan FR 3) Dabkowski, Mary SR 4) Cascao, Livia SO 29.99 1:00.98 1:28.93 1:53.15 2 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:53.73 4 1) Smith, Alicia JR 2) Rupinski, Jillian FR 3) Kephart, Laura SO 4) Porter, Stacey JR 29.14 1:01.60 1:28.71 1:53.73 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 1:55.87 2 1) Breisinger, Sarah FR 2) Twombly, Lauren SO 3) McEvoy, Erin FR 4) Steinberg, Susan SR 28.75 1:01.48 1:29.58 1:55.87

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 West Virginia 'A' NT 1:39.89 11 1) Engle, Andrew SR 2) Eter, Can JR 3) Frye, Nick SR 4) Franca, Kleyton JR 26.14 53.64 1:17.96 1:39.89 2 West Virginia 'B' NT 1:40.93 4 1) Mann, Richard FR 2) Mitchell, Robert FR 3) Van Buskirk, Kevin SO 4) Fletcher, Thomas SO 25.47 54.21 1:19.61 1:40.93 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 1:41.75 2 1) Yeager, Douglas FR 2) Hoffman, Josh SO 3) Retallack, Jeff SR 4) Tomista, Jeremy SO 26.52 55.77 1:19.44 1:41.75 4 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:41.85 1) Spotts, Andrew JR 2) Vaz, Alexandre SR 3) Erse, Hugo FR 4) Wicker, Ed FR 26.34 56.06 1:20.26 1:41.85 5 West Virginia 'C' NT 1:42.90 1) Pinto, Pedro SO 2) Kristufek, Michael SO 3) Drozd, Matt SO 4) Watson, Travis JR 26.11 57.18 1:20.46 1:42.90

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Devlyn JR West Virginia NT 10:47.41 9 29.38 1:01.82 1:34.29 2:06.94 2:39.61 3:12.69 3:45.36 4:18.03 4:51.12 5:24.79 5:57.60 6:30.54 7:36.58 7:36.58 8:09.51 8:42.05 9:13.75 9:44.77 10:16.61 10:47.41 2 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 10:52.73 4 29.68 1:01.40 1:33.72 2:06.62 2:39.14 3:12.08 3:44.65 4:17.43 4:50.91 5:24.41 5:57.37 6:30.30 7:36.24 7:36.24 8:09.44 8:42.06 9:14.90 9:48.01 10:20.68 10:52.73 3 Pollock, Elena FR Duquesne NT 11:24.63 3 31.26 1:05.29 1:40.04 2:15.15 2:49.96 3:24.78 3:59.61 4:34.32 5:08.97 5:43.58 6:17.89 6:52.18 8:00.78 8:00.78 8:35.06 9:09.30 9:43.39 10:17.60 10:51.58 11:24.63 4 Trabert, Manuela SO West Virginia NT 11:33.76 2 31.76 1:06.23 1:40.95 2:16.11 2:51.08 3:26.01 4:01.02 4:35.98 5:10.87 5:45.62 6:20.37 6:54.90 8:04.17 8:04.17 8:38.95 9:13.87 9:49.08 10:24.28 10:59.34 11:33.76 5 Malone, Casey FR Duquesne NT 11:40.44 1 31.72 1:06.37 1:41.29 2:16.36 2:51.14 3:26.09 4:01.14 4:36.13 5:11.25 5:46.48 6:22.00 6:57.28 8:07.95 8:07.95 8:43.72 9:19.10 9:54.69 10:30.30 11:05.42 11:40.44

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR Duquesne NT 9:58.46 9 27.96 57.68 1:27.91 1:57.99 2:28.17 2:58.55 3:29.45 3:59.79 4:30.28 5:00.92 5:31.26 6:01.63 7:02.57 7:02.57 7:32.77 8:02.88 8:32.59 9:02.02 9:30.82 9:58.46 2 Fonseca, Viktor FR West Virginia NT 10:01.46 4 27.19 56.09 1:26.13 1:56.08 2:26.88 2:57.22 3:28.66 3:59.42 4:30.64 5:00.69 5:30.92 6:01.74 7:02.71 7:02.71 7:33.29 8:03.53 8:33.91 9:03.66 9:32.67 10:01.46 3 Crabtree, Michael FR West Virginia NT 10:23.13 3 28.12 58.79 1:30.21 2:01.60 2:33.37 3:05.02 3:36.91 4:08.87 4:40.78 5:12.53 5:44.01 6:15.53 7:18.28 7:18.28 7:49.48 8:20.54 8:51.74 9:22.69 9:53.41 10:23.13 4 Fonder, Brett FR West Virginia NT 10:26.00 2 28.17 59.22 1:31.03 2:03.59 2:36.08 3:09.07 3:41.97 4:14.96 4:47.92 5:21.03 5:53.81 6:27.06 7:34.20 7:34.20 8:07.76 8:41.49 9:15.50 9:48.06 10:19.63 10:26.00

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Baldassari, Annie JR Duquesne NT 1:58.41 9 28.01 58.22 1:28.27 1:58.41 2 Bissett, Ashley FR West Virginia NT 2:00.54 4 28.43 58.69 1:29.49 2:00.54 3 Smucler, Kathy JR Duquesne NT 2:01.07 3 28.33 58.78 1:30.35 2:01.07 4 Banner, Jessica FR West Virginia NT 2:01.37 2 27.88 58.62 1:30.16 2:01.37 5 Smith, Alicia JR Duquesne NT 2:04.00 1 28.92 1:00.81 1:33.57 2:04.00

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pinto, Pedro SO West Virginia NT 1:47.83 9 24.61 51.97 1:20.06 1:47.83 2 Drozd, Matt SO West Virginia NT 1:49.51 4 26.02 54.91 1:21.85 1:49.51 3 Mitchell, Robert FR West Virginia NT 1:52.28 3 25.43 53.54 1:22.85 1:52.28 4 Yeager, Douglas FR Duquesne NT 1:55.31 2 26.32 55.36 1:25.39 1:55.31 5 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 1:57.75 1 26.11 55.62 1:26.46 1:57.75 6 Kiepert, Travis SR Duquesne NT 1:58.08 26.68 57.05 1:27.78 1:58.08

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cascao, Livia SO West Virginia NT 24.92 9 2 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO Duquesne NT 25.65 4 3 Carlson, Megan FR West Virginia NT 25.66 3 4 Johnston, Lee Ann JR West Virginia NT 25.79 2 5 Barba, Elizabeth FR Duquesne NT 25.93 1 6 Steinberg, Susan SR Duquesne NT 26.69

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Franca, Kleyton JR West Virginia NT 21.84 9 2 Wicker, Ed FR Duquesne NT 22.31 4 3 Gallo, Kyle SO West Virginia NT 22.88 3 4 Retallack, Jeff SR Duquesne NT 22.90 2 5 Mann, Richard FR West Virginia NT 22.91 1 6 Vaz, Alexandre SR Duquesne NT 23.97

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tzinker, Olga FR West Virginia NT 2:14.51 9 30.52 1:05.27 1:43.80 2:14.51 2 Breisinger, Sarah FR Duquesne NT 2:15.18 4 29.32 1:02.32 1:43.92 2:15.18 3 Warnken, Julie FR West Virginia NT 2:15.53 3 30.02 1:03.55 1:44.00 2:15.53 4 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 2:19.43 2 30.81 1:07.39 1:46.89 2:19.43 5 Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO Duquesne NT 2:20.53 1 30.38 1:05.22 1:48.06 2:20.53

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Earley, Steven FR West Virginia NT 2:00.24 9 26.57 57.41 1:32.12 2:00.24 2 Eter, Can JR West Virginia NT 2:04.07 4 27.29 59.93 1:36.46 2:04.07 3 Hoffman, Josh SO Duquesne NT 2:05.48 3 25.82 58.49 1:36.10 2:05.48 4 Spotts, Andrew JR Duquesne NT 2:05.93 2 26.81 57.40 1:33.63 2:05.93 5 McConnell, Andrew FR Duquesne NT 2:09.34 1 27.27 1:00.33 1:39.80 2:09.34 6 Kristufek, Michael SO West Virginia NT 2:11.11 26.44 1:01.72 1:40.98 2:11.11

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kephart, Laura SO Duquesne NT 59.84 9 28.27 59.84 2 Porter, Stacey JR Duquesne NT 1:01.97 4 29.82 1:01.97 3 Warnken, Julie FR West Virginia NT 1:02.22 3 29.48 1:02.22 4 McEvoy, Erin FR Duquesne NT 1:02.67 2 29.55 1:02.67 5 Dabkowski, Mary SR West Virginia NT 1:02.83 1 28.61 1:02.83

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Watson, Travis JR West Virginia NT 52.54 9 24.64 52.54 2 Retallack, Jeff SR Duquesne NT 54.64 4 24.97 54.64 3 Tomista, Jeremy SO Duquesne NT 55.09 3 25.66 55.09 4 Fonder, Brett FR West Virginia NT 56.02 2 26.40 56.02 5 Hoffman, Josh SO Duquesne NT 56.49 1 26.15 56.49

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cascao, Livia SO West Virginia NT 53.92 9 25.51 53.92 2 Barba, Elizabeth FR Duquesne NT 55.08 4 26.91 55.08 3 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO Duquesne NT 55.13 3 27.04 55.13 4 Johnston, Lee Ann JR West Virginia NT 55.82 2 27.20 55.82 5 Trabert, Manuela SO West Virginia NT 56.48 1 27.28 56.48 6 Baldassari, Annie JR Duquesne NT 56.89 27.67 56.89

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Franca, Kleyton JR West Virginia NT 47.70 9 23.14 47.70 2 Wicker, Ed FR Duquesne NT 49.37 4 23.92 49.37 3 Earley, Steven FR West Virginia NT 49.72 3 23.63 49.72 4 Fletcher, Thomas SO West Virginia NT 50.01 2 24.16 50.01 5 Kiepert, Travis SR Duquesne NT 53.55 1 25.47 53.55 6 Wischmeyer, Dereck SO Duquesne NT 56.35 26.48 56.35

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Devlyn JR West Virginia NT 1:00.93 9 30.14 1:00.93 2 Breisinger, Sarah FR Duquesne NT 1:01.31 4 30.09 1:01.31 3 Smith, Alicia JR Duquesne NT 1:01.78 3 30.36 1:01.78 4 Baldassari, Annie JR Duquesne NT 1:04.77 2 31.98 1:04.77 5 Tzinker, Olga FR West Virginia NT 1:04.96 1 31.92 1:04.96

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pinto, Pedro SO West Virginia NT 54.06 9 26.63 54.06 2 Yeager, Douglas FR Duquesne NT 56.05 4 28.03 56.05 3 Spotts, Andrew JR Duquesne NT 56.06 3 26.72 56.06 4 Mann, Richard FR West Virginia NT 56.13 2 27.65 56.13 5 Crabtree, Michael FR West Virginia NT 57.30 1 28.13 57.30 6 McConnell, Andrew FR Duquesne NT 59.33 29.22 59.33

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bissett, Ashley FR West Virginia NT 5:15.32 9 30.31 1:02.01 1:34.27 2:06.44 2:38.08 3:09.88 3:41.24 4:12.80 4:44.24 5:15.32 2 Smucler, Kathy JR Duquesne NT 5:18.91 4 30.01 1:02.27 1:34.51 2:06.90 2:39.19 3:11.60 3:43.60 4:15.67 4:47.50 5:18.91 3 Banner, Jessica FR West Virginia NT 5:19.28 3 30.31 1:02.97 1:35.55 2:08.05 2:40.31 3:12.87 3:45.24 4:17.45 4:49.00 5:19.28 4 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 5:31.31 2 30.35 1:02.97 1:36.63 2:09.97 2:43.68 3:17.16 3:51.16 4:24.30 4:58.04 5:31.31 5 Pollock, Elena FR Duquesne NT 5:46.05 1 31.98 1:06.34 1:41.39 2:16.84 2:52.14 3:27.85 4:03.17 4:38.24 5:12.71 5:46.05

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR Duquesne NT 4:52.46 9 27.39 56.18 1:25.77 1:55.25 2:24.88 2:54.67 3:24.20 3:53.66 4:23.05 4:52.46 2 Evans, Sean SR Duquesne NT 5:21.01 4 27.76 58.29 1:29.75 2:02.12 2:35.25 3:08.54 3:41.70 4:15.56 4:49.42 5:21.01 3 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 5:21.20 3 28.04 59.23 1:31.46 2:04.18 2:36.92 3:09.96 3:43.21 4:16.42 4:49.63 5:21.20 -- Fonseca, Viktor FR West Virginia NT X4:46.01 26.63 54.94 1:23.63 1:52.69 2:21.98 2:51.23 3:20.93 3:50.30 4:18.88 4:46.01 -- Van Buskirk, Kevin SO West Virginia NT X4:46.20 27.56 56.70 1:26.01 1:55.14 2:24.12 2:53.26 3:22.31 3:51.12 4:19.20 4:46.20 -- Frye, Nick SR West Virginia NT X5:07.74 27.97 58.62 1:29.68 2:00.85 2:32.06 3:03.77 3:35.13 4:06.30 4:37.19 5:07.74

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Carlson, Megan FR West Virginia NT 1:08.03 9 32.12 1:08.03 2 Dabkowski, Mary SR West Virginia NT 1:09.98 4 33.09 1:09.98 3 Rupinski, Jillian FR Duquesne NT 1:10.18 3 32.87 1:10.18 4 Twombly, Lauren SO Duquesne NT 1:13.16 2 34.80 1:13.16 5 Bissett, Ashley FR West Virginia NT 1:15.28 1 36.29 1:15.28

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vaz, Alexandre SR Duquesne NT 1:05.86 9 30.41 1:05.86 2 Morelli, Ben SO Duquesne NT 1:14.88 4 35.01 1:14.88 -- Eter, Can JR West Virginia NT X1:00.71 28.64 1:00.71 -- Kristufek, Michael SO West Virginia NT X1:08.34 32.42 1:08.34

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:40.87 11 1) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO 2) Kephart, Laura SO 3) Porter, Stacey JR 4) Barba, Elizabeth FR 25.86 50.84 1:16.08 1:40.87 2 West Virginia 'A' NT 1:40.95 4 1) Quinn, Devlyn JR 2) Johnston, Lee Ann JR 3) Trabert, Manuela SO 4) Tzinker, Olga FR 25.23 50.31 1:15.51 1:40.95 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 1:46.11 2 1) Smucler, Kathy JR 2) Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO 3) Steinberg, Susan SR 4) McEvoy, Erin FR 26.27 52.61 1:19.05 1:46.11 4 Duquesne University 'C' NT 1:53.31 1) Pollock, Elena FR 2) Manfroni, Anne FR 3) Twombly, Lauren SO 4) Rupinski, Jillian FR 28.21 55.66 1:23.84 1:53.31

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:34.57 11 1) Tomista, Jeremy SO 2) Kiepert, Travis SR 3) Weseloh, Keir FR 4) McConnell, Andrew FR 23.05 46.73 1:10.79 1:34.57 -- West Virginia 'A' NT X1:28.09 1) Drozd, Matt SO 2) Watson, Travis JR 3) Mitchell, Robert FR 4) Fletcher, Thomas SO 21.28 43.75 1:06.40 1:28.09 -- West Virginia 'C' NT X1:32.69 1) Gallo, Kyle SO 2) Fonder, Brett FR 3) Earley, Steven FR 4) Crabtree, Michael FR 22.95 45.99 1:08.89 1:32.69 -- West Virginia 'B' NT X1:33.06 1) Engle, Andrew SR 2) Van Buskirk, Kevin SO 3) Frye, Nick SR 4) Fonseca, Viktor FR 22.97 46.53 1:09.92 1:33.06

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter