Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Towson 119, Duquesne 86

Jan. 25, 2003

Recap

Duquesne University
                         Duquesne vs Towson - 1/25/03
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 4:06.31 11 1) Smith, Alicia JR 2) Rupinski, Jillian FR 3) Kephart, Laura SO 4) Barba, Elizabeth FR 30.76 1:02.94 1:35.10 2:11.92 2:39.61 3:12.22 3:38.02 4:06.31 2 Towson 'A' NT 4:11.61 4 1) Smith, Sarah 2) Rooney, Alice 3) Williams, Morgan 4) Neat, Cindy 32.25 1:05.76 1:37.27 2:15.34 2:42.25 3:16.33 3:42.49 4:11.61 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 4:13.19 2 1) Breisinger, Sarah FR 2) Twombly, Lauren SO 3) Porter, Stacey JR 4) Steinberg, Susan SR 29.52 1:01.47 1:34.82 2:13.18 2:41.47 3:14.43 3:41.28 4:13.19 4 Towson 'B' NT 4:22.62 1) Johanson, Kristen 2) Christianson, Ellen 3) Bomberger, Ashley 4) Kluth, Jessica 32.58 1:07.14 1:42.14 2:21.36 2:50.74 3:24.43 3:52.40 4:22.62 -- Towson 'C' NT X4:31.74 1) Flood, Christine 2) Kemp, Erin 3) Martin, Mandy 4) Santa Maria, Nikki 33.85 1:09.31 1:47.44 2:29.11 2:58.80 3:33.47 4:01.37 4:31.74

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 3:36.74 11 1) Yeager, Douglas FR 2) Holleran, John FR 3) Retallack, Jeff SR 4) Wicker, Ed FR 27.47 55.54 1:23.65 1:55.59 2:19.59 2:48.56 3:11.34 3:36.74 2 Towson 'A' NT 3:44.59 4 1) Weldon, Scott 2) Harrell, Ryan 3) Fisher, Todd 4) Martinetti, Chris 27.76 57.38 1:26.78 2:01.23 2:27.03 2:56.25 3:19.15 3:44.59 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 3:44.97 2 1) Spotts, Andrew JR 2) Vaz, Alexandre SR 3) Tomista, Jeremy SO 4) Hoffman, Josh SO 27.02 56.27 1:25.98 2:00.37 2:25.39 2:56.01 3:19.03 3:44.97 4 Towson 'B' NT 3:51.40 1) Grube, Garrick 2) Dodds, Chris 3) Freedman, Justin 4) Cogdill, Ryan 28.86 58.79 1:28.80 2:04.89 2:30.97 3:01.10 3:24.77 3:51.40

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paul, Allison Towson NT 10:42.65 9 29.20 1:00.55 1:32.18 2:03.70 2:35.88 3:07.88 3:39.99 4:12.05 4:44.22 5:16.32 5:48.60 6:21.39 7:26.72 7:26.72 7:59.31 8:32.10 9:04.87 9:37.76 10:10.09 10:42.65 2 Flood, Christine Towson NT 10:45.42 4 30.10 1:02.14 1:34.11 2:06.40 2:38.55 3:10.64 3:42.94 4:15.35 4:47.85 5:20.46 5:53.07 6:25.44 7:30.74 7:30.74 8:03.64 8:36.50 9:08.70 9:41.11 10:13.43 10:45.42 3 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 10:47.24 3 29.70 1:01.59 1:33.92 2:06.74 2:39.30 3:11.87 3:44.46 4:17.57 4:50.34 5:23.49 5:56.09 6:28.55 7:33.70 7:33.70 8:06.25 8:38.89 9:10.98 9:43.43 10:15.50 10:47.24 4 Smucler, Kathy JR Duquesne NT 10:54.78 2 29.65 1:01.49 1:33.98 2:06.73 2:39.26 3:11.78 3:44.32 4:17.15 4:50.02 5:22.99 5:55.69 6:28.59 7:34.87 7:34.87 8:08.15 8:41.47 9:14.55 9:48.00 10:21.87 10:54.78 5 Kemp, Erin Towson NT 11:14.64 1 31.17 1:04.17 1:37.30 2:10.45 2:43.85 3:17.34 3:51.18 4:24.86 4:58.72 5:32.75 6:06.90 6:40.83 7:49.42 7:49.42 8:23.56 8:58.02 9:32.51 10:06.82 10:41.27 11:14.64 6 Malone, Casey FR Duquesne NT 11:33.87 31.14 1:04.89 1:39.09 2:13.86 2:48.67 3:23.43 3:58.18 4:33.01 5:07.68 5:42.61 6:17.41 6:52.42 8:02.69 8:02.69 8:38.15 9:13.69 9:48.96 10:24.33 10:59.45 11:33.87

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kimble, Brian Towson NT 10:17.87 9 27.38 56.85 1:27.19 1:57.85 2:28.60 2:59.80 3:30.89 4:01.92 4:33.21 5:04.81 5:36.12 6:07.33 7:10.74 7:10.74 7:41.92 8:13.24 8:44.93 9:16.32 9:47.87 10:17.87 2 Cogdill, Ryan Towson NT 10:35.03 4 29.21 59.84 1:31.06 2:02.83 2:34.44 3:06.11 3:38.29 4:10.49 4:42.95 5:14.82 5:47.11 6:19.43 7:24.30 7:24.30 7:55.90 8:28.33 9:00.61 9:32.40 10:03.85 10:35.03 3 DeZago, Christopher Towson NT 10:39.78 3 28.30 59.36 1:30.83 2:02.96 2:34.93 3:07.09 3:39.45 4:11.68 4:43.92 5:15.82 5:47.56 6:19.14 7:23.54 7:23.54 7:55.50 8:28.09 9:00.88 9:34.19 10:07.26 10:39.78 4 McConnell, Andrew FR Duquesne NT 10:50.78 2 28.44 59.15 1:30.72 2:03.06 2:35.38 3:07.74 3:40.21 4:12.81 4:45.45 5:18.52 5:51.96 6:25.12 7:32.08 7:32.08 8:05.35 8:39.07 9:12.99 9:46.21 10:19.08 10:50.78 5 Morelli, Ben SO Duquesne NT 12:07.69 1 29.72 1:02.64 1:37.10 2:12.61 2:49.35 3:26.14 4:02.90 4:40.37 5:19.13 5:57.33 6:34.69 7:12.55 8:27.48 8:27.48 9:04.75 9:42.45 10:20.09 10:56.20 11:31.60 12:07.69

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Baldassari, Annie JR Duquesne NT 1:57.24 9 27.77 57.56 1:27.45 1:57.24 2 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO Duquesne NT 1:58.26 4 27.73 58.22 1:28.63 1:58.26 3 Cona, Jackie Towson NT 1:58.85 3 28.16 58.33 1:28.79 1:58.85 4 Cruz, Lenore Towson NT 1:58.94 2 28.16 58.45 1:28.82 1:58.94 5 Neat, Cindy Towson NT 2:00.05 1 28.16 58.42 1:29.14 2:00.05 6 Pollock, Elena FR Duquesne NT 2:04.43 29.04 1:00.56 1:32.63 2:04.43

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR Duquesne NT 1:48.02 9 26.02 53.84 1:20.67 1:48.02 2 Morris, Jimmy Towson NT 1:49.32 4 25.51 53.25 1:21.12 1:49.32 3 Weldon, Scott Towson NT 1:52.26 3 25.19 53.32 1:22.59 1:52.26 4 Wilkinson, Greg Towson NT 1:52.67 2 25.77 54.01 1:23.19 1:52.67 5 Vaz, Alexandre SR Duquesne NT 1:59.70 1 26.10 55.64 1:27.52 1:59.70 6 Wischmeyer, Dereck SO Duquesne NT 2:02.27 26.60 56.77 1:29.70 2:02.27

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Irby, Jennifer Towson NT 24.35 9 2 Kephart, Laura SO Duquesne NT 25.85 4 3 Porter, Stacey JR Duquesne NT 25.90 3 4 Williams, Morgan Towson NT 26.17 2 5 Kluth, Jessica Towson NT 26.73 1 6 Steinberg, Susan SR Duquesne NT 26.78

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed FR Duquesne NT 21.75 9 2 Martinetti, Chris Towson NT 22.70 4 3 Retallack, Jeff SR Duquesne NT 22.93 3 4 Holleran, John FR Duquesne NT 23.07 2 5 Mininsky, Drew Towson NT 23.09 1 6 Goudy, Chet Towson NT 24.45

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gilliam, Laura Towson NT 2:10.88 9 28.23 1:02.44 1:39.69 2:10.88 2 Breisinger, Sarah FR Duquesne NT 2:15.59 4 28.86 1:01.52 1:43.49 2:15.59 3 Weldon, Kristin Towson NT 2:15.85 3 29.50 1:03.13 1:44.16 2:15.85 4 Bomberger, Ashley Towson NT 2:18.19 2 30.06 1:05.15 1:46.39 2:18.19 5 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 2:18.55 1 31.09 1:06.96 1:47.77 2:18.55 6 Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO Duquesne NT 2:20.45 30.53 1:05.44 1:47.85 2:20.45

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Freedman, Justin Towson NT 1:58.54 9 26.11 56.82 1:30.08 1:58.54 2 Hoffman, Josh SO Duquesne NT 2:02.73 4 25.51 57.29 1:33.44 2:02.73 3 Harrell, Ryan Towson NT 2:03.31 3 26.57 58.26 1:34.84 2:03.31 4 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 2:09.01 2 27.53 59.17 1:38.73 2:09.01 5 Grube, Garrick Towson NT 2:12.68 1 29.28 1:02.81 1:40.71 2:12.68 6 Morelli, Ben SO Duquesne NT 2:25.19 29.92 1:07.61 1:51.34 2:25.19

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Weldon, Kristin Towson NT 2:12.82 9 30.13 1:03.57 1:38.11 2:12.82 2 Kephart, Laura SO Duquesne NT 2:14.25 4 29.40 1:02.72 1:37.15 2:14.25 3 Bomberger, Ashley Towson NT 2:14.39 3 31.14 1:05.00 1:39.30 2:14.39 4 Santa Maria, Nikki Towson NT 2:14.86 2 30.66 1:04.49 1:39.65 2:14.86 5 McEvoy, Erin FR Duquesne NT 2:16.22 1 30.09 1:04.47 1:39.67 2:16.22

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR Duquesne NT 1:59.32 9 27.39 58.21 1:28.81 1:59.32 2 Fisher, Todd Towson NT 2:02.82 4 27.20 58.06 1:29.95 2:02.82 3 Weldon, Scott Towson NT 2:06.00 3 27.91 1:00.03 1:33.31 2:06.00 4 Evans, Sean SR Duquesne NT 2:06.50 2 28.29 1:00.14 1:32.69 2:06.50 5 McDonough, Matt Towson NT 2:07.97 1 28.33 59.65 1:33.32 2:07.97 6 Tomista, Jeremy SO Duquesne NT 2:15.25 29.57 1:02.98 1:37.98 2:15.25

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Irby, Jennifer Towson NT 53.90 9 25.87 53.90 2 Barba, Elizabeth FR Duquesne NT 54.46 4 26.41 54.46 3 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO Duquesne NT 54.51 3 26.84 54.51 4 Baldassari, Annie JR Duquesne NT 55.25 2 26.81 55.25 5 Gilliam, Laura Towson NT 55.38 1 26.98 55.38 6 Cruz, Lenore Towson NT 55.59 26.72 55.59

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed FR Duquesne NT 47.85 9 23.03 47.85 2 Martinetti, Chris Towson NT 49.19 4 23.64 49.19 3 Retallack, Jeff SR Duquesne NT 50.52 3 23.88 50.52 4 Mininsky, Drew Towson NT 51.11 2 24.45 51.11 5 Kiepert, Travis SR Duquesne NT 52.19 1 24.63 52.19 6 Dodds, Chris Towson NT 52.90 25.01 52.90

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paul, Allison Towson NT 2:11.87 9 31.41 1:04.65 1:38.11 2:11.87 2 Breisinger, Sarah FR Duquesne NT 2:13.76 4 31.14 1:05.62 1:39.97 2:13.76 3 Weldon, Kristin Towson NT 2:14.09 3 32.11 1:05.97 1:40.14 2:14.09 4 Smith, Alicia JR Duquesne NT 2:16.85 2 31.60 1:06.31 1:42.10 2:16.85 5 Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO Duquesne NT 2:17.84 1 32.58 1:06.76 1:42.26 2:17.84 6 Smith, Sarah Towson NT 2:18.41 32.97 1:07.82 1:43.12 2:18.41

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yeager, Douglas FR Duquesne NT 2:00.34 9 28.52 59.06 1:30.10 2:00.34 2 Cogdill, Ryan Towson NT 2:00.42 4 27.99 58.54 1:30.13 2:00.42 3 Spotts, Andrew JR Duquesne NT 2:02.57 3 28.11 58.91 1:30.81 2:02.57 4 Kimble, Brian Towson NT 2:05.96 2 30.00 1:01.52 1:33.77 2:05.96 5 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 2:07.67 1 29.96 1:01.77 1:34.57 2:07.67 6 Wilkinson, Greg Towson NT 2:15.24 31.15 1:04.67 1:39.99 2:15.24

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paul, Allison Towson NT 5:15.39 9 29.78 1:01.71 1:33.75 2:05.98 2:38.15 3:10.37 3:41.65 4:12.94 4:44.60 5:15.39 2 Flood, Christine Towson NT 5:15.62 4 29.23 1:00.54 1:31.96 2:03.59 2:35.44 3:07.50 3:39.69 4:12.01 4:44.13 5:15.62 3 Cona, Jackie Towson NT 5:20.11 3 29.96 1:01.85 1:34.71 2:07.12 2:39.82 3:12.15 3:44.68 4:17.35 4:49.86 5:20.11 4 Smucler, Kathy JR Duquesne NT 5:20.28 2 29.54 1:01.52 1:34.01 2:06.32 2:38.50 3:10.76 3:43.27 4:16.52 4:49.66 5:20.28 5 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 5:24.30 1 29.63 1:01.72 1:34.77 2:07.66 2:40.82 3:13.83 3:46.31 4:19.74 4:52.39 5:24.30 6 Pollock, Elena FR Duquesne NT 5:33.06 31.07 1:04.36 1:38.36 2:12.23 2:46.37 3:20.71 3:54.54 4:28.22 5:01.28 5:33.06

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Morris, Jimmy Towson NT 4:55.06 9 26.99 56.03 1:25.67 1:55.47 2:25.50 2:54.85 3:25.02 3:55.67 4:26.01 4:55.06 2 Gordon, Sam Towson NT 5:00.76 4 27.08 56.16 1:25.81 1:55.73 2:26.45 2:57.31 3:28.38 3:59.76 4:30.88 5:00.76 3 Masturzo, Matthew Towson NT 5:08.38 3 27.44 57.69 1:28.92 1:59.71 2:31.22 3:02.75 3:34.42 4:06.47 4:38.57 5:08.38 4 Evans, Sean SR Duquesne NT 5:09.83 2 28.51 58.51 1:29.47 2:01.17 2:32.82 3:04.90 3:36.92 4:09.28 4:40.96 5:09.83 5 McConnell, Andrew FR Duquesne NT 5:16.17 1 27.53 57.79 1:29.32 2:01.68 2:33.94 3:06.18 3:38.49 4:11.32 4:44.71 5:16.17 6 Kiepert, Travis SR Duquesne NT 5:34.64 28.63 59.73 1:32.06 2:05.37 2:39.17 3:13.40 3:48.35 4:23.73 4:59.49 5:34.64

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gilliam, Laura Towson NT 2:27.61 9 34.36 1:12.22 1:50.35 2:27.61 2 Rupinski, Jillian FR Duquesne NT 2:28.87 4 33.19 1:11.84 1:50.24 2:28.87 3 Rooney, Alice Towson NT 2:31.43 3 33.62 1:11.32 1:50.60 2:31.43 4 Twombly, Lauren SO Duquesne NT 2:35.46 2 35.03 1:13.88 1:54.40 2:35.46 5 Christianson, Ellen Towson NT 2:35.50 1 35.77 1:15.16 1:55.34 2:35.50

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Freedman, Justin Towson NT 2:12.61 9 29.56 1:02.79 1:37.25 2:12.61 2 Goudy, Chet Towson NT 2:14.30 4 30.53 1:04.29 1:39.04 2:14.30 3 Holleran, John FR Duquesne NT 2:19.06 3 30.65 1:04.81 1:41.75 2:19.06 4 Spotts, Andrew JR Duquesne NT 2:21.75 2 31.93 1:43.44 2:21.85 2:21.75 5 Grube, Garrick Towson NT 2:22.05 1 32.01 1:07.82 1:44.76 2:22.05 6 Vaz, Alexandre SR Duquesne NT 2:26.00 31.38 1:07.46 1:46.04 2:26.00

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 3:39.17 11 1) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO 2) Smucler, Kathy JR 3) Baldassari, Annie JR 4) Barba, Elizabeth FR 26.99 54.99 1:21.25 1:49.98 2:16.20 2:45.12 3:10.99 3:39.17 2 Towson 'A' NT 3:40.22 4 1) Irby, Jennifer 2) Cona, Jackie 3) Cruz, Lenore 4) Neat, Cindy 26.94 55.93 1:22.67 1:52.14 2:18.72 2:47.32 3:12.91 3:40.22 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 3:48.57 2 1) Porter, Stacey JR 2) Steinberg, Susan SR 3) Smith, Alicia JR 4) Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO 26.84 56.37 1:24.15 1:55.05 2:22.14 2:52.22 3:19.52 3:48.57 4 Duquesne University 'C' NT 4:07.86 1) Malone, Casey FR 2) Manfroni, Anne FR 3) Pollock, Elena FR 4) Rupinski, Jillian FR 29.30 1:02.07 1:30.92 2:03.28 2:32.11 3:02.81 3:33.45 4:07.86 -- Towson 'B' NT X3:48.24 1) Flood, Christine 2) Kluth, Jessica 3) Williams, Morgan 4) Santa Maria, Nikki 27.79 57.57 1:23.67 1:53.92 2:21.70 2:52.07 3:19.07 3:48.24 -- Towson 'C' NT X4:02.69 1) Johanson, Kristen 2) Kemp, Erin 3) Smith, Sarah 4) Martin, Mandy 29.78 1:01.02 1:29.48 2:00.04 2:29.34 3:02.48 3:31.42 4:02.69

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 3:21.66 11 1) McConnell, Andrew FR 2) Tomista, Jeremy SO 3) Hoffman, Josh SO 4) Erse, Hugo FR 24.70 51.49 1:14.94 1:42.60 2:05.74 2:31.85 2:55.22 3:21.66 2 Towson 'B' NT 3:23.89 4 1) Wilkinson, Greg 2) Gordon, Sam 3) Mininsky, Drew 4) DeZago, Christopher 25.26 52.73 1:16.88 1:43.77 2:07.72 2:34.16 2:57.85 3:23.89 3 Towson 'A' NT 3:26.26 2 1) Kimble, Brian 2) Harrell, Ryan 3) Morris, Jimmy 4) Fisher, Todd 25.52 53.54 1:18.02 1:45.66 2:10.29 2:37.01 3:00.23 3:26.26 4 Duquesne University 'B' NT 3:30.04 1) Wischmeyer, Dereck SO 2) Kiepert, Travis SR 3) Yeager, Douglas FR 4) Weseloh, Keir FR 25.82 55.26 1:20.07 1:47.26 2:11.72 2:38.35 3:02.55 3:30.04

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter