Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Clarion 140, Duquesne 121

Feb. 3, 2003

Recap

Clarion University
                        Clarion v Duquesne - 02/01/2003
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'B' 54:00.19 11 47:42.21 49.50 38.74 1:27.25 34.31 38.88 1:22.98 46.32 2 Clarion University 'B' 58:01.14 4 46:05.42 2:25.34 6:07.78 38.75 40.86 40.82 40.99 41.18 3 Clarion University 'C' 58:56.64 2 38:52.31 8:22.95 16.27 3:11.56 1:04.22 22.39 6:18.02 28.92 4 Duquesne University 'A' 59:17.46 43:58.04 4:19.04 7:54.96 38.59 38.05 35.42 38.99 34.37 5 Clarion University 'A' 1:01:16.27 41:33.62 6:29.14 9:56.21 38.31 1:20.44 44.55 18.14 15.86 6 Duquesne University 'C' 1:02:49.71 59:38.71 39.24 40.78 25.59 15.91 26.81 20.40 22.27

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clarion University 'A' 1:37.72 11 25.17 26.76 24.24 21.55 2 Duquesne University 'A' 1:39.43 4 26.25 27.36 23.92 21.90 3 Clarion University 'C' 1:41.60 2 27.01 28.01 24.40 22.18 4 Duquesne University 'B' 1:41.64 26.39 28.78 24.27 22.20 5 Clarion University 'B' 1:45.00 28.22 28.59 25.53 22.66 6 Duquesne University 'C' 1:52.38 27.95 34.52 25.92 23.99

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Baer, Missy SR CLAR 10:54.68 9 30.10 32.48 32.37 32.42 32.57 32.77 32.59 32.55 33.14 33.20 33.04 33.03 33.35 33.30 33.24 33.10 33.09 33.58 33.39 31.37 2 McEvoy, Erin FR DUQ 11:18.99 4 30.41 32.91 33.82 34.01 33.96 34.48 34.47 34.26 34.21 34.31 34.05 34.52 34.62 34.69 34.77 34.66 34.32 34.42 33.61 32.49 3 Pollock, Elena FR DUQ 11:22.88 3 30.81 32.99 33.98 34.40 34.58 34.70 34.35 34.26 34.59 34.46 34.40 34.57 34.41 34.66 34.31 34.50 34.60 34.54 34.47 33.30 4 Dlugos, Julie FR CLAR 11:32.55 2 32.00 34.37 35.29 35.08 34.72 35.09 35.23 35.11 34.88 35.04 34.96 35.10 34.63 34.65 34.56 34.63 34.41 34.17 34.45 34.18 5 Malone, Casey FR DUQ 11:34.29 1 31.18 34.02 34.54 34.56 34.39 34.59 34.93 35.21 35.10 35.03 35.62 35.51 34.34 35.31 35.26 34.67 35.30 35.18 35.17 34.38 6 Fleet, Julie JR CLAR 12:06.79 32.98 35.55 36.31 36.56 36.93 36.79 36.82 36.76 36.31 35.80 36.61 37.06 37.30 37.05 36.54 36.49 36.84 36.57 36.65 34.87

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nicholas, Brian SO CLAR 10:05.10 9 26.79 29.69 30.06 30.38 30.13 29.90 29.90 30.25 30.54 30.50 30.62 30.85 31.41 30.98 31.05 31.23 31.17 30.94 29.63 29.08 2 Evans, Sean SR DUQ 10:34.88 4 28.37 30.52 31.32 31.44 32.96 32.31 31.93 32.15 32.74 32.16 31.86 31.94 31.89 31.96 32.28 32.20 32.38 32.04 31.86 30.57 3 Weseloh, Keir FR DUQ 10:37.82 3 27.31 30.36 30.83 31.27 31.44 31.88 31.72 32.05 32.11 32.34 32.64 32.44 32.43 32.83 32.70 33.06 32.91 32.58 33.20 31.72 4 Ryan, Adam FR CLAR 10:57.22 2 28.60 31.82 32.36 32.62 32.92 32.74 32.87 32.81 33.23 33.09 32.83 33.27 33.36 33.82 33.38 33.79 33.80 33.47 33.56 32.88 5 Smith, Byron JR CLAR 11:00.19 1 28.89 32.15 32.56 32.91 33.23 32.88 33.20 33.04 33.21 33.45 33.00 33.04 33.51 33.75 34.16 33.85 33.75 33.63 33.72 32.26 6 Morelli, Ben SO DUQ 12:26.47 30.77 33.98 35.47 36.62 37.65 38.00 38.03 38.24 37.68 37.83 38.63 38.31 38.30 38.40 38.99 39.13 38.01 37.62 37.59 37.22

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Trimbur, Megan JR CLAR 1:57.41 9 28.03 29.59 29.56 30.23 2 Baldassari, Annie JR DUQ 1:58.54 4 28.33 30.12 30.22 29.87 3 Smucler, Kathy JR DUQ 2:00.79 3 28.91 30.91 31.17 29.80 4 Besecker, Sarah FR CLAR 2:00.82 2 28.53 30.79 30.87 30.63 5 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQ 2:01.27 1 28.98 30.50 31.16 30.63 6 Kalata, Lauren FR CLAR 2:03.20 28.93 30.98 31.73 31.56

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed FR DUQ 1:46.32 9 24.65 27.05 27.02 27.60 2 Wright, Bill SR CLAR 1:49.19 4 25.34 27.81 28.64 27.40 3 McConnell, Andrew FR DUQ 1:53.41 3 26.09 28.84 29.69 28.79 4 Cunningham, Brent SR CLAR 1:55.85 2 26.68 29.56 29.56 30.05 5 Kiepert, Travis SR DUQ 1:58.03 1 27.31 30.33 30.58 29.81 6 Ashe, Jason SR CLAR 1:58.53 27.17 30.24 31.09 30.03

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breisinger, Sarah FR DUQ 1:02.04 6.5 30.42 31.62 1 Smith, Alicia JR DUQ 1:02.04 6.5 30.43 31.61 3 Koch, Abby SR CLAR 1:02.38 3 30.47 31.91 4 Helm, Alyssa SR CLAR 1:03.53 2 31.14 32.39 5 Smithson, Brandi JR CLAR 1:03.96 1 31.13 32.83 6 Manfroni, Anne FR DUQ 1:09.08 33.49 35.59

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yeager, Douglas FR DUQ 55.79 9 27.68 28.11 2 Cline, Aaron SO CLAR 57.37 4 28.07 29.30 3 Kilner, Jeff SO CLAR 59.46 3 29.61 29.85 4 Morath, Mark SR CLAR 1:01.34 2 30.82 30.52 -- Wicker, Ed FR DUQ X1:01.69 29.88 31.81

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rupinski, Jillian FR DUQ 1:08.40 9 32.76 35.64 2 DiLoreto, Jessica JR CLAR 1:09.42 4 32.83 36.59 3 Weis, Aimee SO CLAR 1:10.97 3 33.52 37.45 4 Twombly, Lauren SO DUQ 1:12.51 2 34.17 38.34 5 Zimmer, Katie SR CLAR 1:13.39 1 34.86 38.53 6 Pollock, Elena FR DUQ 1:19.21 37.35 41.86

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chandlee, Ben SR CLAR 1:00.21 9 28.31 31.90 2 Holleran, John FR DUQ 1:01.56 4 29.02 32.54 3 Divincenzo, Kevin SO CLAR 1:03.23 3 29.47 33.76 4 Spotts, Andrew JR DUQ 1:03.55 2 29.56 33.99 5 Wilson, Scott SO CLAR 1:06.08 1 30.98 35.10 -- Vaz, Alexandre SR DUQ DQ 30.46 34.88

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bankovich, Bethany JR CLAR 2:08.89 9 28.79 32.35 33.33 34.42 2 McEvoy, Erin FR DUQ 2:16.05 4 30.12 34.46 35.51 35.96 3 Heebner, Brehan FR CLAR 2:19.48 3 30.27 34.57 36.71 37.93 4 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQ 2:26.28 2 31.91 37.00 38.88 38.49

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR DUQ 1:59.68 9 27.73 30.63 30.70 30.62 2 Wamelink, Kyle FR CLAR 2:03.05 4 27.02 31.76 31.68 32.59 3 Hoffman, Josh SO DUQ 2:03.42 3 27.85 30.36 32.06 33.15 4 Wiehagen, Ryan JR CLAR 2:07.48 2 28.71 32.07 33.02 33.68 5 McConnell, Mike SO CLAR 2:08.48 1 28.73 32.15 34.12 33.48 6 Evans, Sean SR DUQ 2:10.81 29.31 32.80 34.12 34.58

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Turse, Bethany JR CLAR 24.89 9 2 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO DUQ 25.17 4 3 Barba, Liz FR DUQ 25.65 3 4 Smith, Erin SO CLAR 26.14 2 5 Starsinic, Abby SO CLAR 26.16 1 6 Porter, Stacey JR DUQ 26.35 -- Steinberg, Susan SR DUQ X26.38

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bell, Aaron JR CLAR 22.09 9 2 Jones, Chris FR CLAR 22.32 4 3 Retallack, Jeff SR DUQ 22.99 3 4 McCracken, Kevin FR CLAR 23.29 2 5 Tomista, Jeremy SO DUQ 23.70 1 6 Wischmeyer, Dereck FR DUQ 24.67

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Turse, Bethany JR CLAR 54.15 9 26.48 27.67 2 Trimbur, Megan JR CLAR 54.38 4 26.59 27.79 3 Barba, Liz FR DUQ 54.72 3 26.93 27.79 4 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO DUQ 54.88 2 27.26 27.62 5 Weis, Aimee SO CLAR 57.00 1 27.50 29.50 6 Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO DUQ 57.07 27.10 29.97

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wright, Bill SR CLAR 48.24 9 23.67 24.57 2 Hoffman, Josh SO DUQ 50.00 4 24.09 25.91 3 Morath, Mark SR CLAR 50.42 3 24.55 25.87 4 McConnell, Andrew FR DUQ 52.74 2 25.67 27.07 5 Cunningham, Brent SR CLAR 52.96 1 25.64 27.32 6 Wischmeyer, Dereck FR DUQ 55.22 26.56 28.66

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breisinger, Sarah FR DUQ 2:14.33 9 32.09 34.38 34.10 33.76 2 Kephart, Laura SO DUQ 2:14.50 4 32.05 27.37 1:38.12 3 Helm, Alyssa SR CLAR 2:15.49 3 32.45 34.59 34.71 33.74 4 Kalata, Lauren FR CLAR 2:18.36 2 32.19 34.33 35.68 36.16 5 Baldassari, Annie JR DUQ 2:20.98 1 33.86 34.88 35.99 36.25

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bell, Aaron JR CLAR 1:55.67 9 27.70 29.05 29.44 29.48 2 Yeager, Douglas FR DUQ 2:01.90 4 29.17 30.18 31.33 31.22 3 Spotts, Andrew JR DUQ 2:04.23 3 28.76 31.12 32.26 32.09 4 Cline, Aaron SO CLAR 2:07.46 2 29.77 31.94 33.34 32.41 5 Kilner, Jeff SO CLAR 2:07.99 1 30.68 32.47 32.51 32.33 6 Weseloh, Keir FR DUQ 2:08.40 29.69 32.45 33.57 32.69

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rupinski, Jillian FR DUQ 2:28.47 9 34.67 38.52 37.58 37.70 2 Koch, Abby SR CLAR 2:29.92 4 34.36 37.61 38.50 39.45 3 Smith, Erin SO CLAR 2:32.88 3 34.40 38.36 39.32 40.80 4 DiLoreto, Jessica JR CLAR 2:35.58 2 35.14 38.70 40.27 41.47 5 Twombly, Lauren SO DUQ 2:36.26 1 35.27 39.99 40.05 40.95 6 Smith, Alicia JR DUQ 2:40.47 36.47 40.69 42.05 41.26

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chandlee, Ben SR CLAR 2:18.11 9 31.21 35.69 35.53 35.68 2 Holleran, John FR DUQ 2:18.34 4 31.96 35.73 35.89 34.76 3 Wilson, Scott SO CLAR 2:22.43 3 32.88 36.51 36.87 36.17 4 Divincenzo, Kevin SO CLAR 2:22.92 2 32.60 36.72 36.84 36.76 5 Vaz, Alexandre SR DUQ 2:23.82 1 32.66 36.63 37.35 37.18 6 Morelli, Ben SO DUQ 2:49.90 36.79 43.10 44.51 45.50

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smucler, Kathy JR DUQ 5:17.34 9 29.83 31.97 32.24 32.48 32.12 32.33 31.72 31.92 31.67 31.06 2 Smithson, Brandi JR CLAR 5:23.52 4 29.56 30.83 31.57 32.23 32.77 33.01 33.21 33.52 33.69 33.13 3 Besecker, Sarah FR CLAR 5:24.52 3 30.33 33.05 33.87 33.33 33.27 32.82 32.07 32.25 32.08 31.45 4 Pollock, Elena FR DUQ 5:37.22 2 31.07 33.21 33.61 33.87 34.23 34.44 34.69 34.60 34.33 33.17 5 Dlugos, Julie FR CLAR 5:40.73 1 31.35 33.72 34.18 35.11 34.91 34.38 34.78 34.43 34.54 33.33 6 Malone, Casey FR DUQ 5:40.81 31.10 34.17 34.39 34.73 34.96 34.79 34.75 34.74 34.23 32.95

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nicholas, Brian SO CLAR 4:52.34 9 26.50 29.98 29.65 29.63 29.50 29.56 29.57 30.55 28.72 28.68 2 Wiehagen, Ryan JR CLAR 5:00.10 4 28.27 30.19 30.49 30.60 30.45 30.76 30.40 30.07 29.69 29.18 3 Weseloh, Keir FR DUQ 5:11.90 3 27.99 31.06 32.00 31.95 31.57 31.08 32.04 31.71 31.47 31.03 4 McConnell, Andrew FR DUQ 5:12.41 2 28.38 30.86 31.31 31.90 31.94 32.16 31.57 32.06 32.44 29.79 5 Kiepert, Travis SR DUQ 5:27.85 1 29.54 32.32 32.59 32.86 33.60 33.26 33.69 33.59 33.58 32.82 6 Ashe, Jason SR CLAR 5:29.53 29.57 32.81 33.55 33.67 33.76 33.70 33.78 33.96 32.80 31.93

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bankovich, Bethany JR CLAR 58.98 9 28.02 30.96 2 Kephart, Laura SO DUQ 59.93 4 28.48 31.45 3 Starsinic, Abby SO CLAR 1:01.34 3 28.81 32.53 4 Heebner, Brehan FR CLAR 1:02.81 2 29.59 33.22 5 Porter, Stacey JR DUQ 1:03.11 1 30.10 33.01 6 McEvoy, Erin FR DUQ 1:03.53 29.53 34.00

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Retallack, Jeff SR DUQ 53.58 9 24.52 29.06 2 Caldwell, Beau JR CLAR 53.79 4 25.45 28.34 3 Wicker, Ed FR DUQ 54.72 3 25.07 29.65 4 Tomista, Jeremy SO DUQ 57.56 2 26.77 30.79 5 McConnell, Mike SO CLAR 58.53 1 26.68 31.85 6 Gressler, Mike FR CLAR 58.78 27.53 31.25

Event 25 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koch, Abby SR CLAR 4:43.88 9 29.98 34.28 36.53 35.89 40.07 40.58 33.41 33.14 2 Baer, Missy SR CLAR 4:47.25 4 30.94 35.09 38.25 36.51 40.77 40.74 32.99 31.96 3 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQ 4:49.87 3 31.93 36.66 37.45 37.27 41.05 41.82 32.28 31.41 4 Breisinger, Sarah FR DUQ 4:51.77 2 30.86 36.01 36.52 35.16 43.05 43.49 33.55 33.13 5 Smith, Alicia JR DUQ 4:56.96 1 31.79 37.09 37.43 37.12 43.94 43.19 33.41 32.99 6 Johnson, April SR CLAR 5:00.62 32.19 36.42 38.07 38.28 42.53 43.66 34.75 34.72

Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR DUQ 4:26.32 9 28.61 31.23 34.39 34.10 38.02 39.08 30.97 29.92 2 Wamelink, Kyle FR CLAR 4:29.35 4 26.82 32.14 35.51 36.01 39.24 39.31 30.26 30.06 3 Chandlee, Ben SR CLAR 4:29.38 3 28.74 35.17 35.61 35.63 36.97 36.89 31.38 28.99 4 Hoffman, Josh SO DUQ 4:31.38 2 27.55 31.56 35.21 35.61 39.98 39.56 31.62 30.29 5 Strauber, Chris JR CLAR 4:36.22 1 28.20 31.98 34.48 34.31 39.11 40.98 33.13 34.03 6 Evans, Sean SR DUQ 4:41.21 28.84 33.62 36.40 35.62 41.67 42.01 23.28 39.77

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clarion University 'A' 1:39.52 11 25.03 24.78 24.96 24.75 2 Duquesne University 'A' 1:39.93 4 25.33 25.05 24.79 24.76 3 Duquesne University 'B' 1:43.05 2 26.59 25.88 25.39 25.19 4 Clarion University 'B' 1:43.49 26.21 25.54 26.00 25.74 5 Duquesne University 'C' 1:54.40 27.78 28.23 28.61 29.78

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clarion University 'A' 1:28.49 11 22.12 22.24 22.32 21.81 2 Duquesne University 'A' 1:30.16 4 22.99 22.96 22.44 21.77 3 Clarion University 'B' 1:31.30 2 23.37 22.94 22.62 22.37 4 Duquesne University 'B' 1:35.41 24.52 23.78 23.37 23.74 5 Clarion University 'C' 1:37.58 24.86 23.68 24.64 24.40 -- Duquesne University 'C' X1:36.39 24.31 24.20 24.60 23.28

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week