Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Atlantic 10 Championship

Feb. 21, 2003

Recap

Licensed to Burt Flickinger Athletic Ctr. - Site License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/20/2003 09:26 PM
     2003 ATLANTIC 10 Swimming & Diving Champion - 2/20/2003 to 2/22/2003
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:34.20 2/21/2002 University of Richmond, RICH-VA K Newkirk, M Sabri, E Cook, M Adams POOL: $ 1:33.71 2000 DENISON NCAA A: @ 1:31.03 NCAA B: % 1:33.76 School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 1:35.49 1:33.94# 40 1) Boncher, Brooke FR 2) Sabri, Mo JR 3) Cook, Elizabeth SR 4) Adams, Mary SO 2 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.09 1:34.02# 34 1) Crimmin, Paige FR 2) Schachinger, Karyn JR 3) De Vries, Cindy SO 4) Belke, Stephanie FR 3 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.20 1:36.52 32 1) Newell, Erika SO 2) Nuess, Brittany FR 3) Palumbo, Julie FR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR 4 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 1:37.29 1:37.27 30 1) Barba, Liz FR 2) Kephart, Laura SO 3) Porter, Stacey JR 4) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO 5 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.71 1:37.67 28 1) Orchard, Ashley SR 2) Dubyel, Ruth JR 3) Rasmuson, Kirsten SO 4) Boland, Christina FR 6 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:38.39 1:37.86 26 1) Boyle, Lizzy SR 2) Nielsen, Shauna JR 3) Bulkeley, Lauren SR 4) Buckley, Molly SR 7 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:37.96 1:38.44 24 1) Leonard, Kari SO 2) Grise, Kate JR 3) Duggan, Elaina FR 4) Scherer, Jessica SR 8 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.18 1:39.91 22 1) Lofgren, Courtney SO 2) Aleksinas, Lauren SO 3) Van Oppen, Cecile JR 4) Slowey, Colleen JR B - Final 9 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.64 1:39.64 18 1) Hinrichs, Angie JR 2) Lindquist, Natalie FR 3) Brown, Sarah FR 4) Moeller, Molly JR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:21.49 2001 MASSACHUSETTS POOL: $ 1:20.56 2001 KENYON NCAA A: @ 1:18.47 NCAA B: % 1:20.82 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:24.56 1:22.76 40 1) Johnson, Seth SO 2) Hagerman, Morgan JR 3) Bedward, Nick SR 4) Doret, Patrick FR 2 UMASS 'A' 1:25.61 1:23.76 34 1) Zaucha, Ryan SR 2) Matthews, Ryan SO 3) Collins, Sean JR 4) Arnold, Chad SR 3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:28.08 1:24.37 32 1) Suida, Nate SR 2) Tucker, Sean SR 3) Healy, Chris FR 4) Emmert, Matt JR 4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:27.18 1:24.85 30 1) Raiten, Matt SR 2) Goembel, Brad JR 3) Jochims, Lance SR 4) Shaw, Justin JR 5 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:27.33 1:25.79 28 1) Queroli, Rob SO 2) Limbach, Eric JR 3) Zayaitz, John FR 4) DeHoratius, Mike JR 6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:29.40 1:26.79 26 1) Milheim, Dan FR 2) Hawley, Kyle FR 3) Krieger, John SO 4) Janszen, David FR 7 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:30.55 1:27.08 24 1) Roman, Tom SO 2) Roberts, Joshua JR 3) De Sorbo, Andrew JR 4) Kernan, Sean FR 8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 1:30.16 1:27.59 22 1) Holleran, John FR 2) Erse, Hugo FR 3) Tomista, Jeremy SO 4) Wicker, Edwin FR

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 4:48.21 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW) POOL: $ 4:47.18 1995 LAUREN STINNETT/CUBA NCAA A: @ 4:45.71 NCAA B: % 4:54.28 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Greiner, Katie FR FORDHAM 5:01.55 4:59.06 20 2 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 5:03.32 4:59.51 17 3 Fagley, Kristen JR GEO. WASHINGTON 4:59.14 4:59.94 16 4 Figh, Leigh SR RICHMOND 5:03.77 5:06.23 15 5 Bauer, Shannon SR LASALLE 5:04.94 5:07.29 14 6 Thomas, Laura SO RICHMOND 5:05.82 5:07.98 13 7 Bourassa, Aimee FR UMASS 5:07.93 5:09.26 12 8 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQUESNE 5:06.36 5:10.95 11 B - Final 9 Gingras, Amie SO ST. BONAVENTURE 5:08.74 5:07.53 9 10 Turman, Gracie JR FORDHAM 5:12.34 5:08.88 7 11 Smucler, Kathy JR DUQUESNE 5:11.27 5:09.03 6 12 Hawley, Kate SR RHODE ISLAND 5:09.83 5:09.52 5 13 Rousseau, Caroline SO RHODE ISLAND 5:09.04 5:09.67 4 14 Evanilla, Kimmy SO LASALLE 5:10.13 5:10.57 3 15 Grobmyer, Danielle FR ST. BONAVENTURE 5:11.32 5:12.47 2 16 Ursini, Jill SO GEO. WASHINGTON 5:11.64 5:17.53 1

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 4:26.40 1995 LARRY PAGE (RU) POOL: $ 4:25.18 1998 RICARDO MONASTERIO/INDIAN RIVE NCAA A: @ 4:19.72 NCAA B: % 4:27.51 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Poje, Borut ST. BONAVENTURE 4:36.80 4:32.43 20 2 Limbach, Eric JR LASALLE 4:35.65 4:33.74 17 3 Smith, Dylan SO UMASS 4:36.85 4:37.14 16 4 Bull, Kyle SO ST. BONAVENTURE 4:37.01 4:37.35 15 5 Keane, Tommy SR UMASS 4:37.81 4:37.78 14 6 Ferretti, Bryan SO GEO. WASHINGTON 4:38.68 4:38.45 13 7 Bellamy, Robert SR UMASS 4:38.70 4:41.19 12 8 Hubijar, Emir FR LASALLE 4:38.64 4:41.43 11 B - Final 9 Dillehay, David SR GEO. WASHINGTON 4:42.77 4:37.79 9 10 Hawley, Kyle FR XAVIER 4:40.86 4:39.20 7 11 Scollan, Owen SO UMASS 4:47.86 4:42.34 6 12 Yildizli, John FR ST. BONAVENTURE 4:46.10 4:42.45 5 13 Normile, Matt FR XAVIER 4:45.81 4:46.01 4 14 Peterson, Scott SR UMASS 4:46.49 4:46.46 3 15 McDonald, Andrew SO LASALLE 4:46.59 4:48.56 2 16 Mentz, Scott FR FORDHAM 4:47.18 4:51.57 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:03.53 2/21/2002 MARY T ADAMS (RICH-VA), RICH-VA POOL: $ 2:02.67 1997 JENNY VANKER/OLY NCAA A: @ 2:00.76 NCAA B: % 2:04.38 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Adams, Mary SO RICHMOND 2:03.00 2:02.56$ 20 2 Cook, Elizabeth SR RICHMOND 2:04.85 2:03.27# 17 3 Squires, Jill SO RICHMOND 2:09.22 2:07.09 16 4 Roth, Mary JR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:07.89 2:07.39 15 5 Moss, Maggie FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:07.84 2:07.76 14 6 Nuess, Brittany FR FORDHAM 2:09.05 2:08.99 13 7 Tveitmoe, Jodi SO RHODE ISLAND 2:09.77 2:09.26 12 8 Wasson, Colleen SO UMASS 2:09.72 2:09.74 11 B - Final 9 Carrig, Lucy FR RICHMOND 2:11.32 2:09.83 9 10 Hinrichs, Angie JR XAVIER 2:10.92 2:09.85 7 11 Hyde, Caitlin FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:10.47 2:10.53 6 12 Faust, Becky SO XAVIER 2:10.91 2:10.84 5 13 Gaillard, Elise FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:11.42 2:11.25 4 14 Alberti, Diana JR UMASS 2:12.29 2:11.46 3 15 Rowell, Lauren JR UMASS 2:12.65 2:12.73 2 16 Aleksinas, Lauren SO LASALLE 2:11.89 2:14.44 1

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:49.81 1999 JUAN BOCANEGRA (GW) POOL: $ 1:47.68 1998 MARCIN MALINSKI/INDIAN RIVER NCAA A: @ 1:46.71 NCAA B: % 1:49.91 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Houck, Justin SR UMASS 1:53.44 1:51.35 20 2 Zaucha, Ryan SR UMASS 1:52.31 1:52.01 17 3 De Sorbo, Andrew JR GEO. WASHINGTON 1:54.47 1:53.48 16 4 Blaszczak, Adrian FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:54.23 1:53.60 15 5 Tawczynski, Pete JR UMASS 1:54.73 1:53.62 14 6 Young, Matt SO XAVIER 1:54.24 1:54.08 13 7 Collins, Sean JR UMASS 1:56.43 1:55.15 12 8 Petock, Mike FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:55.60 1:55.98 11 B - Final 9 Kneeland, Luke SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:56.62 1:56.97 9 10 Cormier, Matt SO ST. BONAVENTURE 1:57.35 1:57.44 7 11 Keenan, Craig SR RHODE ISLAND 1:56.71 1:57.69 6 12 Emmert, Matt JR RHODE ISLAND 1:58.81 1:57.93 5 13 Conklin, Adam JR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:57.65 1:58.82 4 14 Hoffman, Josh SO DUQUESNE 1:58.89 1:58.88 3 15 McCaffery, Jack FR LASALLE 1:58.18 1:59.04 2 16 Roberts, Joshua JR GEO. WASHINGTON 1:58.63 1:59.07 1

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 23.64 1998 MARY KRESGE (SBU) POOL: $ 23.28 2000 MEGAN KRUEGER/DRURY NCAA A: @ 22.89 NCAA B: % 23.57 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Boncher, Brooke FR RICHMOND 23.48 23.32% 20 2 Crimmin, Paige FR ST. BONAVENTURE 23.59 23.80 17 3 Maguire, Michelle SR FORDHAM 24.12 24.19 16 4 Belke, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 24.16 24.26 15 5 De Vries, Cindy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 24.40 24.31 14 6 DeRuosi, Calla JR RICHMOND 24.48 24.39 13 7 Sabri, Mo JR RICHMOND 24.28 24.41 12 8 Boland, Christina FR GEO. WASHINGTON 24.43 24.51 11 B - Final 9 Newell, Erika SO FORDHAM 24.71 24.35 9 10 Schachinger, Karyn JR ST. BONAVENTURE 24.53 24.37 7 11 Orchard, Ashley SR GEO. WASHINGTON 24.49 24.52 6 12 Kephart, Laura SO DUQUESNE 24.57 24.53 5 13 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO DUQUESNE 24.51 24.66 4 14 Green, Kim SR RICHMOND 24.53 24.72 3 15 Barba, Liz FR DUQUESNE 24.67 24.73 2 16 Buckley, Molly SR UMASS 24.68 24.95 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 20.29 2001 RYAN FISHER (UM) POOL: $ 19.84 2000 JOHN BERRY/OUACHITA BAPTIST NCAA A: @ 19.74 NCAA B: % 20.33 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Johnson, Seth SO ST. BONAVENTURE 20.91 20.95 20 2 Suida, Nate SR RHODE ISLAND 21.16 20.97 17 3 Hagerman, Morgan JR ST. BONAVENTURE 21.29 21.14 16 4 Wicker, Edwin FR DUQUESNE 21.06 21.18 15 5 Bedward, Nick SR ST. BONAVENTURE 21.27 21.21 14 6 Queroli, Rob SO LASALLE 21.19 21.27 13 7 Goembel, Brad JR FORDHAM 21.34 21.33 12 8 Shaw, Justin JR FORDHAM 21.19 21.39 11 B - Final 9 Kernan, Sean FR GEO. WASHINGTON 21.53 21.31 9 10 Doret, Patrick FR ST. BONAVENTURE 21.48 21.42 7 11 Arnold, Chad SR UMASS 21.59 21.45 6 12 Payne, Gary SR ST. BONAVENTURE 21.69 21.79 5 13 Matthews, Ryan SO UMASS 21.54 21.80 4 14 Woodfield, Matt SR UMASS 21.80 21.84 3 15 Raiten, Matt SR FORDHAM 21.59 21.86 2 16 Townsend, Conner JR UMASS 21.80 22.03 1

Event 8A Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== A-10: # 544.20 2/21/2002 CHRISTINA ERICKSON (RICH-VA), RICH-VA NCAA A: @ 425.00 NCAA B: % 425.00 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Allery, Kate SR UMASS 443.70 468.60% 20 2 Theis, Maureen JR ST. BONAVENTURE 404.25 397.15 17 3 Shipe, Katie SR RICHMOND 392.95 370.85 16 4 MacHaffie, Laura FR RICHMOND 345.50 363.10 15 5 Knopf, Kalyn SR UMASS 336.15 334.80 14 6 Babich, Jackie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 339.55 328.45 13 7 Jarross, Jessica SO GEO. WASHINGTON 307.35 309.75 12 8 Walsh, Joanna JR UMASS 331.65 302.35 11 B - Final 9 Karnas, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 295.30 295.30 9 10 Pyle, Stephanie FR RICHMOND 280.70 280.70 7 11 Roche, Colleen SR RHODE ISLAND 244.30 244.30 6

Event 8B Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== A-10: # 554.15 1997 PAUL DELO (FOR) NCAA A: @ 465.00 NCAA B: % 465.00 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Kozlowski, Randy JR ST. BONAVENTURE 272.45 311.55 20 2 Barclay, Adam SR LASALLE 226.35 240.20 17 3 Alomar, Logan JR UMASS 246.35 236.30 16 4 Tobin, Ben SR ST. BONAVENTURE 207.10 233.45 15 5 Doane, Brandon SO UMASS 224.90 214.90 14 6 Stuart, Robert JR GEO. WASHINGTON 222.15 211.50 13 7 Golihar, James SO GEO. WASHINGTON 175.45 205.25 12 8 Zewe, James SO ST. BONAVENTURE 180.90 195.80 11 B - Final 9 Marchese, Michael SO FORDHAM 167.45 167.45 9 10 Nelligan, Brett SR UMASS 156.60 156.60 7 11 Starr, Dan SR LASALLE 133.95 133.95 6 12 Sorice, Matt FR RHODE ISLAND 109.10 109.10 5 13 Anthony, Jeff SO RHODE ISLAND 94.70 94.70 4

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== A-10: # 3:50.73 1999 ST. BONAVENTURE POOL: $ 3:46.11 1999 DENISON NCAA A: @ 3:39.12 NCAA B: % 3:45.69 School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 3:59.62 3:50.08# 40 1) Cook, Elizabeth SR 2) Adams, Mary SO 3) Boncher, Brooke FR 4) Dluhos, Casey JR 2 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:54.49 3:51.97 34 1) Moss, Maggie FR 2) Rasmuson, Kirsten SO 3) Dubyel, Ruth JR 4) Boland, Christina FR 3 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:57.15 3:54.06 32 1) Crimmin, Paige FR 2) Gaillard, Elise FR 3) Michalek, Kristy SO 4) Roth, Mary JR 4 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:56.07 3:55.66 30 1) Smith, Alicia JR 2) Rupinski, Jillian FR 3) Kephart, Laura SO 4) Barba, Liz FR 5 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:01.86 3:55.83 28 1) Newell, Erika SO 2) Thomas, Renee FR 3) Burgess, Karina JR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR 6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:58.02 3:56.37 26 1) Moeller, Molly JR 2) Blush, Sarah SO 3) Heil, Janet SO 4) Hinrichs, Angie JR 7 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:59.32 3:57.30 24 1) Rowell, Lauren JR 2) Wasson, Colleen SO 3) Alberti, Diana JR 4) Buckley, Molly SR 8 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 4:00.26 4:02.32 22 1) Tveitmoe, Jodi SO 2) Sorrell, Ginny SO 3) Lelek, Shannon SR 4) Grise, Kate JR B - Final 9 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:02.54 4:02.54 18 1) Van Oppen, Cecile JR 2) Phillips, Jessica SO 3) Slowey, Colleen JR 4) Aleksinas, Lauren SO

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== A-10: # 3:19.83 1998 GEORGE WASHINGTON POOL: $ 3:19.49 2000 CAL STATE BAKERSFIELD NCAA A: @ 3:12.44 NCAA B: % 3:18.21 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:25.76 3:22.64 40 1) Kneeland, Luke SR 2) Blaszczak, Adrian FR 3) Hagerman, Morgan JR 4) Johnson, Seth SO 2 UMASS 'A' 3:29.27 3:25.12 34 1) Houck, Justin SR 2) Tawczynski, Pete JR 3) Townsend, Conner JR 4) Arnold, Chad SR 3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:33.60 3:26.48 32 1) Capozzi, Mike SR 2) Hartke, Matthew SO 3) Benedict, Matt SR 4) Suida, Nate SR 4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.05 3:29.33 30 1) Kennedy, John FR 2) Chisholm, Ben SR 3) Goembel, Brad JR 4) Shaw, Justin JR 5 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:33.13 3:29.56 28 1) Janszen, John JR 2) Young, Matt SO 3) Janszen, David FR 4) Hawley, Kyle FR 6 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:31.88 3:29.94 26 1) Dillehay, David SR 2) Roberts, Joshua JR 3) De Sorbo, Andrew JR 4) Kernan, Sean FR 7 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.35 3:30.64 24 1) Eaton, Frank SO 2) Smyth, Tom FR 3) Limbach, Eric JR 4) Queroli, Rob SO -- DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:36.74 DQ 1) Yeager, Doug FR 2) Holleran, John FR 3) Erse, Hugo FR 4) Wicker, Edwin FR

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter