Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Atlantic 10 Championship

Feb. 22, 2003

Recap

Licensed to Burt Flickinger Athletic Ctr. - Site License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/22/2003 12:28 PM
     2003 ATLANTIC 10 Swimming & Diving Champion - 2/20/2003 to 2/22/2003
                                    Results

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:01.11 2000 ERIN MILFEIT (VT) POOL: $ 2:01.42 1995 EMILY AYRES/CSC NCAA A: @ 1:57.70 NCAA B: % 2:01.23 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Thomas, Laura SO RICHMOND 2:03.78 2:03.01 2 Cook, Elizabeth SR RICHMOND 2:04.14 2:04.14 3 Moss, Maggie FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:04.71 2:05.80 4 Fagley, Kristen JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:07.86 2:07.14 5 Carrig, Lucy FR RICHMOND 2:06.44 2:07.40 6 Leonard, Kari SO RHODE ISLAND 2:12.32 2:07.95 7 Moeller, Molly JR XAVIER 2:11.21 2:07.97 8 Lapp, Sarah SO FORDHAM 2:06.80 2:08.02 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Newell, Erika SO FORDHAM 2:05.01 2:09.30 10 Smith, Alicia JR DUQUESNE 2:11.22 2:10.78 11 Greidanus, Heather JR XAVIER 2:11.38 2:10.91 12 Kephart, Laura SO DUQUESNE 2:14.50 2:11.05 13 Bubb, Rachel SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:08.32 2:11.12 14 Breisinger, Sarah FR DUQUESNE 2:13.76 2:11.68 15 Harn, Hailey FR XAVIER 2:15.55 2:12.03 16 Sweeney, Lynette SO UMASS 2:10.88 2:12.05 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Van Oppen, Cecile JR LASALLE 2:15.31 2:12.44 18 Kennedy, Liz SR FORDHAM 2:11.11 2:12.60 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Rowell, Lauren JR UMASS 2:10.86 2:12.63 20 Catallozzi, Liza SR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:15.62 2:12.75 21 Dansbury, Kelly FR RHODE ISLAND 2:18.44 2:15.68 22 McBrearty, Shauna SR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:21.52 2:16.22 23 Schnatter, Jackie SO DUQUESNE 2:14.98 2:17.80 24 Manfroni, Anne FR DUQUESNE 2:26.22 2:18.71 25 Merwin, Holly SR XAVIER 2:21.05 2:19.66 26 Hartman, Amanda JR LASALLE 2:20.82 2:20.99

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:47.09 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY (GW) POOL: $ 1:45.53 2000 DEREK GUFFEY/CAL STATE BAKERSF NCAA A: @ 1:44.02 NCAA B: % 1:47.14 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Houck, Justin SR UMASS 1:55.52 1:51.77 2 Eaton, Frank SO LASALLE 1:56.10 1:52.67 3 Janszen, David FR XAVIER 1:59.98 1:52.81 4 Zaucha, Ryan SR UMASS 1:56.69 1:53.13 5 Kneeland, Luke SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:56.97 1:53.79 6 Janszen, John JR XAVIER 1:54.75 1:54.49 7 Frazier, Gavin SO UMASS 1:57.13 1:55.50 8 Capozzi, Mike SR RHODE ISLAND 1:58.24 1:55.57 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Washburn, Brian SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:57.95 1:56.15 10 McCaffery, Jack FR LASALLE 2:01.29 1:57.61 11 Brosnan, Denis JR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:00.51 1:59.42 12 Yeager, Doug FR DUQUESNE 2:00.34 1:59.44 13 Kennedy, John FR FORDHAM 1:58.89 1:59.73 14 Watkins, Billy FR LASALLE 2:05.35 2:00.55 15 Lacey, Ryan SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:01.22 2:00.64 16 Spotts, Andrew JR DUQUESNE 2:00.66 2:01.52 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Cavanaugh, Matt FR FORDHAM 1:57.13 2:02.42 18 Weseloh, Keir FR DUQUESNE 2:06.97 2:02.56 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 LaVallee, Greg FR RHODE ISLAND 2:05.80 2:03.88 20 Sorice, Matt FR RHODE ISLAND 2:08.26 2:04.19 21 McConnell, Andrew FR DUQUESNE 2:06.99 2:04.63

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 50.84 2/22/2003 Brooke Boncher, Richmond POOL: $ 50.25 1998 TERESA MOODIE/VINCENNES NCAA A: @ 49.63 NCAA B: % 51.11 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Boncher, Brooke FR RICHMOND 50.92 50.84# 2 Crimmin, Paige FR ST. BONAVENTURE 52.11 51.63 3 Maguire, Michelle SR FORDHAM 52.87 52.39 4 Dluhos, Casey JR RICHMOND 53.22 52.44 5 Roth, Mary JR ST. BONAVENTURE 53.29 52.51 6 Hinrichs, Angie JR XAVIER 53.40 52.71 7 Belke, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 54.78 53.17 8 De Vries, Cindy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 54.76 53.18 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Sabri, Mo JR RICHMOND 53.98 53.21 10 Boland, Christina FR GEO. WASHINGTON 53.41 53.29 11 Barba, Liz FR DUQUESNE 54.03 53.54 12 Orchard, Ashley SR GEO. WASHINGTON 54.72 53.67 13 Baldassari, Annie JR DUQUESNE 54.84 53.73 14 Nuess, Brittany FR FORDHAM 53.97 53.86 15 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO DUQUESNE 54.10 53.95 16 Grise, Kate JR RHODE ISLAND 55.18 54.10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Green, Kim SR RICHMOND 54.22 54.11 18 Hansen, Lisa FR FORDHAM 55.22 54.35 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Porter, Stacey JR DUQUESNE 56.01 54.47 20 Lofgren, Courtney SO LASALLE 55.98 54.48 20 Buckley, Molly SR UMASS 54.57 54.48 22 Getty, Catherine SR UMASS 55.48 54.55 23 Palumbo, Julie FR FORDHAM 55.33 54.61 24 Waizenhofer, Julie JR RICHMOND 54.50 54.65 25 Aleksinas, Lauren SO LASALLE 55.18 54.68 26 Boyle, Lizzy SR UMASS 54.70 54.87 27 Karl, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 54.76 54.93 28 Hyde, Caitlin FR GEO. WASHINGTON 55.91 55.02 29 Ursini, Jill SO GEO. WASHINGTON 56.72 55.21 30 Pittman, Megan JR UMASS 55.66 55.32 31 Bourassa, Aimee FR UMASS 54.00 55.46 32 Duggan, Elaina FR RHODE ISLAND 55.51 55.57 33 Lindquist, Natalie FR XAVIER 55.59 55.62 34 Mulholland, Sarah SR LASALLE 58.51 55.65 35 Norman, Donna JR LASALLE 56.61 55.75 36 Michalek, Kristy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 56.33 55.78 37 Lankelis, Jamie FR FORDHAM 56.78 57.03 38 Campagna, Jackie SO FORDHAM 58.55 57.38 39 Oresman, Jillian SO RHODE ISLAND 57.27 57.69 40 Baxter, Erin SO RHODE ISLAND 59.49 57.85 41 Dunn, Erin SR XAVIER 57.47 57.87 42 Steinberg, Susan SR DUQUESNE 57.48 58.01 43 Crawford, Kristin SR XAVIER 58.96 58.04 44 Manfroni, Anne FR DUQUESNE 59.98 59.00 45 Beimesch, Claire SR XAVIER 59.82 59.42 46 Walsh, Margaret SO LASALLE 1:05.15 1:03.87

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 44.93 1981 RICK CARTER (UP) POOL: $ 44.35 2000 JOHN BERRY/OUACHITA BAPTIST NCAA A: @ 43.64 NCAA B: % 44.94 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Suida, Nate SR RHODE ISLAND 47.40 46.17 2 Wicker, Edwin FR DUQUESNE 47.85 46.61 3 Shaw, Justin JR FORDHAM 48.12 46.62 4 Bellamy, Robert SR UMASS 47.19 46.67 5 Hagerman, Morgan JR ST. BONAVENTURE 47.03 46.77 6 Arnold, Chad SR UMASS 47.37 46.78 7 Kernan, Sean FR GEO. WASHINGTON 47.40 46.81 8 Johnson, Seth SO ST. BONAVENTURE 46.97 46.93 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Matthews, Ryan SO UMASS 49.12 47.20 10 Scollan, Owen SO UMASS 48.67 47.40 11 Raiten, Matt SR FORDHAM 48.06 47.59 12 Bedward, Nick SR ST. BONAVENTURE 48.42 47.88 12 Healy, Chris FR RHODE ISLAND 48.03 47.88 14 DeHoratius, Mike JR LASALLE 48.70 47.95 15 Woodfield, Matt SR UMASS 47.59 48.02 16 Tucker, Sean SR RHODE ISLAND 49.24 48.39 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Wahl, Matt JR LASALLE 49.74 48.69 18 Zayaitz, John FR LASALLE 51.42 48.72 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Waymire, Brian SO XAVIER 49.96 48.96 20 Martino, Billy JR FORDHAM 51.02 49.02 21 Roman, Tom SO GEO. WASHINGTON 49.45 49.25 22 Rowe, Jon FR FORDHAM 50.87 49.47 23 Krieger, John SO XAVIER 49.96 49.50 24 Retallack, Jeff SR DUQUESNE 50.52 50.36 25 Tomista, Jeremy SO DUQUESNE 52.57 50.48 26 Jochims, Josh FR FORDHAM 51.50 50.89 27 Fisher, Jeremy JR LASALLE 52.47 51.14 28 Krueger, Sean SR RHODE ISLAND 50.94 51.16 29 Kielty, Robert JR XAVIER 54.28 51.57 30 Kiepert, Travis SR DUQUESNE 52.46 52.33 31 Wischmeier, Dereck SO DUQUESNE 55.22 53.13 32 Starr, Matt FR LASALLE 55.89 53.47 33 Kelly, Patrick FR XAVIER 56.23 55.45 34 Cohen, Jacob SO GEO. WASHINGTON 56.89 55.63

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:18.86 1999 KATE KEETON (VT) POOL: $ 2:17.77 1995 ASHLEY WAGNER/CM NCAA A: @ 2:14.23 NCAA B: % 2:18.25 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Adams, Mary SO RICHMOND 2:18.40 2:19.04 2 DeRuosi, Calla JR RICHMOND 2:24.62 2:22.56 3 Miller, Danielle JR XAVIER 2:29.81 2:24.43 4 Gaillard, Elise FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:22.64 2:24.67 5 Wasson, Colleen SO UMASS 2:26.29 2:25.31 6 Deckard, Jessica JR FORDHAM 2:28.93 2:25.99 7 Faust, Becky SO XAVIER 2:29.69 2:26.03 8 Thomas, Renee FR FORDHAM 2:26.82 2:26.16 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Harris, Elizabeth SR FORDHAM 2:29.45 2:26.33 10 Squires, Jill SO RICHMOND 2:25.67 2:26.80 11 Bulkeley, Lauren SR UMASS 2:26.85 2:27.09 12 Moatz, Leslie SO RICHMOND 2:25.05 2:27.32 13 Phillips, Jessica SO LASALLE 2:30.68 2:27.65 14 Rasmuson, Kirsten SO GEO. WASHINGTON 2:24.95 2:27.86 15 Blush, Sarah SO XAVIER 2:31.40 2:27.97 16 Rupinski, Jillian FR DUQUESNE 2:28.47 2:27.99 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Dexter, Christen JR UMASS 2:23.86 2:28.14 18 Van Benten, Jane FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:27.66 2:29.49 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Kerivan, Lauren SO RHODE ISLAND 2:32.08 2:29.67 20 Schachinger, Karyn JR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:32.99 2:29.72 21 Twombly, Lauren SO DUQUESNE 2:30.47 2:30.09 22 Weiss, Melissa SR FORDHAM 2:31.45 2:31.84 23 Scherer, Jessica SR RHODE ISLAND 2:36.08 2:32.18 24 Sorrell, Ginny SO RHODE ISLAND 2:30.90 2:33.11 25 Petras, Aleigh JR XAVIER 2:36.57 2:34.10 26 Stango, Melissa FR UMASS 2:33.29 2:34.19 27 Muchorski, Lauren SO LASALLE 2:38.93 2:35.13 28 Coyne, Sarah FR RHODE ISLAND 2:41.11 2:40.92 29 Krueger, Liatte JR RHODE ISLAND 2:40.53 2:41.63 30 McGowan, Katie SO LASALLE 2:41.39 2:41.87

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:58.66 2001 BILLY BROWN (UM) POOL: $ 1:58.66 2001 BILLY BROWN/UMASS NCAA A: @ 1:57.68 NCAA B: % 2:01.21 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Blaszczak, Adrian FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:02.89 2:01.33 2 Tawczynski, Pete JR UMASS 2:10.84 2:06.98 3 Chisholm, Ben SR FORDHAM 2:10.68 2:07.84 4 Cormier, Matt SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:06.35 2:08.02 5 Young, Matt SO XAVIER 2:12.88 2:08.46 6 Collins, Sean JR UMASS 2:13.61 2:08.59 7 Woodward, Matt SO UMASS 2:13.05 2:08.64 8 Adam, Mark FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:10.38 2:08.77 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Roberts, Joshua JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:13.64 2:10.61 10 Payne, Gary SR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:10.85 2:11.09 11 Clark, Jeremy JR XAVIER 2:14.98 2:12.65 12 Emmert, Matt JR RHODE ISLAND 2:14.39 2:12.82 13 Milheim, Dan FR XAVIER 2:18.39 2:13.40 14 Hartke, Matthew SO RHODE ISLAND 2:16.80 2:13.67 15 Keller, Josh SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:17.15 2:14.96 16 Smyth, Tom FR LASALLE 2:21.52 2:15.29 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Holleran, John FR DUQUESNE 2:17.79 2:15.35 18 Lindmark, Shawn JR RHODE ISLAND 2:22.54 2:16.04 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Robinson, Ben SO RHODE ISLAND 2:16.75 2:17.32 20 Bini, Jason FR FORDHAM 2:22.97 2:18.55 21 Perry, Brendan JR FORDHAM 2:22.01 2:20.96 22 Anthony, Jeff SO RHODE ISLAND 2:27.74 2:21.55 23 Vaz, Alexandre JR DUQUESNE 2:23.82 2:21.89 24 Michels, Bryan SO GEO. WASHINGTON 2:23.67 2:22.58 25 Jochims, Eric FR FORDHAM 2:25.76 2:26.44 26 Morelli, Ben SO DUQUESNE 2:46.28 2:41.59

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:01.01 1993 RENEE RICCIO (WVU) POOL: $ 2:01.09 1999 CONNIE BROWN/MVP NCAA A: @ 1:58.98 NCAA B: % 2:02.54 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 2:05.43 2:05.27 2 Dubyel, Ruth JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:08.91 2:05.84 3 Alberti, Diana JR UMASS 2:08.52 2:07.72 4 Heil, Janet SO XAVIER 2:09.24 2:08.48 5 Diker, Ayse FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:09.01 2:09.17 6 Tveitmoe, Jodi SO RHODE ISLAND 2:08.54 2:09.46 7 Lelek, Shannon SR RHODE ISLAND 2:12.97 2:09.89 8 Greiner, Katie FR FORDHAM 2:08.28 2:09.91 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Gingras, Amie SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:11.36 2:10.40 10 Grobmyer, Danielle FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:08.85 2:10.54 11 Zifkin, Suzannah FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:13.42 2:11.50 12 McEvoy, Erin FR DUQUESNE 2:12.72 2:13.10 13 Robbins, Kim SR UMASS 2:15.93 2:13.15 14 Brown, Sarah FR XAVIER 2:16.32 2:13.83 15 Sanders, Rebecca JR RICHMOND 2:14.83 2:14.27 16 Burgess, Karina JR FORDHAM 2:10.33 2:14.28 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Slowey, Colleen JR LASALLE 2:11.60 2:14.65 18 Millard, Jamie SO FORDHAM 2:14.04 2:14.99 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Kerivan, Lauren SO RHODE ISLAND 2:15.27 2:18.93 20 Bubb, Rachel SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:13.73 2:19.32 21 Briggs, Lauren JR UMASS 2:15.84 2:22.07 22 Bohan, Sheila SO LASALLE 2:23.75 2:22.86 23 Kenia, Justine FR LASALLE 2:22.62 2:24.57

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:48.87 1995 LARRY PAIGE (RU) POOL: $ 1:48.26 2000 ZORAN LAVAROVSKI/WHEELING JESU NCAA A: @ 1:44.93 NCAA B: % 1:48.07 Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Townsend, Conner JR UMASS 1:58.35 1:51.70 2 Smith, Dylan SO UMASS 1:54.10 1:52.50 3 Limbach, Eric JR LASALLE 1:55.10 1:52.71 4 De Sorbo, Andrew JR GEO. WASHINGTON 1:53.36 1:53.17 5 Poje, Borut ST. BONAVENTURE 1:54.15 1:53.45 6 Benedict, Matt SR RHODE ISLAND 1:54.40 1:53.67 7 Hawley, Kyle FR XAVIER 1:58.77 1:54.32 8 Jochims, Lance SR FORDHAM 2:00.54 1:55.74 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Porter, Shaun FR FORDHAM 1:57.16 1:55.80 10 Rodecker, Brad JR XAVIER 1:59.17 1:56.25 11 Johnson, Darren SR UMASS 2:07.31 1:57.26 12 Keenan, Craig SR RHODE ISLAND 1:58.70 1:57.38 13 Erse, Hugo FR DUQUESNE 1:58.74 1:57.69 14 Doret, Patrick FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:57.19 1:57.74 15 Goembel, Brad JR FORDHAM 2:01.25 1:58.22 16 Mentz, Scott FR FORDHAM 2:02.92 2:00.75 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Evans, Sean SR DUQUESNE 2:06.50 2:03.27 18 Eaton, Frank SO LASALLE NT 2:03.63 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Hoffman, Josh SO DUQUESNE 2:01.91 2:03.70 20 Meeker, Joe FR RHODE ISLAND 2:05.79 2:03.95 21 Gogan, Brian JR XAVIER 2:08.89 2:07.06 22 Basolis, Jeff FR LASALLE 2:13.17 2:08.88

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== HEAT 1, IS CONSOLATION FINALS HEAT SWIMMING IN PRELIMS A-10: # 3:27.04 1998 VIRGINIA TECH POOL: $ 3:26.61 1998 KENYON NCAA A: @ 3:20.26 NCAA B: % 3:26.26 School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:37.44 3:34.13 1) Smucler, Kathy JR 2) Porter, Stacey JR 3) Kephart, Laura SO 4) Baldassari, Annie JR 2 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.89 3:35.06 1) Nuess, Brittany FR 2) Newell, Erika SO 3) Palumbo, Julie FR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR 3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:43.65 3:35.23 1) Leonard, Kari SO 2) Grise, Kate JR 3) Duggan, Elaina FR 4) Scherer, Jessica SR 4 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:39.68 3:35.35 1) Boyle, Lizzy SR 2) Bourassa, Aimee FR 3) Briggs, Lauren JR 4) Buckley, Molly SR 5 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:39.64 3:35.48 1) Greidanus, Heather JR 2) Miller, Danielle JR 3) Brown, Sarah FR 4) Hinrichs, Angie JR 6 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:37.17 3:36.96 1) Hyde, Caitlin FR 2) Ursini, Jill SO 3) Orchard, Ashley SR 4) Fagley, Kristen JR 7 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:35.21 3:37.51 1) Schachinger, Karyn JR 2) Karl, Stephanie FR 3) Belke, Stephanie FR 4) Roth, Mary JR 8 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:42.35 3:38.20 1) Bauer, Shannon SR 2) Lofgren, Courtney SO 3) Slowey, Colleen JR 4) Aleksinas, Lauren SO ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 3:28.60 3:39.02 1) Carrig, Lucy FR 2) DeRuosi, Calla JR 3) Squires, Jill SO 4) Green, Kim SR

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week