Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Atlantic 10 Championship

Feb. 23, 2003

Recap

Licensed to Burt Flickinger Athletic Ctr. - Site License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/22/2003 09:31 PM
     2003 ATLANTIC 10 Swimming & Diving Champion - 2/20/2003 to 2/22/2003
                                    Results

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== A-10: # 558.80 2001 JAMIE DAVIDSON (LAS) NCAA A: @ 425.00 NCAA B: % 425.00 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Kozlowski, Randy JR ST. BONAVENTURE 416.35 462.70% 20 2 Doane, Brandon SO UMASS 408.40 413.75 17 3 Barclay, Adam SR LASALLE 435.50 405.80 16 4 Alomar, Logan JR UMASS 417.55 401.35 15 5 Stuart, Robert JR GEO. WASHINGTON 403.55 385.50 14 6 Tobin, Ben SR ST. BONAVENTURE 375.60 360.65 13 7 Golihar, James SO GEO. WASHINGTON 315.25 338.30 12 8 Zewe, James SO ST. BONAVENTURE 303.75 322.45 11 B - Final 9 Marchese, Michael SO FORDHAM 267.90 267.90 9 10 Nelligan, Brett SR UMASS 226.90 226.90 7 11 Starr, Dan SR LASALLE 197.35 197.35 6

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 16:32.08 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW) POOL: $ 16:20.72 1996 JESSICA FOSCHI/LIAC NCAA A: @ 16:27.53 NCAA B: % 16:57.15 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 10:28.08 17:23.77 20 2 Figh, Leigh SR RICHMOND 10:37.58 17:25.82 17 3 Bauer, Shannon SR LASALLE 10:37.41 17:32.38 16 4 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQUESNE 10:39.17 17:36.33 15 5 Gingras, Amie SO ST. BONAVENTURE 10:36.87 17:45.08 14 6 Freeman, Crystal JR GEO. WASHINGTON 10:50.08 17:45.96 13 7 Turman, Gracie JR FORDHAM 10:41.14 17:46.03 12 8 Evanilla, Kimmy SO LASALLE 10:43.05 17:48.25 11 9 Nielsen, Shauna JR UMASS 10:50.18 17:56.83 9 10 Zifkin, Suzannah FR GEO. WASHINGTON 10:38.94 17:56.96 7 11 Hawley, Kate SR RHODE ISLAND 10:50.02 17:58.35 6 12 Rousseau, Caroline SO RHODE ISLAND 10:58.43 17:59.43 5 13 Smucler, Kathy JR DUQUESNE 10:53.83 18:01.26 4 14 Benner, Megan FR RICHMOND 10:59.70 18:06.00 3 15 Kessler, Brittany JR XAVIER 10:48.21 18:09.47 2 16 Vernon, Liz JR XAVIER 10:47.59 18:16.25 1 17 Henry, Veronica FR XAVIER 10:50.43 18:17.21 18 Cahill, Stefanie SO LASALLE 10:52.32 18:22.09 19 Larkin, Deidre JR FORDHAM 11:00.93 18:22.81 20 Cadman, Nicole FR GEO. WASHINGTON 11:04.44 18:29.12 21 Yankowski, Jay SO UMASS 11:24.39 18:33.82 22 Leonard, Megan JR RHODE ISLAND 11:08.98 18:36.42 23 Petras, Aleigh JR XAVIER 11:20.85 18:42.88 24 Pollock, Elena FR DUQUESNE 11:15.76 18:52.18 25 McMahon, Carly SR UMASS 11:24.92 18:56.11 26 Malone, Casey FR DUQUESNE 11:33.87 19:16.38

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 15:34.07 1980 ED DENNY (WVU) POOL: $ 15:10.63 2001 READ BOON/KENYON NCAA A: @ 15:01.39 NCAA B: % 15:28.43 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferretti, Bryan SO GEO. WASHINGTON 9:46.92 16:03.69 20 2 Keane, Tommy SR UMASS 9:49.54 16:09.59 17 3 Hubijar, Emir FR LASALLE 9:57.75 16:20.26 16 4 Vonderheid, Jad SO UMASS 10:02.38 16:23.92 15 5 Petock, Mike FR ST. BONAVENTURE 9:56.92 16:26.44 14 6 Frazier, Gavin SO UMASS 10:10.69 16:30.30 13 7 Dillehay, David SR GEO. WASHINGTON 9:57.33 16:30.62 12 8 McDonald, Andrew SO LASALLE 9:57.54 16:31.34 11 9 Bull, Kyle SO ST. BONAVENTURE 9:56.30 16:34.51 9 10 Peterson, Scott SR UMASS 10:13.63 16:38.34 7 11 Yildizli, John FR ST. BONAVENTURE 10:03.39 16:41.35 6 12 Erse, Hugo FR DUQUESNE 9:55.06 16:41.42 5 13 McGuigan, Thomas SO LASALLE 10:15.43 16:41.66 4 14 Porter, Shaun FR FORDHAM 10:04.18 16:45.80 3 15 Normile, Matt FR XAVIER 9:56.83 16:50.32 2 16 Swider, Mike SR LASALLE 10:36.66 16:58.45 1 17 Penneys, David SO GEO. WASHINGTON 10:20.07 17:01.88 18 Sorice, Matt FR RHODE ISLAND 10:21.11 17:04.83 19 Stone, Colin SR FORDHAM 10:24.20 17:07.35 20 Passaro, Rob FR FORDHAM 10:17.85 17:13.16 21 Evans, Sean SR DUQUESNE 10:33.00 17:23.82 22 Conklin, Adam JR ST. BONAVENTURE 10:30.15 17:29.43 23 Lacey, Ryan SO ST. BONAVENTURE 11:00.65 17:35.76 24 Cimino, Mike SO RHODE ISLAND 10:19.22 17:54.28 25 Holwitt, David SO RHODE ISLAND 11:19.87 18:26.86

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:01.11 2000 ERIN MILFEIT (VT) POOL: $ 2:01.42 1995 EMILY AYRES/CSC NCAA A: @ 1:57.70 NCAA B: % 2:01.23 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Cook, Elizabeth SR RICHMOND 2:04.14 2:02.72 20 2 Thomas, Laura SO RICHMOND 2:03.01 2:03.29 17 3 Moss, Maggie FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:05.80 2:03.50 16 4 Carrig, Lucy FR RICHMOND 2:07.40 2:05.83 15 5 Fagley, Kristen JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:07.14 2:06.14 14 6 Moeller, Molly JR XAVIER 2:07.97 2:06.26 13 7 Leonard, Kari SO RHODE ISLAND 2:07.95 2:07.55 12 8 Lapp, Sarah SO FORDHAM 2:08.02 2:08.09 11 B - Final 9 Newell, Erika SO FORDHAM 2:09.30 2:06.82 9 10 Smith, Alicia JR DUQUESNE 2:10.78 2:08.88 7 11 Bubb, Rachel SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:11.12 2:09.82 6 12 Breisinger, Sarah FR DUQUESNE 2:11.68 2:10.00 5 13 Greidanus, Heather JR XAVIER 2:10.91 2:10.12 4 14 Kephart, Laura SO DUQUESNE 2:11.05 2:10.35 3 15 Sweeney, Lynette SO UMASS 2:12.05 2:11.90 2 16 Harn, Hailey FR XAVIER 2:12.03 2:12.55 1

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:47.09 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY (GW) POOL: $ 1:45.53 2000 DEREK GUFFEY/CAL STATE BAKERSF NCAA A: @ 1:44.02 NCAA B: % 1:47.14 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Zaucha, Ryan SR UMASS 1:53.13 1:50.20 20 2 Houck, Justin SR UMASS 1:51.77 1:51.61 17 3 Eaton, Frank SO LASALLE 1:52.67 1:51.87 16 4 Janszen, David FR XAVIER 1:52.81 1:52.31 15 5 Janszen, John JR XAVIER 1:54.49 1:53.33 14 6 Kneeland, Luke SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:53.79 1:53.79 13 7 Capozzi, Mike SR RHODE ISLAND 1:55.57 1:56.45 12 8 Frazier, Gavin SO UMASS 1:55.50 1:56.54 11 B - Final 9 McCaffery, Jack FR LASALLE 1:57.61 1:56.19 9 10 Washburn, Brian SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:56.15 1:56.40 7 11 Kennedy, John FR FORDHAM 1:59.73 1:58.36 6 12 Brosnan, Denis JR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:59.42 1:59.13 5 13 Yeager, Doug FR DUQUESNE 1:59.44 1:59.87 4 14 Watkins, Billy FR LASALLE 2:00.55 2:00.08 3 15 Spotts, Andrew JR DUQUESNE 2:01.52 2:01.01 2 16 Lacey, Ryan SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:00.64 2:02.11 1

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 50.78 2/22/2003 Brooke Boncher, Richmond POOL: $ 50.25 1998 TERESA MOODIE/VINCENNES NCAA A: @ 49.63 NCAA B: % 51.11 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Boncher, Brooke FR RICHMOND 50.84 50.78# 20 2 Crimmin, Paige FR ST. BONAVENTURE 51.63 51.78 17 3 Dluhos, Casey JR RICHMOND 52.44 52.14 16 4 Roth, Mary JR ST. BONAVENTURE 52.51 52.24 15 5 Hinrichs, Angie JR XAVIER 52.71 52.27 14 6 De Vries, Cindy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 53.18 52.37 13 7 Belke, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 53.17 52.90 11.5 7 Maguire, Michelle SR FORDHAM 52.39 52.90 11.5 B - Final 9 Boland, Christina FR GEO. WASHINGTON 53.29 52.58 9 10 Sabri, Mo JR RICHMOND 53.21 53.21 7 11 Barba, Liz FR DUQUESNE 53.54 53.37 6 12 Orchard, Ashley SR GEO. WASHINGTON 53.67 53.58 5 13 Baldassari, Annie JR DUQUESNE 53.73 53.69 4 14 Nuess, Brittany FR FORDHAM 53.86 53.74 3 15 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO DUQUESNE 53.95 53.93 2 16 Grise, Kate JR RHODE ISLAND 54.10 54.31 1

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== A-10: # 44.93 1981 RICK CARTER (UP) POOL: $ 44.35 2000 JOHN BERRY/OUACHITA BAPTIST NCAA A: @ 43.64 NCAA B: % 44.94 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Wicker, Edwin FR DUQUESNE 46.61 45.70 20 2 Suida, Nate SR RHODE ISLAND 46.17 46.23 17 3 Kernan, Sean FR GEO. WASHINGTON 46.81 46.55 16 4 Johnson, Seth SO ST. BONAVENTURE 46.93 46.56 15 5 Bellamy, Robert SR UMASS 46.67 46.57 14 6 Hagerman, Morgan JR ST. BONAVENTURE 46.77 46.72 13 7 Arnold, Chad SR UMASS 46.78 46.75 12 8 Shaw, Justin JR FORDHAM 46.62 47.12 11 B - Final 9 Matthews, Ryan SO UMASS 47.20 46.90 9 10 Raiten, Matt SR FORDHAM 47.59 46.99 7 11 Scollan, Owen SO UMASS 47.40 47.14 6 12 Woodfield, Matt SR UMASS 48.02 47.69 5 13 Tucker, Sean SR RHODE ISLAND 48.39 47.70 4 14 Healy, Chris FR RHODE ISLAND 47.88 47.73 3 15 DeHoratius, Mike JR LASALLE 47.95 47.79 2 16 Bedward, Nick SR ST. BONAVENTURE 47.88 48.12 1

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:18.83 2/22/2003 Mary Adams, Richmond POOL: $ 2:17.77 1995 ASHLEY WAGNER/CM NCAA A: @ 2:14.23 NCAA B: % 2:18.25 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Adams, Mary SO RICHMOND 2:19.04 2:18.83# 20 2 DeRuosi, Calla JR RICHMOND 2:22.56 2:21.98 17 3 Gaillard, Elise FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:24.67 2:24.32 16 4 Wasson, Colleen SO UMASS 2:25.31 2:24.43 15 5 Miller, Danielle JR XAVIER 2:24.43 2:24.68 14 6 Thomas, Renee FR FORDHAM 2:26.16 2:26.03 13 7 Deckard, Jessica JR FORDHAM 2:25.99 2:26.31 12 8 Faust, Becky SO XAVIER 2:26.03 2:28.60 11 B - Final 9 Moatz, Leslie SO RICHMOND 2:27.32 2:25.33 9 10 Rupinski, Jillian FR DUQUESNE 2:27.99 2:25.93 7 11 Blush, Sarah SO XAVIER 2:27.97 2:27.44 6 12 Bulkeley, Lauren SR UMASS 2:27.09 2:27.62 5 13 Squires, Jill SO RICHMOND 2:26.80 2:27.68 4 14 Harris, Elizabeth SR FORDHAM 2:26.33 2:27.93 3 15 Phillips, Jessica SO LASALLE 2:27.65 2:28.71 2 16 Rasmuson, Kirsten SO GEO. WASHINGTON 2:27.86 2:31.47 1

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:58.66 2001 BILLY BROWN (UM) POOL: $ 1:58.66 2001 BILLY BROWN/UMASS NCAA A: @ 1:57.68 NCAA B: % 2:01.21 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Blaszczak, Adrian FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:01.33 2:01.65 20 2 Tawczynski, Pete JR UMASS 2:06.98 2:05.99 17 3 Chisholm, Ben SR FORDHAM 2:07.84 2:06.10 16 4 Cormier, Matt SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:08.02 2:06.79 15 5 Adam, Mark FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:08.77 2:07.55 14 6 Collins, Sean JR UMASS 2:08.59 2:07.91 13 7 Young, Matt SO XAVIER 2:08.46 2:09.13 12 8 Woodward, Matt SO UMASS 2:08.64 2:10.14 11 B - Final 9 Roberts, Joshua JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:10.61 2:09.44 9 10 Clark, Jeremy JR XAVIER 2:12.65 2:11.14 7 11 Emmert, Matt JR RHODE ISLAND 2:12.82 2:12.54 6 12 Payne, Gary SR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:11.09 2:12.62 5 13 Hartke, Matthew SO RHODE ISLAND 2:13.67 2:12.66 4 14 Milheim, Dan FR XAVIER 2:13.40 2:13.24 3 15 Smyth, Tom FR LASALLE 2:15.29 2:14.31 2 16 Keller, Josh SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:14.96 2:15.68 1

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== A-10: # 2:01.01 1993 RENEE RICCIO (WVU) POOL: $ 2:01.09 1999 CONNIE BROWN/MVP NCAA A: @ 1:58.98 NCAA B: % 2:02.54 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Dubyel, Ruth JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:05.84 2:05.31 20 2 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 2:05.27 2:06.23 17 3 Heil, Janet SO XAVIER 2:08.48 2:07.16 16 4 Tveitmoe, Jodi SO RHODE ISLAND 2:09.46 2:08.00 15 5 Greiner, Katie FR FORDHAM 2:09.91 2:08.70 14 6 Alberti, Diana JR UMASS 2:07.72 2:09.06 13 7 Lelek, Shannon SR RHODE ISLAND 2:09.89 2:09.08 12 8 Diker, Ayse FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:09.17 2:11.72 11 B - Final 9 Grobmyer, Danielle FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:10.54 2:09.66 9 10 Burgess, Karina JR FORDHAM 2:14.28 2:11.35 7 11 McEvoy, Erin FR DUQUESNE 2:13.10 2:12.47 6 12 Zifkin, Suzannah FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:11.50 2:13.95 5 13 Brown, Sarah FR XAVIER 2:13.83 2:14.09 4 14 Robbins, Kim SR UMASS 2:13.15 2:14.99 3 15 Sanders, Rebecca JR RICHMOND 2:14.27 2:15.24 2 16 Gingras, Amie SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:10.40 2:17.76 1

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== A-10: # 1:48.87 1995 LARRY PAIGE (RU) POOL: $ 1:48.26 2000 ZORAN LAVAROVSKI/WHEELING JESU NCAA A: @ 1:44.93 NCAA B: % 1:48.07 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Smith, Dylan SO UMASS 1:52.50 1:51.20 20 2 Limbach, Eric JR LASALLE 1:52.71 1:52.00 17 3 Poje, Borut ST. BONAVENTURE 1:53.45 1:52.18 16 4 Townsend, Conner JR UMASS 1:51.70 1:53.04 15 5 De Sorbo, Andrew JR GEO. WASHINGTON 1:53.17 1:53.28 14 6 Benedict, Matt SR RHODE ISLAND 1:53.67 1:53.74 13 7 Hawley, Kyle FR XAVIER 1:54.32 1:53.75 12 8 Jochims, Lance SR FORDHAM 1:55.74 1:55.52 11 B - Final 9 Rodecker, Brad JR XAVIER 1:56.25 1:55.57 9 10 Doret, Patrick FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:57.74 1:57.03 7 11 Goembel, Brad JR FORDHAM 1:58.22 1:57.51 6 12 Erse, Hugo FR DUQUESNE 1:57.69 1:57.53 5 13 Keenan, Craig SR RHODE ISLAND 1:57.38 1:58.10 4 14 Porter, Shaun FR FORDHAM 1:55.80 1:58.50 3 15 Mentz, Scott FR FORDHAM 2:00.75 1:59.42 2 16 Johnson, Darren SR UMASS 1:57.26 1:59.64 1

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== HEAT 1, IS CONSOLATION FINALS HEAT SWIMMING IN PRELIMS A-10: # 3:27.04 1998 VIRGINIA TECH POOL: $ 3:26.61 1998 KENYON NCAA A: @ 3:20.26 NCAA B: % 3:26.26 School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:37.51 3:27.29 40 1) Crimmin, Paige FR 2) Roth, Mary JR 3) De Vries, Cindy SO 4) Belke, Stephanie FR 2 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:35.06 3:31.97 34 1) Nuess, Brittany FR 2) Newell, Erika SO 3) Greiner, Katie FR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR 3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:36.96 3:32.12 32 1) Moss, Maggie FR 2) Orchard, Ashley SR 3) Boland, Christina FR 4) Fagley, Kristen JR 4 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:34.13 3:32.59 30 1) Barba, Liz FR 2) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO 3) Porter, Stacey JR 4) Baldassari, Annie JR 5 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:35.35 3:33.36 28 1) Getty, Catherine SR 2) Bourassa, Aimee FR 3) Bulkeley, Lauren SR 4) Buckley, Molly SR 6 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:35.23 3:34.99 26 1) Leonard, Kari SO 2) Grise, Kate JR 3) Hawley, Kate SR 4) Scherer, Jessica SR 7 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:35.48 3:35.35 24 1) Greidanus, Heather JR 2) Moeller, Molly JR 3) Brown, Sarah FR 4) Hinrichs, Angie JR 8 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:38.20 3:37.45 22 1) Bauer, Shannon SR 2) Mulholland, Sarah SR 3) Aleksinas, Lauren SO 4) Lofgren, Courtney SO B - Final 9 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 3:39.02 3:39.02 18 1) Carrig, Lucy FR 2) DeRuosi, Calla JR 3) Squires, Jill SO 4) Green, Kim SR

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== A-10: # 3:00.82 1994 ST. BONAVENTURE POOL: $ 2:58.59 1999 DRURY NCAA A: @ 2:55.06 NCAA B: % 3:00.31 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:06.15 3:03.69 40 1) Johnson, Seth SO 2) Hagerman, Morgan JR 3) Petock, Mike FR 4) Poje, Borut 2 UMASS 'A' 3:05.52 3:05.63 34 1) Zaucha, Ryan SR 2) Arnold, Chad SR 3) Matthews, Ryan SO 4) Bellamy, Robert SR 3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:12.43 3:06.75 32 1) Suida, Nate SR 2) Tucker, Sean SR 3) Healy, Chris FR 4) Benedict, Matt SR 4 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:16.03 3:08.36 30 1) Queroli, Rob SO 2) Wahl, Matt JR 3) DeHoratius, Mike JR 4) Limbach, Eric JR 5 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:14.04 3:09.20 28 1) Raiten, Matt SR 2) Goembel, Brad JR 3) Chisholm, Ben SR 4) Shaw, Justin JR 6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:12.33 3:10.18 26 1) Janszen, David FR 2) Janszen, John JR 3) Young, Matt SO 4) Hawley, Kyle FR 7 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:14.25 3:10.21 24 1) De Sorbo, Andrew JR 2) Roberts, Joshua JR 3) Dillehay, David SR 4) Kernan, Sean FR 8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:21.66 3:13.73 22 1) Holleran, John FR 2) Erse, Hugo FR 3) Retallack, Jeff SR 4) Wicker, Edwin FR

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter