Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Duquesne Swimming

Oct. 11, 2003

Recap

Duquesne/Canisius/VMI - 10/11/03 2003-04 Duquesne University Swimming Results

MEN: Duquesne 117, Canisius 55 Duquesne 113, VMI 81 VMI 162, Canisius 33

WOMEN: Duquesne 110, Canisius 74

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' 4:07.90 1) Breisinger, Sarah SO 2) Rupinski, Jillian SO 3) Kephart, Laura JR 4) Baldassari, Annie SR 2 Duquesne University 'B' 4:10.52 1) Smith, Alicia SR 2) Twombly, Lauren JR 3) Gordon, Jenn FR 4) Rodeheaver, Deidre JR 3 Canisius College 'A' 4:29.56 1) Twarozek, Jennifer SO 2) Trometer, Melissa JR 3) Guth, Kellie SR 4) Smith, Sarah SO 4 Duquesne University 'C' 4:35.23 1) Manfroni, Anne SO 2) Alfano, Lauren FR 3) Cravedi, Cristina FR 4) McCracken, Stacie FR

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' 3:43.20 1) Yeager, Doug SO 2) Nance, Brandon FR 3) Wargo, Dan FR 4) Wicker, Ed SO 2 Duquesne University 'B' 3:47.45 1) Spotts, Andrew SR 2) Vaz, Alex SR 3) Tomista, Jeremy JR 4) Semanchik, Mike FR 3 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 4:00.09 1) Orr, Braden FR 2) Beatley, Ryan SR 3) Payne, Bart SO 4) Sheldon, Adam SR 4 Virginia Military Institute 'B' 4:07.00 1) Eaton, Chris SO 2) Yamasaki, Kimball FR 3) Elles, Dane SO 4) Rawling, Alex FR 5 Virginia Military Institute 'C' 4:24.14 1) Craft, Stuart FR 2) Gochenhour, Russell SR 3) Rahl, Dave SO 4) Pacheco, Matt FR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilkins, Caitlyn FR Duquesne 11:12.59 2 Martin, Jenn FR Duquesne 11:25.86 3 Pollock, Elena SO Duquesne 11:28.17 4 Maddaluno, Jennifer FR Canisius 12:18.51 5 Harkins, Jessica SR Canisius 13:16.02

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo SO Duquesne 10:10.99 2 Darwin, Scott FR Duquesne 10:32.40 3 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 10:41.10 4 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 12:10.87

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gordon, Jenn FR Duquesne 2:01.57 2 Brodbeck, Laura FR Duquesne 2:01.98 3 Alfano, Lauren FR Duquesne 2:11.89 4 Twarozek, Jennifer SO Canisius 2:16.16 5 Northrup, Kristen SR Canisius 2:23.01

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dean, Clayton FR Duquesne 1:46.90 2 Hoffman, Josh JR Duquesne 1:52.14 3 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 1:58.21 4 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 1:58.39 5 Addlesberger, Anthony FR Duquesne 2:01.56 6 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 2:04.59 7 Sinski, Jon FR Canisius 2:10.19 8 Hutchinson, David FR Canisius 2:15.61 9 Swatling, Todd FR Canisius 2:31.77 -- Parker, Seth JR Vmi X2:34.05

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smucler, Kathy SR Duquesne 25.74 2 Kephart, Laura JR Duquesne 25.91 3 Kokolus, Katie FR Duquesne 27.94 4 Smith, Sarah SO Canisius 28.03 5 Weinheimer, Jill SO Canisius 31.84 6 Williams, Bambi SO Canisius 33.35

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed SO Duquesne 21.87 2 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 23.15 3 Eaton, Chris SO Vmi 23.18 4 Zilbauer, Jason FR Canisius 23.26 5 Semanchik, Mike FR Duquesne 23.31 6 Wischmeyer, Dereck JR Duquesne 23.33 7 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 23.38 8 Butler, Joey Canisius 27.88 9 Levesque, Jay Canisius 34.73 -- Jones, Alan JR Vmi X27.47

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gersbach, Amy SO Duquesne 2:16.97 2 Barba, Liz SO Duquesne 2:17.01 3 McCracken, Stacie FR Duquesne 2:17.83 4 Kentera, Jen SO Canisius 2:33.02 5 Nichols, Kasey FR Canisius 2:48.53

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nance, Brandon FR Duquesne 2:05.19 2 Wargo, Dan FR Duquesne 2:07.33 3 Spotts, Andrew SR Duquesne 2:07.68 4 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 2:10.24 5 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 2:18.26 6 Brunson, Michael FR Canisius 2:24.61 7 Sheldon, Paul FR Vmi 2:26.84 8 Harris, Jake SR Canisius 2:30.21 9 Tober, Nick SO Canisius 3:01.77

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McEvoy, Erin SO Duquesne 1:01.51 2 Breisinger, Sarah SO Duquesne 1:02.71 3 Guth, Kellie SR Canisius 1:06.69 4 Cravedi, Cristina FR Duquesne 1:08.42 5 Nichols, Kasey FR Canisius 1:11.85 6 Trometer, Melissa JR Canisius 1:21.61

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hoffman, Josh JR Duquesne 54.08 2 Wargo, Dan FR Duquesne 55.71 3 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 57.33 4 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 59.03 5 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 1:02.04 6 Brewer, Randy SO Canisius 1:26.22 -- Lento, John Vmi X1:11.20

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smucler, Kathy SR Duquesne 55.81 2 Gersbach, Amy SO Duquesne 57.29 3 Smith, Alicia SR Duquesne 59.60 4 Twarozek, Jennifer SO Canisius 1:00.07 5 Northrup, Kristen SR Canisius 1:04.46

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed SO Duquesne 48.97 2 Tomista, Jeremy JR Duquesne 51.47 3 Zilbauer, Jason FR Canisius 52.86 4 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 53.14 5 Wischmeyer, Dereck JR Duquesne 53.43 6 Pacheco, Matt FR Vmi 53.72 7 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 57.36 8 Tober, Nick SO Canisius 1:10.31 9 Greiner, Peter SR Canisius 1:16.67 -- Sheckells, John SO Vmi X1:27.76

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Guth, Kellie SR Canisius 1:09.03 2 Nichols, Kasey FR Canisius 1:16.74 -- Kephart, Laura JR Duquesne X1:03.87 -- Baldassari, Annie SR Duquesne X1:04.08 -- Manfroni, Anne SO Duquesne X1:07.94

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 1:02.45 2 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 1:03.03 3 Craft, Stuart FR Vmi 1:03.92 4 Eaton, Chris SO Vmi 1:06.41 5 Harris, Jake SR Canisius 1:14.55 6 Sinski, Jon FR Canisius 1:15.83 -- Darwin, Scott FR Duquesne X55.39 -- Erse, Hugo SO Duquesne X55.63 -- Yeager, Doug SO Duquesne X55.68

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Maddaluno, Jennifer FR Canisius 6:04.78 2 Harkins, Jessica SR Canisius 6:34.50 -- Yager, Liz FR Duquesne X5:17.57 -- Rodeheaver, Deidre JR Duquesne X5:27.14 -- McEvoy, Erin SO Duquesne X5:38.19

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 5:10.96 2 Rahl, Dave SO Vmi 5:57.95 3 Brunson, Michael FR Canisius 6:10.80 -- Dean, Clayton FR Duquesne X4:52.38 -- Speers, Brendan FR Duquesne X5:34.96 -- Addlesberger, Anthony FR Duquesne X5:52.25

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Trometer, Melissa JR Canisius 1:15.08 2 Kentera, Jen SO Canisius 1:19.08 3 Nichols, Kasey FR Canisius 1:29.73 -- Rupinski, Jillian SO Duquesne X1:09.93 -- Twombly, Lauren JR Duquesne X1:10.49 -- Alfano, Lauren FR Duquesne X1:22.53

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 1:04.82 2 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 1:07.93 3 Harris, Jake SR Canisius 1:11.72 4 Sheldon, Paul FR Vmi 1:12.33 5 Hutchinson, David FR Canisius 1:15.87 -- Gochenhour, Russell SR Vmi X -- Spotts, Andrew SR Duquesne X1:03.74 -- Nance, Brandon FR Duquesne X1:04.58 -- Vaz, Alex SR Duquesne X1:05.43

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Canisius College 'A' 4:13.36 1) Northrup, Kristen SR 2) Maddaluno, Jennifer FR 3) Harkins, Jessica SR 4) Smith, Sarah SO -- Duquesne University 'A' X3:40.14 1) Rodeheaver, Deidre JR 2) Barba, Liz SO 3) Baldassari, Annie SR 4) Smucler, Kathy SR -- Duquesne University 'B' X3:47.19 1) Brodbeck, Laura FR 2) McCracken, Stacie FR 3) Wilkins, Caitlyn FR 4) Yager, Liz FR -- Duquesne University 'C' X4:09.56 1) Cravedi, Cristina FR 2) Martin, Jenn FR 3) Pollock, Elena SO 4) Kokolus, Katie FR

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' 3:19.14 1) Erse, Hugo SO 2) Hoffman, Josh JR 3) Darwin, Scott FR 4) Dean, Clayton FR 2 Duquesne University 'B' 3:32.08 1) Tomista, Jeremy JR 2) Wischmeyer, Dereck JR 3) Semanchik, Mike FR 4) Yeager, Doug SO 3 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 3:36.32 1) Rahl, Dave SO 2) Vik, Kevin FR 3) Matson, Sean JR 4) Butt, Will JR 4 Virginia Military Institute 'B' 3:48.95 1) Pacheco, Matt FR 2) Sheldon, Paul FR 3) Craft, Stuart FR 4) Gochenhour, Russell SR 5 Canisius College 'B' 3:49.22 1) Tober, Nick SO 2) Greiner, Peter SR 3) Swatling, Todd FR 4) Hutchinson, David FR 6 Canisius College 'A' 4:28.29 1) Brunson, Michael FR 2) Zilbauer, Jason FR 3) Brewer, Randy SO 4) Sinski, Jon FR 7 Virginia Military Institute 'C' 4:41.03 1) Jones, Alan JR 2) Lento, John 3) Sheckells, John SO 4) Parker, Seth JR

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week