Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

St. Bonaventure 125, Duquesne 112

Oct. 25, 2003

Recap

                           St. Bonaventure University
                   Duquesne vs. St. Bonaventure - 10/25/2003
                                St. Bonaventure
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:49.11 1993 Kellachan, Kuna, Nettles, Okoniewski School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 St. Bonaventure Women 'A' 1:49.07! 11 1) Bull, Laura FR 2) Gaillard, Elise JR 3) Michalek, Kristy JR 4) Belke, Stephanie SO 2 Duquesne University 'A' 1:52.61 4 1) Breisinger, Sarah SO 2) Rupinski, Jillian SO 3) Kephart, Laura JR 4) Brodbeck, Laura FR 3 Duquesne University 'B' 1:57.09 2 1) Twombly, Lauren JR 2) Yager, Liz FR 3) Smucler, Kathy SR 4) McCracken, Stacie FR 4 St. Bonaventure Women 'B' 2:04.27 1) Vilardo, Lisa JR 2) McGovern, Lauren FR 3) Grobmyer, Danielle SO 4) Urquhart, Kate JR 5 Duquesne University 'C' 2:08.79 1) Manfroni, Anne SO 2) Alfano, Lauren FR 3) Cravedi, Cristina FR 4) Kokolus, Katie FR -- St. Bonaventure Women 'C' X 4.62 15.03 44.92 -- Duquesne University 'D' X 5.85 33.00 16.24

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:34.23 2003 Lynn, Moen, Sullivan, Drazin School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 St. Bonaventure Men 'A' 1:37.11 11 1) Guler, Ceyhan 2) Cormier, Matt 3) Blaszczak, Adrian 4) Doret, Patrick 25.09 27.10 23.34 21.58 2 St. Bonaventure Men 'B' 1:40.82 4 1) Freeland, Dan 2) Seastedt, Pat 3) Bull, Kyle 4) Yildizli, John 25.82 27.89 25.15 21.96 3 Duquesne University 'A' 1:41.04 2 1) Yeager, Doug SO 2) Holleran, John SO 3) Hoffman, Josh JR 4) Tomista, Jeremy JR 26.42 27.66 24.20 22.76 4 St. Bonaventure Men 'C' 1:42.58 1) Lacey, Ryan 2) Keller, Josh 3) Howard, Billy 4) Rankin, James 26.56 28.14 25.48 22.40 5 Duquesne University 'B' 1:42.96 1) Spotts, Andrew SR 2) Vaz, Alex SR 3) Wargo, Dan FR 4) Wischmeyer, Dereck JR 26.44 28.97 24.46 23.09

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 10:12.49 1997 Dormer Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gersbach, Amy SO Duquesne 10:44.44 9 28.93 30.98 31.61 31.99 32.16 32.36 32.51 32.53 32.54 32.81 32.57 32.96 32.33 32.33 32.40 32.78 32.68 32.97 32.52 32.03 2 Gingras, Amie JR SBUW 10:54.89 4 29.39 31.55 32.30 32.41 32.67 32.86 33.07 32.77 32.86 32.89 33.09 32.94 32.98 32.98 33.14 32.99 33.56 33.63 33.81 33.26 3 Bubb, Rachel JR SBUW 11:08.63 3 29.82 32.62 33.36 33.57 33.45 33.01 33.25 33.70 34.08 33.99 33.65 34.69 34.03 34.03 34.05 34.03 34.09 34.03 32.87 32.43 4 Wilkins, Caitlyn FR Duquesne 11:22.17 2 30.21 32.71 33.40 33.61 33.72 33.79 34.03 34.63 34.62 34.85 34.95 34.80 34.91 34.91 34.77 34.93 34.52 34.63 34.42 33.69 5 Pollock, Elena SO Duquesne 11:30.23 1 30.67 33.69 34.10 34.64 35.08 34.81 34.93 34.89 34.77 34.90 34.75 34.94 34.75 34.75 34.88 34.90 35.13 35.01 34.62 33.53

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 9:36.00 1996 Lee Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ekimoff, Chris Bonnies Men 9:51.87 9 26.55 28.68 29.45 29.60 29.92 29.78 29.94 30.28 30.20 29.99 30.08 30.28 30.37 30.37 29.74 29.78 30.10 29.31 29.23 28.30 2 Erse, Hugo SO Duquesne 10:18.34 4 27.60 29.56 30.31 31.11 30.73 30.87 30.83 30.88 30.86 31.28 31.13 31.38 31.52 31.52 31.34 31.62 31.90 31.55 31.24 30.63 3 Moss, Jordan FR Duquesne 10:45.77 3 27.06 29.42 30.10 30.84 30.98 31.60 32.14 32.42 32.34 33.04 33.32 33.53 33.74 33.74 33.97 33.54 33.97 33.54 33.42 33.37 4 Schnitzer, David Bonnies Men 11:01.39 2 28.45 30.18 31.24 32.37 32.56 32.80 33.21 33.50 33.78 33.76 33.43 34.15 34.74 34.74 35.43 32.57 35.04 34.31 33.55 32.78 5 Speers, Brendan FR Duquesne 11:25.89 1 29.26 32.12 33.02 33.32 34.17 34.28 35.20 35.51 35.84 34.65 34.64 35.43 35.25 35.25 36.03 35.74 35.10 35.93 34.29 29.84

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:52.98 1/1997 Belliveau Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roth, Mary SR SBUW 1:57.84 9 26.88 29.84 30.95 30.17 2 Baldassari, Annie SR Duquesne 1:57.96 4 27.39 29.74 30.48 30.35 3 Smucler, Kathy SR Duquesne 1:59.58 3 28.02 29.92 30.74 30.90 4 DeVries, Cindy JR SBUW 2:01.14 2 26.60 30.54 32.31 31.69 5 Gordon, Jenn FR Duquesne 2:03.99 1 27.94 30.99 32.30 32.76 6 Urquhart, Kate JR SBUW 2:05.14 29.08 31.03 32.44 32.59

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:40.65 1/20/2002 Kleyton Franca Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dean, Clayton FR Duquesne 1:47.34 9 25.56 27.52 27.06 27.20 2 Guler, Ceyhan Bonnies Men 1:48.02 4 25.65 27.48 27.51 27.38 3 Darwin, Scott FR Duquesne 1:48.15 3 25.33 27.14 27.69 27.99 4 Bull, Kyle Bonnies Men 1:49.06 2 26.01 27.47 27.42 28.16 5 Freeland, Dan Bonnies Men 1:50.61 1 26.07 28.24 28.84 27.46 6 Hoffman, Josh JR Duquesne 1:50.72 25.31 27.84 28.70 28.87

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 23.92 1/2000 Arnold Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barba, Liz SO Duquesne 25.10 9 2 Schachinger, Karyn SR SBUW 25.17 4 3 Rodeheaver, Deidre JR Duquesne 25.18 3 4 Gaillard, Elise JR SBUW 25.32 2 5 Brodbeck, Laura FR Duquesne 25.62 1 6 Gingras, Amie JR SBUW 27.56

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 20.79 1988 Triepel Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed SO Duquesne 21.81 9 2 Hagerman, Morgan Bonnies Men 22.05 4 3 Moore, Ryan Bonnies Men 22.07 3 4 Rankin, James Bonnies Men 22.88 2 5 Holleran, John SO Duquesne 23.55 1 6 Wischmeyer, Dereck JR Duquesne 23.94

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 2:06.96 1/1992 Riccio Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bull, Laura FR SBUW 2:11.95 9 29.47 31.54 38.91 32.03 2 Yager, Liz FR Duquesne 2:15.25 4 28.94 33.91 40.62 31.78 3 Breisinger, Sarah SO Duquesne 2:16.96 3 29.53 33.33 42.49 31.61 4 Brice, Shiloh FR SBUW 2:17.14 2 29.40 34.97 40.24 32.53 5 Wilkins, Caitlyn FR Duquesne 2:18.95 1 30.47 34.59 40.65 33.24 6 DeVries, Cindy JR SBUW 2:21.45 29.81 36.75 42.74 32.15

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:53.85 1995 Brady Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Blaszczak, Adrian Bonnies Men 1:57.93 9 24.72 31.67 32.73 28.81 2 Petock, Mike Bonnies Men 2:01.03 4 25.22 31.20 35.83 28.78 3 Yildizli, John Bonnies Men 2:02.93 3 25.56 31.22 37.54 28.61 4 Nance, Brandon FR Duquesne 2:03.87 2 26.98 30.69 36.61 29.59 5 Spotts, Andrew SR Duquesne 2:07.43 1 25.76 32.61 36.56 32.50

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 2:04.49 1/1992 Riccio Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Grobmyer, Danielle SO SBUW 2:12.00 9 29.51 32.65 34.23 35.61 2 McEvoy, Erin SO Duquesne 2:13.66 4 29.56 33.59 34.74 35.77 3 Gordon, Jenn FR Duquesne 2:16.17 3 30.74 33.17 35.37 36.89 4 Brice, Shiloh FR SBUW 2:16.39 2 30.91 34.36 36.06 35.06 5 Kephart, Laura JR Duquesne 2:20.96 1 31.20 35.53 36.30 37.93

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:53.11 2/1/2003 J.R. Teddy Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo SO Duquesne 1:59.58 9 28.07 30.73 29.79 30.99 2 Doret, Patrick Bonnies Men 2:01.24 4 26.52 30.13 31.58 33.01 3 Bull, Kyle Bonnies Men 2:03.51 3 27.42 30.88 31.55 33.66 4 Howard, Billy Bonnies Men 2:04.25 2 27.35 30.89 32.38 33.63 5 Wargo, Dan FR Duquesne 2:04.47 1 27.59 31.89 32.48 32.51 6 Hoffman, Josh JR Duquesne 2:07.20 26.89 30.71 33.10 36.50

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 52.26 1/24/2003 Paige Crimmin Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barba, Liz SO Duquesne 54.08 9 26.39 27.69 2 Rodeheaver, Deidre JR Duquesne 54.22 4 26.55 27.67 3 Schachinger, Karyn SR SBUW 54.62 3 26.44 28.18 4 Roth, Mary SR SBUW 54.80 2 26.76 28.04 5 Baldassari, Annie SR Duquesne 55.17 1 26.64 28.53 6 Michalek, Kristy JR SBUW 57.22 27.15 30.07

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 45.47 2003 Sullivan Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wicker, Ed SO Duquesne 48.19 9 23.08 25.11 2 Hagerman, Morgan Bonnies Men 48.54 4 23.60 24.94 3 Moore, Ryan Bonnies Men 48.66 3 23.87 24.79 4 Dean, Clayton FR Duquesne 49.65 2 24.25 25.40 5 Freeland, Dan Bonnies Men 50.45 1 24.57 25.88 6 Tomista, Jeremy JR Duquesne 51.75 24.59 27.16

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 2:05.71 1/25/2003 Hannah Clegg Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breisinger, Sarah SO Duquesne 2:13.48 9 30.47 33.36 34.11 35.54 2 Belke, Stephanie SO SBUW 2:15.68 4 29.73 33.26 36.02 36.67 3 Wilkins, Caitlyn FR Duquesne 2:16.06 3 32.19 34.28 35.18 34.41 4 Smith, Alicia SR Duquesne 2:22.60 2 31.95 35.72 37.75 37.18 5 Vilardo, Lisa JR SBUW 2:24.17 1 33.16 35.59 37.66 37.76

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:52.07 1998 Williams Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Darwin, Scott FR Duquesne 1:57.12 9 28.11 29.56 30.44 29.01 2 Guler, Ceyhan Bonnies Men 1:57.57 4 28.67 30.93 29.64 28.33 3 Nance, Brandon FR Duquesne 2:02.40 3 28.93 30.98 31.80 30.69 4 Brosnan, Denis Bonnies Men 2:02.81 2 29.28 31.23 31.05 31.25 5 Yeager, Doug SO Duquesne 2:02.91 1 28.81 30.92 32.06 31.12 6 Rynone, Tommy 0 Bonnies Men 2:08.25 29.65 31.93 33.65 33.02

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 5:01.31 1/24/1996 Patterson Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gersbach, Amy SO Duquesne 5:15.75 9 29.09 31.21 32.18 31.90 32.10 31.98 31.91 32.09 31.83 31.46 2 Yager, Liz FR Duquesne 5:16.91 4 28.51 31.08 31.49 32.19 32.19 31.99 32.31 32.38 32.41 32.36 3 Urquhart, Kate JR SBUW 5:22.66 3 29.80 31.71 32.26 32.37 32.36 32.52 32.80 32.99 33.26 32.59 4 Smucler, Kathy SR Duquesne 5:24.22 2 29.63 31.73 32.59 33.12 32.80 32.98 32.70 33.32 33.30 32.05 5 Bubb, Rachel JR SBUW 5:27.24 1 28.95 31.80 32.95 33.50 33.45 34.32 33.69 33.04 32.76 32.78 6 Bull, Laura FR SBUW 5:28.01 29.41 32.00 32.59 32.55 32.96 33.54 34.14 34.18 34.00 32.64

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 4:39.14 1992 Snellgrove Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ekimoff, Chris Bonnies Men 4:47.51 9 26.55 28.67 29.21 29.74 29.93 29.58 29.33 28.64 28.37 27.49 2 Petock, Mike Bonnies Men 4:49.78 4 26.95 28.99 29.64 29.61 29.62 29.51 29.34 28.83 28.56 28.73 3 Dean, Clayton FR Duquesne 4:52.46 3 26.95 28.84 29.52 29.57 29.76 29.81 29.62 29.46 29.33 29.60 4 Schnitzer, David Bonnies Men 5:20.13 2 27.18 30.67 31.73 32.33 32.53 32.79 33.35 33.54 33.25 32.76 5 Addlesberger, Anthony FR Duquesne 5:54.90 1 28.22 32.51 34.70 35.81 36.07 36.48 37.26 37.93 38.18 37.74

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 2:22.64 1/24/2003 Elise Gaillard Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gaillard, Elise JR SBUW 2:23.96 9 32.17 36.66 37.49 37.64 2 Rupinski, Jillian SO Duquesne 2:30.26 4 34.81 37.82 38.48 39.15 3 Twombly, Lauren JR Duquesne 2:34.07 3 35.36 38.31 39.77 40.63 4 Brice, Shiloh FR SBUW 2:36.02 2 36.54 39.88 40.01 39.59 5 Rush, Regina FR Duquesne 2:38.79 1 35.55 40.59 41.33 41.32 6 McGovern, Lauren FR SBUW 2:58.80 41.27 45.39 46.64 45.50

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 2:02.89 2/1/2003 Adrian Blaszczak Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cormier, Matt Bonnies Men 2:13.70 9 31.19 34.43 33.86 34.22 2 Keller, Josh Bonnies Men 2:17.77 4 32.27 35.53 34.80 35.17 3 Seastedt, Pat Bonnies Men 2:20.74 3 32.60 36.21 36.46 35.47 4 Nance, Brandon FR Duquesne 2:22.48 2 31.58 37.29 36.27 37.34 5 Spotts, Andrew SR Duquesne 2:22.86 1 32.10 36.02 37.16 37.58 6 Vaz, Alex SR Duquesne 2:26.90 32.90 36.50 39.01 38.49

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:37.16 2003 Strelets, Freytag, Miller, Ward School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 St. Bonaventure Women 'A' 1:38.79 11 1) Roth, Mary SR 2) Belke, Stephanie SO 3) DeVries, Cindy JR 4) Schachinger, Karyn SR 25.10 24.80 25.13 23.76 2 Duquesne University 'A' 1:38.98 4 1) Rodeheaver, Deidre JR 2) Kephart, Laura JR 3) Brodbeck, Laura FR 4) Barba, Liz SO 24.97 25.24 24.60 24.17 3 Duquesne University 'B' 1:43.51 2 1) McCracken, Stacie FR 2) Gordon, Jenn FR 3) Baldassari, Annie SR 4) Rush, Regina FR 26.64 25.96 25.01 25.90 4 St. Bonaventure Women 'B' 1:45.28 1) Gingras, Amie JR 2) Michalek, Kristy JR 3) Grobmyer, Danielle SO 4) Karl, Stephanie SO 26.19 26.23 27.15 25.71 5 Duquesne University 'C' 1:53.51 1) Manfroni, Anne SO 2) Kokolus, Katie FR 3) Cravedi, Cristina FR 4) Alfano, Lauren FR 28.32 28.45 28.44 28.30

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 1:24.52 2003 Sullivan, Parrish, Coupland, Dickens School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 St. Bonaventure Men 'A' 1:27.05 11 1) Doret, Patrick 2) Hagerman, Morgan 3) Moore, Ryan 4) Petock, Mike 22.42 21.35 21.66 21.62 2 Duquesne University 'A' 1:28.54 4 1) Darwin, Scott FR 2) Erse, Hugo SO 3) Tomista, Jeremy JR 4) Wicker, Ed SO 22.83 21.97 22.77 20.97 3 St. Bonaventure Men 'B' 1:29.20 2 1) Yildizli, John 2) Blaszczak, Adrian 3) Rankin, James 4) Lacey, Ryan 22.68 15.22 28.87 22.43 4 Duquesne University 'B' 1:35.24 1) Vaz, Alex SR 2) Wargo, Dan FR 3) Holleran, John SO 4) Wischmeyer, Dereck JR 23.57 23.36 24.96 23.35 5 Duquesne University 'C' 1:38.02 1) Popovich, Paul FR 2) Addlesberger, Anthony FR 3) Speers, Brendan FR 4) Yeager, Doug SO 25.06 24.73 24.19 24.04

Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 267.15 1991 Vassallo Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Theis, Maureen SR SBUW 248.05 9 2 Babich, Jackie SO SBUW 218.20 4 3 Karnas, Stephanie SO SBUW 213.15 3

Event 24 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 336.95 1987 Keller Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kozlowski, Randy Bonnies Men 280.50 9 2 Zewe, James Bonnies Men 216.60 4 3 Salgado, Jeff Bonnies Men 215.90 3 -- Dickinson, Matt Bonnies Men X161.35

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 285.55 1993 Vassallo Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Theis, Maureen SR SBUW 226.15 9 2 Karnas, Stephanie SO SBUW 210.65 4 3 Babich, Jackie SO SBUW 172.70 3

Event 26 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool Record: ! 322.29 1995 Sochor Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kozlowski, Randy Bonnies Men 303.55 9 2 Zewe, James Bonnies Men 206.95 4 3 Dickinson, Matt Bonnies Men 195.65 3 -- Salgado, Jeff Bonnies Men X193.15

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter