Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Duquesne 112, Niagara 85

Nov. 9, 2002

Recap

Duquesne University
                        Duquesne vs. Niagara - 11/9/02
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:54.26 1) Breisinger, Sarah FR 2) Twombly, Lauren SO 3) McEvoy, Erin FR 4) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO 15.11 33.21 1:54.26 2 Duquesne University 'B' NT 1:56.31 1) Smith, Alicia JR 2) Rupinski, Jillian FR 3) Kephart, Laura SO 4) Baldassari, Annie JR 26.94 1:56.31 3 Niagara University-NI 'A' 1:58.95 1:59.75 1) Walker, Erin JR 2) Baylewicz, Karolina JR 3) Sokolowski, Erika SR 4) Liberi, Traci SO 16.69 1:59.75 4 Niagara University-NI 'B' NT 2:05.00 1) Caruso, Ellen SO 2) Heller, Katrina JR 3) Hayes, Danielle SO 4) Churder, Ashley JR 19.71 2:05.00

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:43.99 1) Yeager, Douglas FR 2) Holleran, John FR 3) Tomista, Jeremy SO 4) Erse, Hugo FR 2 Niagara University-NI 'A' 1:42.94 1:44.40 1) Harold, Rob SR 2) Griffin, Brian C SO 3) Doleski, John SR 4) Katz, Nate SO 3 Duquesne University 'B' NT 1:45.20 1) Spotts, Andrew JR 2) Vaz, Alexandre SR 3) Retallack, Jeffrey SR 4) McConnell, Andrew FR 4 Niagara University-NI 'B' NT 1:49.40 1) Klein, Kevin FR 2) Remesz, Joe SR 3) Harrop, Will JR 4) Harrop, Gren JR

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT 18:13.70 29.97 1:01.70 1:34.50 2:07.71 2:40.48 3:13.69 3:47.03 4:20.61 4:54.22 5:27.97 6:01.55 6:35.07 7:42.10 7:42.10 8:15.80 8:49.49 9:22.18 9:55.51 10:28.83 11:02.21 11:35.64 12:08.98 12:42.00 13:14.53 13:48.24 14:22.02 14:55.60 15:28.87 16:01.85 16:35.09 17:08.35 17:41.56 18:13.70 2 Pollock, Elena FR Duquesne NT 18:59.98 30.85 1:04.74 1:39.02 2:13.40 2:47.84 3:22.11 3:55.91 4:29.66 5:03.73 5:37.96 6:12.32 6:46.74 7:55.53 7:55.53 8:29.91 9:04.55 9:39.37 10:13.92 10:48.50 11:23.13 11:57.76 12:32.57 13:07.42 13:42.26 14:17.15 14:52.19 15:27.34 16:02.70 16:38.04 17:13.42 17:48.31 18:22.76 18:59.98 3 Malone, Casey FR Duquesne NT 19:15.51 31.20 1:05.41 1:40.17 2:15.02 2:49.69 3:24.51 3:59.28 4:34.17 5:09.13 5:44.21 6:19.47 6:54.78 8:05.30 8:05.30 8:40.65 9:15.65 9:50.56 10:26.26 11:01.96 11:37.16 12:12.82 12:48.37 13:23.75 13:58.81 14:34.16 15:09.39 15:44.63 16:19.80 16:55.15 17:30.75 18:05.70 18:40.96 19:15.51 4 Lewis, Kerrie SR Niagara-NI NT 20:39.57 32.60 1:08.27 1:45.36 2:22.59 2:59.93 3:37.16 4:14.80 4:52.59 5:30.34 6:08.16 6:46.41 7:24.84 8:41.22 8:41.22 9:19.62 9:57.76 10:35.58 11:13.02 11:50.30 12:28.08 13:06.02 13:44.50 14:22.59 15:00.62 15:38.59 16:16.52 16:54.51 17:32.43 18:10.39 18:48.29 19:25.70 20:02.82 20:39.57 5 Guerrette, Alicia SR Niagara-NI NT 22:19.09 36.68 1:16.96 1:57.71 2:38.71 3:19.67 4:00.50 4:41.25 5:22.20 6:03.65 6:44.58 7:25.60 8:07.11 9:29.76 9:29.76 10:10.41 10:52.11 11:33.83 12:15.14 12:56.95 13:37.98 14:19.56 15:00.59 15:40.17 16:20.64 17:00.62 17:41.29 18:22.02 19:02.38 19:43.14 20:22.93 21:02.71 21:41.73 22:19.09 6 Shoemaker, Kim FR Niagara-NI NT 23:36.72 35.80 1:15.78 1:57.28 2:39.99 3:22.31 4:05.68 4:49.14 5:32.45 6:15.89 6:58.85 7:42.06 8:25.63 9:52.96 9:52.96 10:36.41 11:19.40 12:02.79 12:46.06 13:29.81 14:13.75 14:57.47 15:41.53 16:25.31 17:08.60 17:52.55 18:36.21 19:19.61 20:03.31 20:46.77 21:30.15 22:13.09 22:55.05 23:36.72

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR Duquesne NT 17:07.01 28.31 58.42 1:29.05 1:59.68 2:30.43 3:01.36 3:32.09 4:03.47 4:34.34 5:05.49 5:36.78 6:08.08 7:10.81 7:10.81 7:42.50 8:14.10 8:45.44 9:16.66 9:47.92 10:19.41 10:51.03 11:22.22 11:53.54 12:24.96 12:56.35 13:27.82 13:59.37 14:31.09 15:02.65 15:34.27 16:05.68 16:36.72 17:07.01 2 Tennant, Matt SR Niagara-NI NT 18:11.01 29.59 1:01.69 1:34.27 2:06.91 2:39.52 3:12.09 3:44.57 4:17.29 4:50.14 5:23.49 5:56.19 6:28.99 7:34.86 7:34.86 8:08.07 8:41.08 9:14.32 9:47.86 10:21.49 10:55.26 11:28.70 12:02.42 12:36.07 13:09.85 13:43.43 14:17.19 14:50.93 15:24.83 15:58.29 16:31.98 17:05.51 17:39.03 18:11.01 3 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 18:39.67 28.68 1:00.50 1:33.32 2:06.31 2:39.42 3:12.91 3:46.27 4:19.71 4:53.44 5:27.66 6:02.09 6:36.60 7:45.73 7:45.73 8:20.37 8:54.81 9:29.20 10:03.77 10:38.30 11:12.92 11:47.69 12:22.46 12:57.39 13:31.50 14:06.18 14:40.67 15:14.85 15:49.22 16:23.58 16:57.70 17:31.84 18:06.21 18:39.67 4 Kirchgraber, Joe FR Niagara-NI NT 23:50.13 36.73 1:17.87 2:00.61 2:43.90 3:28.34 4:12.39 4:56.76 5:40.94 6:25.29 7:09.71 7:54.19 8:37.53 10:05.03 10:05.03 10:48.56 11:32.85 12:16.34 13:00.35 13:43.99 14:27.65 15:11.38 15:55.15 16:38.83 17:22.75 18:06.39 18:49.89 19:33.54 20:17.15 20:59.74 21:42.73 22:25.87 23:09.02 23:50.13

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barba, Elizabeth FR Duquesne NT 2:00.58 28.62 59.04 1:29.65 2:00.58 2 Smucler, Kathy JR Duquesne NT 2:03.12 28.39 59.17 1:30.88 2:03.12 3 Young, Shannon SR Niagara-NI 2:06.21 2:06.53 29.02 1:00.32 1:33.08 2:06.53 4 Churder, Ashley JR Niagara-NI 2:11.76 2:10.45 29.98 1:02.68 1:36.17 2:10.45 5 Manfroni, Anne FR Duquesne NT 2:17.76 30.10 1:03.07 1:37.63 2:17.76 6 Caley, Courtney FR Niagara-NI 2:22.45 2:26.55 32.61 1:09.07 1:47.47 2:26.55

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scranton, Mark SR Niagara-NI 1:51.57 1:51.41 25.67 53.62 1:22.33 1:51.41 2 McConnell, Andrew FR Duquesne NT 1:53.69 26.26 54.76 1:24.59 1:53.69 3 Harrop, Gren JR Niagara-NI NT 1:54.19 25.98 55.12 1:24.90 1:54.19 4 Yeager, Douglas FR Duquesne NT 1:56.29 26.68 56.44 1:26.88 1:56.29 5 Kiepert, Travis SR Duquesne NT 1:57.86 26.81 56.32 1:27.42 1:57.86

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO Duquesne NT 25.52 2 Liberi, Traci SO Niagara-NI 26.22 26.31 3 Steinberg, Susan SR Duquesne NT 26.62 4 Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO Duquesne NT 26.87 5 Hayes, Danielle SO Niagara-NI 27.33 27.91

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Katz, Nate SO Niagara-NI 22.61 22.86 2 Holleran, John FR Duquesne NT 22.88 3 Tomista, Jeremy SO Duquesne NT 23.25 4 Yacos, Mike JR Niagara-NI 23.26 23.27 5 Retallack, Jeffrey SR Duquesne NT 23.30

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breisinger, Sarah FR Duquesne NT 2:19.33 29.77 1:04.07 1:46.80 2:19.33 2 Twombly, Lauren SO Duquesne NT 2:26.08 32.54 1:12.36 1:51.61 2:26.08 3 Rupinski, Jillian FR Duquesne NT 2:28.67 31.23 1:53.20 2:28.67 2:28.67 4 Gerenski, Jenn SO Niagara-NI 2:30.56 2:31.60 32.19 1:12.13 1:57.24 2:31.60 5 Pangburn, Jody FR Niagara-NI 2:32.24 2:31.70 31.86 1:10.33 1:56.90 2:31.70 6 Caruso, Ellen SO Niagara-NI NT 2:40.41 33.81 1:15.26 2:03.18 2:40.41

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hoffman, Josh SO Duquesne NT 2:05.73 26.04 58.12 1:35.57 2:05.73 2 Klein, Kevin FR Niagara-NI 2:13.78 2:09.10 26.63 57.24 1:38.69 2:09.10 3 Griffin, Brian C SO Niagara-NI 2:12.70 2:11.53 27.70 1:02.64 1:39.09 2:11.53 4 McConnell, Andrew FR Duquesne NT 2:16.50 27.98 1:02.23 1:44.40 2:16.50 5 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 2:16.52 1:03.28 1:46.56 2:16.52 2:16.52

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McEvoy, Erin FR Duquesne NT 2:13.37 29.74 1:03.86 1:38.22 2:13.37 2 Kephart, Laura SO Duquesne NT 2:18.18 31.32 1:06.58 1:42.15 2:18.18 3 Sokolowski, Erika SR Niagara-NI 2:21.57 2:21.65 30.80 1:05.49 1:42.22 2:21.65 4 Pangburn, Jody FR Niagara-NI 2:31.62 2:33.74 33.16 1:10.28 1:50.53 2:33.74 5 Lewis, Kerrie SR Niagara-NI 2:40.61 2:40.12 34.41 1:14.60 1:56.35 2:40.12

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hoffman, Josh SO Duquesne NT 2:07.01 28.04 59.73 1:32.83 2:07.01 2 Doleski, John SR Niagara-NI 2:15.49 2:10.14 28.16 1:00.47 1:33.90 2:10.14 3 Tomista, Jeremy SO Duquesne NT 2:15.45 28.50 1:01.40 1:37.12 2:15.45 4 Harrop, Will JR Niagara-NI 2:19.87 2:21.55 28.41 1:02.49 1:40.21 2:21.55

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Liberi, Traci SO Niagara-NI 56.74 57.15 28.10 57.15 2 Smucler, Kathy JR Duquesne NT 57.51 28.14 57.51 3 Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO Duquesne NT 58.46 28.33 58.46 4 Young, Shannon SR Niagara-NI 59.26 58.54 28.09 58.54 5 Steinberg, Susan SR Duquesne NT 59.77 28.99 59.77 6 Gerenski, Jenn SO Niagara-NI 1:00.81 1:01.12 29.52 1:01.12

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Katz, Nate SO Niagara-NI 50.39 50.43 23.95 50.43 2 Yacos, Mike JR Niagara-NI 51.58 51.62 25.28 51.62 3 Vaz, Alexandre SR Duquesne NT 53.08 24.45 53.08 4 Kiepert, Travis SR Duquesne NT 53.23 25.32 53.23 5 Wischmeyer, Dereck SO Duquesne NT 56.18 26.15 56.18

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Alicia JR Duquesne NT 2:13.97 31.37 1:05.46 1:39.86 2:13.97 2 Baldassari, Annie JR Duquesne NT 2:18.54 32.89 1:07.70 1:42.94 2:18.54 3 Manfroni, Anne FR Duquesne NT 2:27.61 34.92 1:11.98 1:49.76 2:27.61 4 Caruso, Ellen SO Niagara-NI 2:32.31 2:32.32 36.43 1:15.13 1:54.17 2:32.32 5 Walker, Erin JR Niagara-NI 2:35.65 2:33.56 34.86 1:13.21 1:53.46 2:33.56 6 Guerrette, Alicia SR Niagara-NI 2:40.67 2:37.56 37.00 1:17.01 1:58.02 2:37.56

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Klein, Kevin FR Niagara-NI NT 2:01.84 29.52 59.91 1:30.69 2:01.84 2 Spotts, Andrew JR Duquesne NT 2:03.55 28.42 59.70 1:31.33 2:03.55 3 Yeager, Douglas FR Duquesne NT 2:03.90 29.06 59.99 1:32.19 2:03.90 4 Harold, Rob SR Niagara-NI 2:04.74 2:04.65 28.59 1:00.25 1:32.78 2:04.65 5 Weseloh, Keir FR Duquesne NT 2:13.13 30.09 1:03.33 1:38.27 2:13.13 6 Tennant, Matt SR Niagara-NI 2:12.43 2:16.54 32.86 1:07.08 1:41.88 2:16.54

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sokolowski, Erika SR Niagara-NI NT 5:42.53 30.38 1:03.69 1:37.23 2:11.52 2:45.77 3:21.36 3:56.15 4:32.15 5:08.28 5:42.53 2 Churder, Ashley JR Niagara-NI 6:02.55 5:58.23 32.09 1:07.21 1:43.74 2:20.83 2:56.63 3:33.14 4:09.49 4:46.32 5:22.93 5:58.23 3 Shoemaker, Kim FR Niagara-NI NT 6:50.80 35.75 1:17.61 2:00.03 2:42.11 3:24.39 4:06.64 4:48.52 5:29.72 6:10.67 6:50.80 -- Barba, Elizabeth FR Duquesne NT X5:26.91 30.29 1:02.74 1:35.52 2:08.97 2:42.10 3:15.21 3:48.34 4:21.66 4:54.91 5:26.91 -- Malone, Casey FR Duquesne NT X5:34.73 30.38 1:03.57 1:37.24 2:11.04 2:44.69 3:18.89 3:53.33 4:27.52 5:01.99 5:34.73 -- Pollock, Elena FR Duquesne NT X5:39.61 31.39 1:05.40 1:39.99 2:14.65 2:49.35 3:23.93 3:57.96 4:32.29 5:06.56 5:39.61

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Erse, Hugo FR Duquesne NT 4:59.51 27.61 57.28 1:27.13 1:57.53 2:27.45 2:58.09 3:28.65 3:59.33 4:30.10 4:59.51 2 Scranton, Mark SR Niagara-NI 5:06.47 5:07.55 27.67 57.79 1:28.14 1:58.79 2:29.72 3:00.83 3:32.41 4:04.59 4:36.10 5:07.55 3 Hoffman, Josh SO Duquesne NT 5:20.23 28.38 59.01 1:30.54 2:02.93 2:35.70 3:08.62 3:41.56 4:14.54 4:47.65 5:20.23 4 Remesz, Joe SR Niagara-NI NT 5:38.34 28.43 59.44 1:31.91 2:05.04 2:40.54 3:15.86 3:51.24 4:26.96 5:02.91 5:38.34 5 Morelli, Ben SO Duquesne NT 5:58.14 29.29 1:03.19 1:39.03 2:15.23 2:52.74 3:30.93 4:08.98 4:47.09 5:23.83 5:58.14

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Baylewicz, Karolina JR Niagara-NI 2:38.98 2:36.69 36.09 1:16.78 1:56.41 2:36.69 2 Heller, Katrina JR Niagara-NI 2:43.55 2:42.93 37.68 1:19.20 2:00.86 2:42.93 3 Caley, Courtney FR Niagara-NI 2:57.77 2:58.10 41.39 1:26.41 2:12.15 2:58.10 -- Rupinski, Jillian FR Duquesne NT X2:35.55 34.67 1:15.10 1:55.37 2:35.55 -- Twombly, Lauren SO Duquesne NT X2:36.91 36.17 1:16.38 1:56.82 2:36.91 -- Gersbach, Amy FR Duquesne NT X2:48.65 37.78 1:20.51 2:04.80 2:48.65

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Griffin, Brian C SO Niagara-NI 2:15.39 2:15.60 29.16 1:02.59 1:38.42 2:15.60 2 Holleran, John FR Duquesne NT 2:21.68 31.72 1:06.82 1:44.21 2:21.68 3 Spotts, Andrew JR Duquesne NT 2:26.79 31.51 1:07.84 1:46.70 2:26.79 4 Vaz, Alexandre SR Duquesne NT 2:36.15 33.10 1:11.13 1:52.11 2:36.15 5 Kirchgraber, Joe FR Niagara-NI 2:55.00 2:57.69 38.79 1:23.80 2:11.24 2:57.69

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Niagara University-NI 'B' NT 1:57.18 1) Walker, Erin JR 2) Gerenski, Jenn SO 3) Lewis, Kerrie SR 4) Heller, Katrina JR 28.59 57.28 1:26.95 1:57.18 2 Niagara University-NI 'C' NT 2:00.84 1) Shoemaker, Kim FR 2) Caley, Courtney FR 3) Baylewicz, Karolina JR 4) Guerrette, Alicia SR 31.83 1:02.14 1:29.94 2:00.84 -- Duquesne University 'A' NT X1:44.61 1) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO 2) Smucler, Kathy JR 3) Steinberg, Susan SR 4) Baldassari, Annie JR 25.37 51.60 1:18.17 1:44.61 -- Duquesne University 'B' NT X1:46.07 1) Barba, Elizabeth FR 2) Kephart, Laura SO 3) Schnatter, Jacquelyn SO 4) Smith, Alicia JR 27.82 53.48 1:19.85 1:46.07 -- Niagara University-NI 'A' 1:42.50 X1:48.24 1) Young, Shannon SR 2) Hayes, Danielle SO 3) Sokolowski, Erika SR 4) Pangburn, Jody FR 27.43 54.15 1:21.66 1:48.24 -- Duquesne University 'C' NT X1:50.14 1) Breisinger, Sarah FR 2) Pollock, Elena FR 3) McEvoy, Erin FR 4) Malone, Casey FR 26.88 55.25 1:22.13 1:50.14

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Niagara University-NI 'A' 1:32.09 1:30.59 1) Harold, Rob SR 2) Doleski, John SR 3) Scranton, Mark SR 4) Yacos, Mike JR 22.96 45.54 1:08.48 1:30.59 2 Niagara University-NI 'B' NT 1:34.64 1) Tennant, Matt SR 2) Harrop, Gren JR 3) Harrop, Will JR 4) Remesz, Joe SR 23.86 47.03 1:11.62 1:34.64 3 Duquesne University 'A' NT 1:37.76 1) Retallack, Jeffrey SR 2) Kiepert, Travis SR 3) Wischmeyer, Dereck SO 4) Morelli, Ben SO 23.33 47.37 1:12.51 1:37.76

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter