Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming

Duquesne vs. Akron, Clarion & Wright State

Nov. 15, 2003

Recap

Licensed to Ocasek Natatorium - Site License
                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/15/2003 02:57 PM
             Akron vs. Clarion/Wright State/Duquesne - 11/15/2003
                                    Results

Women's Clarion 65, Duquesne 46 Akron 77, Duquesne 34 Wright State 76, Duquesne 35

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 The University of Akron 'A' 3:56.28 1) Gray, Andrea SR 2) McCauslin, Kristin SR 3) Beland, Danielle FR 4) Norris, Brenda JR 28.72 59.32 30.83 1:07.57 26.00 56.45 24.68 52.94 2 Wright State University 'A' 3:56.99 1) Cron, Amy SO 2) Hunter, Kati JR 3) Dexter, Jackie SR 4) Pandza, Tina FR 29.24 1:00.65 30.08 1:05.18 26.48 57.80 25.59 53.36 3 Clarion University 'A' 3:59.27 1) Kalata, Lauren SO 2) DiLoreto, Jessica SR 3) Bankovich, Bethany SR 4) Trimbur, Megan SR 29.69 1:01.06 30.81 1:07.41 26.74 57.43 25.05 53.37 4 Duquesne University 'A' 4:05.65 1) 2) Rupinski, Jillian 3) Kephart, Laura 4) Barba, Liz 29.20 1:01.04 32.42 1:09.46 27.47 1:00.58 25.85 54.57 5 Clarion University 'B' 4:07.72 1) Ogden, Stacy FR 2) Ewald, Jess FR 3) Heebner, Brehan SO 4) Clarke, Kristy FR 30.30 1:02.43 32.50 1:09.52 28.18 1:00.71 25.85 55.06 6 Duquesne University 'B' 4:09.94 1) McCracken, Stacie 2) Twombly, Lauren 3) Gordon, Jenn 4) Smucler, Kathy 30.92 1:04.06 32.78 1:10.19 27.89 1:01.20 25.74 54.49 7 Wright State University 'B' 4:10.02 1) Hess, Andrea FR 2) Corley, Kristy SR 3) Briseno, Amanda SR 4) Reilly, Erin FR 30.19 1:02.49 32.60 1:11.25 27.84 1:00.74 25.97 55.54 8 The University of Akron 'B' 4:23.46 1) Carlisle, Averi SR 2) Stakleff, Krista JR 3) Remich, Lindsey SO 4) Sabo, Valerie SO 30.32 1:02.86 34.44 1:14.48 29.88 1:07.35 27.16 58.77

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Coghlan, Julie SR WSU 10:29.05 29.45 31.12 31.48 31.49 31.48 31.57 31.55 31.61 31.84 31.58 31.82 31.81 31.42 31.47 31.64 31.70 31.74 31.72 31.63 30.93 2 Walters, Megan SO AKRON 10:31.80 29.50 31.55 31.75 31.99 31.85 31.86 31.84 31.85 31.75 31.80 31.83 31.70 31.64 31.68 31.73 31.61 31.39 31.65 31.66 31.17 3 Yager, Liz DUQ 10:39.72 29.42 31.81 32.35 32.47 32.94 32.58 32.69 32.61 32.50 32.17 31.60 31.48 31.64 31.80 31.72 31.85 32.03 32.30 32.48 31.28 4 Powell, Ashleigh FR AKRON 10:46.39 29.97 32.75 32.75 32.60 32.16 32.61 32.73 32.66 32.34 32.45 32.40 32.24 32.41 32.38 32.14 32.46 32.31 32.46 32.50 32.07 5 Eckstein, Allison SR WSU 10:48.98 30.57 32.15 32.51 32.51 32.69 32.60 32.82 32.78 32.73 32.84 32.82 32.69 32.90 32.66 32.73 32.45 32.34 32.30 32.07 31.82 6 Besecker, Sarah SO CLAR 10:51.09 29.24 31.73 32.74 32.80 33.03 33.05 32.79 32.43 32.68 32.83 32.67 32.66 32.74 32.65 32.82 32.93 32.96 33.22 32.96 32.16 7 Gersbach, Amy DUQ 10:53.02 29.40 31.84 32.53 32.59 33.01 32.95 32.57 32.67 32.97 33.26 33.00 33.20 33.03 33.22 33.26 32.94 33.13 32.76 32.75 31.94 8 Weis, Aimee JR CLAR 11:14.09 30.57 32.96 33.85 34.16 34.34 34.09 33.92 34.02 34.11 34.02 33.96 33.85 34.16 33.81 33.69 33.85 34.13 34.21 33.80 32.59

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Beland, Danielle FR AKRON 1:54.39 27.47 28.88 29.25 28.79 2 Trimbur, Megan SR CLAR 1:56.16 27.85 29.70 28.85 29.76 3 Finnerty, Katie SR AKRON 1:56.26 27.42 29.38 29.45 30.01 4 Zilinskaite, Milda JR WSU 1:57.35 27.65 29.77 30.00 29.93 5 Pandza, Tina FR WSU 1:57.82 27.05 29.30 30.74 30.73 6 Baldassari, Annie DUQ 1:58.15 27.70 29.79 30.15 30.51 7 Smucler, Kathy DUQ 1:59.05 27.57 29.92 30.63 30.93 8 Smith, Erin JR CLAR 2:02.30 28.10 30.63 31.15 32.42

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Norris, Brenda JR AKRON 24.22 2 Brodbeck, Laura DUQ 24.75 3 Rodeheaver, Deidre DUQ 24.79 4 Dexter, Jackie SR WSU 25.04 5 Turse, Bethany SR CLAR 25.07 6 Tippett, Katie SR WSU 25.16 7 Allwes, Ali FR AKRON 25.35 7 Maus, Vanessa FR CLAR 25.35

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gray, Andrea SR AKRON 2:08.16 27.92 31.59 38.05 30.60 2 Bankovich, Bethany SR CLAR 2:11.80 28.00 35.02 38.22 30.56 3 Mueller, Amanda FR WSU 2:12.99 29.33 33.17 40.30 30.19 4 Hunter, Kati JR WSU 2:13.67 30.08 35.82 37.08 30.69 5 Kuntz, Katie FR CLAR 2:14.01 28.76 35.30 38.18 31.77 6 Wilkins, Caitlyn DUQ 2:15.43 29.79 33.66 39.75 32.23 7 Ryan, Vickie SO AKRON 2:15.96 29.19 34.21 41.61 30.95 8 Breisinger, Sarah DUQ 2:16.31 29.43 33.55 41.29 32.04

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Beland, Danielle FR AKRON 2:04.55 27.53 31.34 32.36 33.32 2 Bankovich, Bethany SR CLAR 2:06.23 28.45 31.92 32.45 33.41 3 McEvoy, Erin DUQ 2:12.13 29.29 33.78 34.44 34.62 4 Zilinskaite, Milda JR WSU 2:12.23 29.67 33.24 34.22 35.10 5 Ryan, Vickie SO AKRON 2:14.15 30.06 34.07 35.23 34.79 6 Gordon, Jenn DUQ 2:14.62 29.27 33.53 35.31 36.51 7 Heebner, Brehan SO CLAR 2:15.06 29.80 33.16 35.96 36.14 8 Napier, Maggie SO WSU 2:23.24 30.60 34.95 38.10 39.59

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rodeheaver, Deidre DUQ 53.35 26.10 27.25 2 Norris, Brenda JR AKRON 53.65 25.94 27.71 3 Barba, Liz DUQ 54.48 26.04 28.44 4 Turse, Bethany SR CLAR 54.95 26.07 28.88 5 Clarke, Kristy FR CLAR 55.16 26.47 28.69 6 Pandza, Tina FR WSU 55.19 26.80 28.39 7 Tippett, Katie SR WSU 55.30 26.69 28.61 8 McGee, Lindsey SR AKRON 55.33 26.01 29.32

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gray, Andrea SR AKRON 2:06.08 29.91 31.18 32.24 32.75 2 Mueller, Amanda FR WSU 2:10.20 31.40 33.20 33.32 32.28 3 Cron, Amy SO WSU 2:11.54 31.00 33.10 33.92 33.52 4 Kalata, Lauren SO CLAR 2:13.02 31.54 33.78 34.40 33.30 5 Powell, Ashleigh FR AKRON 2:13.27 31.09 33.95 34.25 33.98 6 Breisinger, Sarah DUQ 2:13.62 30.31 33.79 34.95 34.57 7 McCracken, Stacie DUQ 2:15.22 31.43 34.76 34.75 34.28 8 Ogden, Stacy FR CLAR 2:16.50 31.67 34.37 35.68 34.78

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Walters, Megan SO AKRON 5:07.88 28.86 30.73 31.44 31.30 31.05 30.98 30.91 31.36 30.96 30.29 2 Coghlan, Julie SR WSU 5:08.73 28.95 30.59 31.31 31.29 31.27 31.10 31.03 31.43 31.31 30.45 3 Trimbur, Megan SR CLAR 5:11.53 28.58 30.81 31.43 31.61 31.48 31.60 31.58 31.61 31.31 31.52 4 Yager, Liz DUQ 5:14.40 28.80 31.26 31.49 31.58 31.83 31.89 32.32 31.92 31.95 31.36 5 Finnerty, Katie SR AKRON 5:14.44 28.93 31.66 32.26 32.30 31.81 31.54 31.18 31.81 31.65 31.30 6 Eckstein, Allison SR WSU 5:20.78 29.40 31.96 32.54 32.51 32.63 32.53 32.71 32.66 32.55 31.29 7 Kuntz, Katie FR CLAR 5:20.92 29.79 31.90 32.39 32.34 32.72 32.61 32.41 32.56 32.46 31.74 8 Gersbach, Amy DUQ 5:25.18 29.50 31.80 32.58 32.64 33.02 33.19 33.45 33.40 32.98 32.62

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hunter, Kati JR WSU 2:22.10 32.71 35.80 36.25 37.34 2 Loge, Amelia FR AKRON 2:28.32 34.05 37.49 38.15 38.63 3 DiLoreto, Jessica SR CLAR 2:28.63 32.55 36.74 38.90 40.44 4 Kretz, Jessica FR CLAR 2:29.01 33.25 37.43 38.42 39.91 5 Rupinski, Jillian DUQ 2:29.36 34.09 37.23 38.64 39.40 6 Boyd, Jenny SR AKRON 2:29.50 33.43 37.63 38.95 39.49 7 Twombly, Lauren DUQ 2:31.44 34.37 38.42 39.02 39.63 8 Corley, Kristy SR WSU 2:36.63 34.77 39.19 41.41 41.26

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wright State University 'A' 3:34.95 1) Dexter, Jackie SR 2) Mueller, Amanda FR 3) Tippett, Katie SR 4) Zilinskaite, Milda JR 25.82 53.79 25.93 54.16 25.20 53.26 25.41 53.74 2 Duquesne University 'B' 3:35.85 1) Smucler, Kathy 2) Kephart, Laura 3) Yager, Liz 4) McCracken, Stacie 26.19 53.72 25.88 54.61 25.57 53.84 25.63 53.68 3 The University of Akron 'A' 3:38.05 1) Allwes, Ali FR 2) Finnerty, Katie SR 3) McGee, Lindsey SR 4) Walters, Megan SO 26.53 55.28 26.01 54.51 26.09 54.73 25.36 53.53 4 Clarion University 'A' 3:40.29 1) Turse, Bethany SR 2) Clarke, Kristy FR 3) Ogden, Stacy FR 4) Maus, Vanessa FR 26.45 54.94 26.16 55.29 26.14 55.24 25.37 54.82 5 The University of Akron 'B' 3:42.72 1) Endicott, Darcey SO 2) Mathews, Rachel JR 3) Ripley, Rachel FR 4) Nagy, Chrissy SR 27.01 56.70 25.62 54.90 26.71 56.36 25.67 54.76 6 Duquesne University 'A' 3:44.69 1) Rodeheaver, Deidre 2) Brodbeck, Laura 3) Baldassari, Annie 4) Barba, Liz 26.50 54.68 26.67 56.02 26.47 56.62 26.90 57.37 7 Clarion University 'B' 3:45.33 1) Smith, Erin JR 2) Humminey, Stacey FR 3) Starsininc, Abby JR 4) Crigler, Liz SO 26.29 55.91 27.42 57.53 26.45 55.96 26.28 55.93 -- Wright State University 'B' DQ 1) Briseno, Amanda SR 2) Hess, Andrea FR 3) Johnson, Rita SR 4) Early, Rachel SO 26.77 55.83 26.96 56.77 26.57 56.93 26.61 57.28

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week