Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Swimming



Recap

West Virginia University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 11:41 AM 11/6/2004 Page 1
WVU vs Duquesne & Youngstown St. - 11/6/2004
 
Results
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
 
1 WV A 4:01.29
1) Gabrilo, Tina 2) Carlson, Megan
3) Warnken, Julia 4) Tudor, Erin
29.26 1:00.31 31.19 1:07.55
27.75 59.83 25.25 53.60
2 DUQ-W A 4:07.44
1) Breisinger, Sarah JR 2) Rupinski, Jillian JR
3) Kephart, Laura SR 4) Rodeheaver, Deidre SR
3 WV B 4:10.49
1) Agame, Rotem 2) Tzinker, Olga
3) Tierney, Anne 4) Cleary, Lizzy
30.83 1:03.95 33.10 1:10.40
27.87 1:00.13 26.37 56.01
4 DUQ-W B 4:16.52
1) Gordon, Jenn SO 2) Twombly, Lauren SR
3) McEvoy, Erin JR 4) Stephens, Lauren FR
5 YNG B 4:22.21
1) Malys, Katy 2) Blagg, Danielle
3) Ladd, Amanda 4) Bertuzzi, Becky
32.52 1:06.10 33.51 1:11.18
30.39 1:07.32 27.42 57.61
--- DUQ-W C X4:20.43
1) Manfroni, Anne JR 2) Newcomb, Danielle FR
3) McHugh, Katie FR 4) Pollock, Elena JR
32.72 1:07.93 32.60 1:09.26
29.12 1:03.85 28.66 59.39
Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
 
1 WV A 3:27.85
1) Mann, Rick 2) Cunha, Felipe
3) Pinto, Pedro 4) Drozd, Matt
25.53 53.12 26.40 57.67
23.01 50.54 21.77 46.52
2 WV B 3:36.51
1) Earley, Steve 2) Kostem, Arda
3) Marmolejo, Pablo 4) Gallo, Kyle
26.42 54.72 28.84 1:01.26
23.54 50.27 23.18 50.26
3 DUQ-M A 3:41.24
1) Reinhard, Jason FR 2) Barr, Josh FR
3) Hoffman, Josh SR 4) Darwin, Scott SO
26.11 53.95 29.35 1:03.63
24.64 54.54 23.28 49.12
4 DUQ-M B 3:52.91
1) Yeager, Doug JR 2) Holleran, John JR
3) Wargo, Dan SO 4) Wischmeyer, Dereck SR
27.83 56.41 31.02 1:07.60
24.89 55.37 24.31 53.53
 
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Bissett, Ashley WV 10:43.13
30.12 32.05 32.48 32.46
32.27 32.11 32.05 32.05
32.04 32.24 32.18 32.17
32.30 32.49 32.29 32.58
32.28 32.31 32.21 32.45
2 Yager, Liz SO DUQ-W 10:48.33
29.87 32.49 32.54 32.55
32.48 32.57 32.56 32.47
33.02 32.48 32.59 32.64
32.48 32.31 32.40 32.49
32.61 32.69 32.69 32.40
3 Gersbach, Amy JR DUQ-W 10:56.05
30.07 32.05 32.83 32.93
33.16 32.98 33.23 33.59
33.10 33.22 32.89 32.64
33.27 32.68 33.04 32.88
32.99 32.97 32.79 32.74
4 Goodrick, Kristi WV 11:08.29
30.56 33.10 33.17 33.55
33.33 33.44 33.51 33.46
33.36 33.66 33.57 33.83
34.01 33.76 33.44 33.89
33.63 34.02 33.67 33.33
5 Hanley, Kim YNG 11:23.51
29.86 33.69 35.19 34.42
34.89 35.37 35.32 35.19
34.99 34.01 34.46 34.08
34.51 34.01 33.75 34.75
34.18 34.18 33.70 32.96
6 Gregos, Erika YNG 11:32.16
31.27 33.96 35.27 34.85
35.11 34.96 34.97 34.87
35.12 34.32 34.85 34.66
35.44 34.86 35.20 35.03
34.74 34.82 34.34 33.52
--- Pollock, Elena JR DUQ-W X11:22.70
31.04 33.30 33.64 34.26
34.41 34.45 34.63 34.50
34.51 34.58 34.44 34.64
34.69 34.51 34.29 34.53
34.41 34.35 34.13 33.39
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Van Buskirk, Kevin WV 10:01.05
28.84 30.93 31.00 30.90
30.67 30.44 30.47 30.22
30.33 30.16 29.91 29.70
29.04 29.34 29.57 29.72
29.43 29.84 30.32 30.22
 
(Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
2 Dean, Clayton SO DUQ-M 10:06.48
27.62 30.53 30.84 30.67
30.50 30.60 30.38 30.31
30.41 30.27 29.68 29.91
29.93 30.27 30.24 30.16
30.56 30.89 31.50 31.21
3 Crabtree, Mike WV 10:27.35
28.15 31.36 31.50 31.81
31.68 31.94 32.13 32.38
31.93 31.99 31.33 31.68
31.59 30.84 30.87 31.40
31.12 31.46 31.62 30.57
4 Erse, Hugo JR DUQ-M 10:32.71
28.47 31.62 31.48 31.35
31.66 31.78 32.13 32.15
32.16 32.07 31.46 31.70
31.89 31.82 31.86 32.27
31.99 32.08 31.97 30.80
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Tudor, Erin WV 1:59.15
27.91 30.70 30.37 30.17
2 Schnieber, Sarah FR DUQ-W 2:02.28
28.11 30.98 31.79 31.40
3 Gordon, Jenn SO DUQ-W 2:02.35
28.70 31.17 31.50 30.98
4 Banner, Jessi WV 2:02.79
28.68 30.57 31.91 31.63
5 Bertuzzi, Becky YNG 2:03.00
28.63 31.17 31.91 31.29
6 Dunn, Jordan YNG 2:03.67
28.38 31.89 32.32 31.08
7 Barba, Liz JR DUQ-W 2:03.68
28.71 31.42 32.49 31.06
8 Cleary, Lizzy WV 2:04.13
27.95 31.01 32.37 32.80
9 Scibetta, Kia FR DUQ-W 2:07.22
29.50 32.09 33.27 32.36
10 Hanley, Kim YNG 2:08.65
29.82 32.10 33.31 33.42
--- Stritch, Megan FR DUQ-W X2:24.02
32.76 36.41 37.42 37.43
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Fletcher, Tommy WV 1:46.95
25.66 27.67 26.79 26.83
2 Fuhrman, Nathan WV 1:48.28
25.99 27.42 27.83 27.04
3 Mathews, Dave WV 1:51.90
26.78 28.64 28.92 27.56
4 Darwin, Scott SO DUQ-M 1:52.03
27.22 29.09 28.93 26.79
 
5 Bird, Sammy WV 1:53.59
26.64 28.82 28.97 29.16
6 Wischmeyer, Dereck SR DUQ-M 2:01.35
27.04 30.46 31.96 31.89
7 Buckley, Mike FR DUQ-M 2:01.74
26.55 30.93 32.18 32.08
8 Komarnicki, Mike FR DUQ-M 2:02.35
26.90 30.50 32.57 32.38
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Cascao, Livia WV 25.17
2 Rodeheaver, Deidre SR DUQ-W 25.22
3 Brodbeck, Laura SO DUQ-W 25.74
4 Trabert, Manuela WV 25.76
5 Wiese, Missy YNG 25.78
6 Fisher, Elyse WV 25.82
7 Senn, Brittany YNG 25.83
8 Kephart, Laura SR DUQ-W 26.22
9 Stephens, Lauren FR DUQ-W 26.26
10 Malys, Katy YNG 26.77
11 Potter, Tara WV 27.08
12 Howard, Amanda YNG 28.49
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Hagerdon, Chris WV 21.00
2 Drozd, Matt WV 21.27
3 Reinhard, Jason FR DUQ-M 22.31
4 Frantz, Chris FR DUQ-M 23.15
5 Semanchik, Mike SO DUQ-M 23.55
6 Stauffer, Tim FR DUQ-M 23.73
--- Williams, Kyle WV X21.91
--- Gallo, Kyle WV X22.83
--- Earley, Chris WV X22.87
--- Van Horn, Jeff WV X23.11
--- Andes, Drew WV X26.42
Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Gabrilo, Tina WV 2:11.08
29.13 32.83 38.34 30.78
2 Ademski, Chelsea WV 2:15.17
29.08 33.79 39.37 32.93
3 Sutton, Bonnie WV 2:15.63
29.53 33.99 40.34 31.77
4 Carter, Erin YNG 2:17.10
29.12 34.31 41.68 31.99
5 Wilkins, Caitlyn SO DUQ-W 2:18.36
30.25 34.93 39.86 33.32
6 McHugh, Katie FR DUQ-W 2:18.52
29.71 36.54 39.58 32.69
7 Tierney, Anne WV 2:21.15
29.94 39.24 40.50 31.47
8 Breisinger, Sarah JR DUQ-W 2:22.28
30.51 35.85 42.96 32.96
9 Newcomb, Danielle FR DUQ-W 2:23.41
29.99 37.70 40.07 35.65
 
(Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
10 Darling, Julia YNG 2:23.77
29.79 38.36 42.10 33.52
11 Blagg, Danielle YNG 2:29.26
33.22 40.66 39.81 35.57
12 Howard, Amanda YNG 2:38.21
34.67 38.83 48.35 36.36
Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Marmolejo, Pablo WV 1:54.59
24.30 28.88 33.61 27.80
2 Walsh, Ian FR DUQ-M 2:06.20
26.70 31.76 38.58 29.16
3 Barr, Josh FR DUQ-M 2:06.82
26.90 33.15 36.91 29.86
4 Kristufek, Mike WV 2:08.58
26.06 34.48 38.83 29.21
5 Wargo, Dan SO DUQ-M 2:10.77
27.35 34.41 38.51 30.50
--- Pinto, Pedro WV X1:58.58
24.47 30.70 34.98 28.43
--- Kostem, Arda WV X1:58.67
25.24 31.21 34.03 28.19
Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
 
1 Leveto, Kalyn YNG 267.45
2 Mazzant, Erin YNG 207.67
3 Harrill, Lynea YNG 182.47
--- Pfiefer, Erica WV X166.05
--- Nyce, Jennifer WV X219.97
Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
 
1 Donahue, Brian WV 263.55
2 Butcher, Bob WV 253.07
3 Hobbs, Tim WV 219.06
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Warnken, Julia WV 1:00.25
28.35 31.90
2 Tierney, Anne WV 1:00.64
28.70 31.94
3 Kephart, Laura SR DUQ-W 1:01.52
29.27 32.25
4 Newcomb, Danielle FR DUQ-W 1:02.20
29.23 32.97
5 Carter, Erin YNG 1:03.24
29.43 33.81
6 McEvoy, Erin JR DUQ-W 1:03.54
29.91 33.63
7 Schnieber, Sarah FR DUQ-W 1:03.78
30.33 33.45
8 Agame, Rotem WV 1:04.46
30.16 34.30
 
9 Ladd, Amanda YNG 1:07.48
31.34 36.14
10 Hanley, Kim YNG 1:10.15
32.81 37.34
Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Pinto, Pedro WV 50.81
23.90 26.91
2 Mann, Rick WV 52.21
24.66 27.55
3 Hagerdon, Chris WV 52.64
24.68 27.96
4 Mathews, Dave WV 53.72
25.05 28.67
5 Hoffman, Josh SR DUQ-M 54.56
25.17 29.39
6 Erse, Hugo JR DUQ-M 55.15
25.79 29.36
7 Frantz, Chris FR DUQ-M 55.71
25.35 30.36
8 Tomista, Jeremy SR DUQ-M 56.63
26.14 30.49
--- Earley, Steve WV X54.98
25.19 29.79
--- Kristufek, Mike WV X55.95
25.89 30.06
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Cascao, Livia WV 55.48
27.08 28.40
2 Rodeheaver, Deidre SR DUQ-W 55.93
27.26 28.67
3 Brodbeck, Laura SO DUQ-W 56.00
27.34 28.66
4 Barba, Liz JR DUQ-W 56.27
27.13 29.14
5 Senn, Brittany YNG 56.49
27.09 29.40
6 Trabert, Manuela WV 56.68
27.38 29.30
7 Fisher, Elyse WV 56.75
27.15 29.60
8 Malys, Katy YNG 57.36
27.72 29.64
9 Cleary, Lizzy WV 57.62
27.74 29.88
10 Bertuzzi, Becky YNG 57.63
27.72 29.91
11 Satira, Teresa FR DUQ-W 59.48
28.28 31.20
Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Williams, Kyle WV 48.37
23.35 25.02
 
(Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
2 Gallo, Kyle WV 49.51
23.93 25.58
3 Bird, Sammy WV 52.20
25.35 26.85
4 Semanchik, Mike SO DUQ-M 52.64
25.17 27.47
5 Stauffer, Tim FR DUQ-M 52.72
25.00 27.72
6 Buckley, Mike FR DUQ-M 53.76
25.08 28.68
7 Komarnicki, Mike FR DUQ-M 55.72
26.38 29.34
8 Andes, Drew WV 57.77
27.33 30.44
Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Warnken, Julia WV 1:00.84
29.93 30.91
2 Gabrilo, Tina WV 1:01.51
30.06 31.45
3 McCracken, Stacie SO DUQ-W 1:03.31
30.43 32.88
4 Porchak, Sarah YNG 1:03.53
30.86 32.67
5 Breisinger, Sarah JR DUQ-W 1:03.63
30.93 32.70
6 Agame, Rotem WV 1:04.35
30.91 33.44
7 Richmond, Karen WV 1:04.43
30.97 33.46
8 Gordon, Jenn SO DUQ-W 1:06.42
32.13 34.29
9 Manfroni, Anne JR DUQ-W 1:09.13
33.16 35.97
10 Blazek, Megan YNG 1:11.97
35.09 36.88
Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Reinhard, Jason FR DUQ-M 53.82
26.16 27.66
2 Darwin, Scott SO DUQ-M 54.23
54.23
3 Yeager, Doug JR DUQ-M 56.49
27.81 28.68
--- Cunha, Felipe WV X54.28
26.33 27.95
--- Earley, Steve WV X54.95
26.97 27.98
--- Crabtree, Mike WV X57.24
27.85 29.39
 
Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Yager, Liz SO DUQ-W 5:17.49
29.92 31.87 32.38 32.51
32.40 32.19 31.82 31.63
31.37 31.40
2 Bissett, Ashley WV 5:21.23
30.06 31.74 32.38 32.62
32.31 32.53 32.35 32.55
32.45 32.24
3 Gersbach, Amy JR DUQ-W 5:24.89
30.44 32.58 32.91 33.01
32.92 32.83 32.41 32.70
32.50 32.59
4 Goodrick, Kristi WV 5:27.29
30.20 32.68 33.10 33.17
33.18 33.20 33.29 33.20
32.94 32.33
5 Banner, Jessi WV 5:29.23
30.34 32.96 32.62 32.77
33.30 33.34 33.66 33.72
33.61 32.91
6 Dunn, Jordan YNG 5:31.42
30.15 33.14 33.62 33.87
33.83 33.68 34.26 33.63
33.61 31.63
7 Von Duhn, Michelle YNG 5:35.66
30.21 33.58 33.99 34.17
33.95 34.20 34.31 34.37
34.29 32.59
8 Wilkins, Caitlyn SO DUQ-W 5:39.02
32.70 43.04 32.27 33.03
33.04 32.94 33.01 33.20
33.07 32.72
9 Pollock, Elena JR DUQ-W 5:39.95
31.64 33.86 34.88 34.87
34.93 34.88 34.77 33.94
33.69 32.49
10 Gregos, Erika YNG 5:47.27
30.77 34.23 35.12 35.94
35.40 35.41 35.46 36.04
35.18 33.72
--- Scibetta, Kia FR DUQ-W X5:27.10
30.87 32.98 33.01 33.31
33.29 33.15 32.95 32.99
33.12 31.43
Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Dean, Clayton SO DUQ-M 5:00.83
27.05 29.46 29.85 30.22
30.31 30.27 30.50 31.02
31.28 30.87
 
(Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
2 Walsh, Ian FR DUQ-M 5:02.14
27.57 30.81 31.06 31.10
31.34 31.64 30.89 31.04
29.98 26.71
3 Wargo, Dan SO DUQ-M 5:28.53
29.10 32.17 33.04 33.35
33.83 33.60 33.96 33.82
33.02 32.64
--- Marmolejo, Pablo WV X4:46.26
25.89 28.93 29.17 29.92
29.36 29.31 28.35 29.03
28.52 27.78
--- Fletcher, Tommy WV X4:53.97
26.88 30.51 29.79 30.07
30.07 30.21 30.09 30.44
28.10 27.81
--- Van Buskirk, Kevin WV X4:54.37
27.24 29.37 30.03 30.06
29.88 29.93 29.96 29.70
30.06 28.14
--- Fuhrman, Nathan WV X5:04.17
27.74 30.33 30.47 31.08
30.87 30.99 31.04 31.19
30.51 29.95
Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
 
1 Leveto, Kalyn YNG 307.57
2 Nyce, Jennifer WV 249.15
3 Mazzant, Erin YNG 207.30
4 Harrill, Lynea YNG 180.75
5 Pfiefer, Erica WV 178.50
Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
 
1 Butcher, Bob WV 264.60
2 Hobbs, Tim WV 256.80
3 Donahue, Brian WV 239.25
Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Carlson, Megan WV 1:08.33
32.03 36.30
2 Rupinski, Jillian JR DUQ-W 1:08.79
32.46 36.33
3 Gorinski, Mary Beth FR DUQ-W 1:09.36
32.80 36.56
4 Tzinker, Olga WV 1:10.65
33.53 37.12
5 Ademski, Chelsea WV 1:10.78
32.96 37.82
6 McHugh, Katie FR DUQ-W 1:10.96
33.23 37.73
7 Stephens, Lauren FR DUQ-W 1:11.51
34.01 37.50
 
8 Twombly, Lauren SR DUQ-W 1:11.67
34.19 37.48
9 Blagg, Danielle YNG 1:12.50
34.89 37.61
10 Darling, Julia YNG 1:12.56
34.14 38.42
11 Potter, Tara WV 1:13.12
35.01 38.11
12 Harrill, Lynea YNG 1:17.09
36.08 41.01
Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
 
1 Barr, Josh FR DUQ-M 1:04.55
30.19 34.36
2 Holleran, John JR DUQ-M 1:06.19
31.03 35.16
3 Semanchik, Mike SO DUQ-M 1:08.35
31.90 36.45
--- Cunha, Felipe WV X58.58
27.95 30.63
--- Eter, Can WV X1:00.31
28.47 31.84
--- Kostem, Arda WV X1:01.85
29.65 32.20
--- Van Horn, Jeff WV X1:03.42
30.29 33.13
--- Earley, Chris WV X1:03.97
29.90 34.07
Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
 
1 DUQ-W A 3:46.84
1) Brodbeck, Laura SO 2) Yager, Liz SO
3) Schnieber, Sarah FR 4) Barba, Liz JR
27.19 56.25 27.27 57.18
27.09 57.33 27.01 56.08
2 YNG A 3:47.98
1) Wiese, Missy 2) Porchak, Sarah
3) Dunn, Jordan 4) Senn, Brittany
26.97 57.36 26.95 56.40
27.51 58.12 26.46 56.10
3 DUQ-W B 3:58.73
1) Pollock, Elena JR 2) Twombly, Lauren SR
3) McEvoy, Erin JR 4) Wilkins, Caitlyn SO
30.39 1:02.55 27.69 58.94
28.68 1:00.07 27.16 57.17
4 YNG B 4:03.23
1) Von Duhn, Michelle 2) Hanley, Kim
3) Ladd, Amanda 4) Gregos, Erika
29.54 1:02.05 28.61 59.22
29.45 1:02.10 28.27 59.86
--- WV A X3:43.64
1) Tudor, Erin 2) Sutton, Bonnie
3) Cascao, Livia 4) Fisher, Elyse
25.76 53.73 26.16 55.57
27.80 58.49 26.23 55.85
 
(Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Finals Time
 
--- WV B X3:56.92
1) Banner, Jessi 2) Bissett, Ashley
3) Richmond, Karen
28.15 59.49 27.89 59.50
28.10 59.25 28.15 58.68
--- DUQ-W C X4:07.28
1) Satira, Teresa FR 2) Stritch, Megan FR
3) Gorinski, Mary Beth FR 4) Manfroni, Anne JR
28.48 59.76 28.88 1:00.72
29.16 1:00.80 30.90 1:06.00
Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
 
1 DUQ-M A 3:20.48
1) Walsh, Ian FR 2) Dean, Clayton SO
3) Erse, Hugo JR 4) Frantz, Chris FR
24.24 49.36 23.94 50.49
24.16 50.44 23.74 50.19
2 DUQ-M B 3:31.66
1) Wischmeyer, Dereck SR 2) Hoffman, Josh SR
3) Stauffer, Tim FR 4) Tomista, Jeremy SR
25.34 54.65 23.64 50.49
25.18 53.28 24.64 53.24
--- WV A X3:06.98
1) Hagerdon, Chris 2) Mann, Rick
3) Williams, Kyle 4) Drozd, Matt
22.18 46.75 22.23 47.46
21.74 46.75 21.81 46.02
--- WV B XDQ
1) Fuhrman, Nathan 2) Van Buskirk, Kevin
3) Fletcher, Tommy 4) Bird, Sammy
24.58 50.61 24.53 51.40
23.50 49.43 22.99 48.41
      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter