Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Track

Dukes Open Outdoor Track & Field Season
Michelle Flynn
 
Michelle Flynn
 

March 28, 2003

Women's Results | Men's Results

Raleigh, North Carolina - Duquesne's men's and women's track and field teams opened their seasons Friday in the 2003 adidas Raleigh Relays hosted by North Carolina State University at NC State's Paul H. Derr Track. More than 3,000 athletes representing approximately 110 teams are competing in this two-day event, one of the premiere outdoor track meets of the season.

The men's team was led by junior Steve Moyer (Allentown, PA / Emmaus) who grabbed 11th place in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 32:25.36 and by the 4 x 1500 meter relay team which finished in 9th place with a mark of 16:06.86.

The women were led by sophomore Kristen Micsky (Greenville, PA / Reynolds) who tied for 16th place in the high jump with a leap of 1.60 meters (5 feet, 3 inches) and the 4 x 1500 meter relay team which also took 16th place with a time of 19:48.27.

The competition continues Saturday, March 29th starting at 10:00 a.m.

Saturday's schedule

SATURDAY MARCH 29, 2003 Track Events Time No. Event 10:30 15 Women's 3,000m steeple Section II 10:45 20 Men's 3,000m steeplechase Section II 11:00 14 Men's 1500m Unseeded 11:15 13 Women's 1500m Unseeded 12:00 4 Men's 110m HH Final 12:05 3 Women's 100m HH Final 12:10 2 Men's 100m Final 12:15 1 Women's 100m Final 12:25 14 Men's 1,500m 2 Heats 12:45 13 Women's 1,500m 2 Heats 1:00 42 Men's 4x100m Section I 1:05 42 Men's 4x100m Section II 1:10 42 Men's 4x100m Section III 1:15 42 Men's 4x100m Section IV 1:20 35 Women's 4x100m Section I 1:25 35 Women's 4x100m Section II 1:30 35 Women's 4x100m Section III 1:40 12 Men's 800m Invitational 2 Heats 1:45 11 Women's 800m Invitational 2 Heats 1:55 44 Men's 4x200m Relay Section I 2:00 44 Men's 4x200m Relay Section II 2:05 44 Men's 4x200m Relay Section III 2:15 37 Women's 4x200m Relay Section I 2:20 37 Women's 4x200m Relay Section II 2:25 37 Women's 4x200m Relay Section III 2:35 48 Men's 4x800m Relay Section I 2:45 48 Men's 4x800m Relay Section II 2:55 48 Men's 4x800m Relay Section III 3:05 41 Women's 4x800m Relay Section I 3:15 41 Women's 4x800m Relay Section II 3:25 20 Men's 3000m Steeplechase Section I 3:35 15 Women's 3000m steeple Section I 3:55 6 Men's 200m Invitational 2 Heats 4:05 5 Women's 200m Invitational 2 Heats 4:20 46 Men's 4x400m Relay Section I 4:25 46 Men's 4x400m Relay Section II 4:30 46 Men's 4x400m Relay Section III 4:35 46 Men's 4x400m Relay Section IV 4:40 46 Men's 4x400m Relay Section V 4:50 39 Women's 4x400m Relay Section I 4:55 39 Women's 4x400m Relay Section II 5:00 39 Women's 4x400m Relay Section III

Field Events Time No. Event Min. Measured 10:00 38 Men's Javelin 55.00m/180'05" 10:00 36 Men's Hammer 50.00m/164'00" 11:00 30 Men's Triple Jump 14.10m/46'3.75" 11:00 35 Women's Pole Vault 3.25m/10'08" 1:00 33 Women's Hammer 44.20m/145'00" 1:00 21 Women's Javelin 38.50m/126'04" 2:00 27 Women's Triple Jump 11.25m/36'11"


 

 

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter