Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Cross Country

Red and Blue Defeat Seven of Nine Opponents at Duquesne Duals
Elizabeth Graham
 
Elizabeth Graham
 

Sept. 6, 2003

Duquesne's women's cross country opened the 2003 slate by defeating seven of nine opponents at the Duquesne Duals. Sophomore Elizabeth Graham paced the Dukes and finished 11th overall in the 97-runner field.

The Dukes return to action on Saturday, Sept. 13 as they travel to Penn State for the Spiked Shoe Invitational.

Individual results and team scoring to follow.

DUQUESNE INVITATIONAL COLLEGE WOMEN 5K Sept. 6, 2003

TEAM CLASS PLACE SCORE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE TEAM

1 1 Megan Metacife 17:32 5:39 W V U (I) 2 2 Maureen McCandless* 17:46 5:44 Univ Of Pgh (I) 3 3 Lauren Shaffer* 18:20 5:55 Univ Of Pgh (I) 4 4 Devon Plesuk 18:21 5:55 W V U (I) 5 5 Rachel Rothe* 18:23 5:56 Univ Of Pgh (I) 6 6 Jennifer Kemp 18:24 5:56 W V U (I) 6:00 Pace 7 7 Anna Beck 18:46 6:03 Clarion 8 8 Suzy Bossart* 18:49 6:04 Univ Of Pgh (I) 9 9 Rachel Carden 18:49 6:04 W V U (I) 10 10 Susan Davis 19:04 6:09 W V U (I) 11 11 Elizabeth Graham 19:06 6:10 Duquesne (I) 12 12 Nikki Angstadt* 19:11 6:11 Univ Of Pgh (I) 13 13 1 Nicole Gartner, Jr* 19:14 6:12 C M U (3) 14 14 1 Drea Garvue, So* 19:17 6:13 C M U (3) 15 15 Mel Terwilliger 19:19 6:14 Clarion 16 16 1 Ruthie Goins, Fr* 19:21 6:14 St Bonaventure (I) 17 17 Abigail Zaylor* 19:22 6:15 Univ Of Pgh (I) 18 18 Amy Tucker 19:22 6:15 Duquesne (I) 19 19 Tara Gerlach 19:23 6:15 Duquesne (I) 20 20 Michelle Flynn 19:27 6:16 Duquesne (I) 21 21 1 Carmen Blissit, Sr 19:29 6:17 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 22 22 Katelyn Fleishman* 19:36 6:19 Univ Of Pgh (I) 23 23 1 Julia Lipniskas, Jr 19:54 6:25 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 24 24 Kelly O'Connell* 20:01 6:27 Univ Of Pgh (I) 25 25 Kerry McKinney* 20:06 6:29 Robert Morris (I) 26 26 Alison Buchanan 20:13 6:31 Duquesne (I) 27 27 2 Jocelyn Sikora, So* 20:14 6:31 C M U (3) 28 28 Rebecca Stearns 20:15 6:32 Duquesne (I) 29 29 Sarah Rodgers 20:17 6:32 Clarion 30 30 Bridgett Campbell* 20:21 6:34 St. Francis (I) 31 31 Brianne Scott 20:23 6:34 Duquesne (I) 32 32 Elena Resovich 20:24 6:35 Duquesne (I) 33 33 Kristen Bork* 20:33 6:38 St. Francis (I) 34 34 Emily Lion* 20:38 6:39 St. Francis (I) 35 35 Missy Harkins 20:43 6:41 Clarion 36 36 Mericka Lehman 20:49 6:43 Duquesne (I) 37 37 2 Mary Town, Jr* 20:51 6:43 St Bonaventure (I) 38 38 3 Karen Helmstetter, So* 20:53 6:44 C M U (3) 39 39 Mary Smith 20:53 6:44 Clarion 40 40 Tasha Wheatley 20:57 6:45 Clarion 41 41 Shannon Moore* 21:00 6:46 Univ Of Pgh (I) 42 42 Kerry Battenfeld* 21:01 6:47 Univ Of Pgh (I) 43 43 4 Carrie Mallozzi, So* 21:01 6:47 C M U (3) 44 44 Erin Rosinski* 21:07 6:49 St. Francis (I) 45 Erin Madigan 21:10 6:50 46 45 Beth Koenig* 21:12 6:50 St. Francis (I) 47 46 2 Shannon Trimmer, Sr 21:13 6:50 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 48 47 Jessica Hughes* 21:14 6:51 P S U Altoona (3) 49 48 Marisa Giammaria 21:15 6:51 Duquesne (I) 50 49 Lauren Boehm 21:16 6:52 Duquesne (I) 51 50 2 Linda Sinni, Fr* 21:19 6:52 St Bonaventure (I) 52 51 Sarah Reese 21:19 6:53 Clarion 53 52 Kristyn Colvin* 21:39 6:59 Robert Morris (I) 54 53 3 Jessica Melanko, Jr* 21:40 6:59 C M U (3) 7:00 Pace 55 54 Autumn Shaffer 21:43 7:00 Clarion 56 55 4 Courtney Burgess, Jr* 21:45 7:01 St Bonaventure (I) 57 56 5 Kim Kicielinski, So* 21:46 7:01 C M U (3) 58 57 1 Tracy Moody, So 21:47 7:01 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 59 58 Jessica Silay* 21:47 7:02 P S U Altoona (3) 60 59 1 Nancy Hanft, Sr* 21:48 7:02 St Bonaventure (I) 61 60 6 Kate Hollabaugh, So* 21:51 7:03 C M U (3) 62 61 Nancee Bernecky* 21:57 7:05 Robert Morris (I) 63 62 Jackie Schaefer 21:58 7:05 Duquesne (I) 64 63 7 Kelly Cronin, So* 21:58 7:05 C M U (3) 65 64 5 Erin Boyd, Jr* 22:08 7:08 C M U (3) 66 65 3 Maureen Tang, Fr* 22:10 7:09 C M U (3) 67 66 Stephanie Sabol 22:12 7:09 Duquesne (I) 68 67 Kelly Reap* 22:17 7:11 St. Francis (I) 69 68 Katie Skoner* 22:19 7:12 St. Francis (I) 70 69 4 Jesica Hendrick, Fr* 22:22 7:13 St Bonaventure (I) 71 70 Kristen Dennehey* 22:26 7:14 St. Francis (I) 72 71 1 Cynthia Roose, Fr 22:27 7:14 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 73 72 2 Grace Burke, Fr 22:28 7:15 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 74 73 Kristin Dubinski* 22:33 7:16 Robert Morris (I) 75 74 6 Kim Rapp, Jr* 22:34 7:17 C M U (3) 76 75 Sarah Jodzis 22:37 7:18 La Roche College 77 76 2 Megan Sail, So 22:39 7:18 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 78 77 Nicole Zack* 22:44 7:20 St. Francis (I) 79 78 7 Jamie Davidson, Jr* 22:54 7:23 C M U (3) 80 79 2 Sarah Wall, Sr* 22:55 7:23 St Bonaventure (I) 81 80 Brianne O'Driscoll* 22:57 7:24 St. Francis (I) 82 81 Aliah Molczan* 23:18 7:31 P S U Altoona (3) 83 82 5 Stefani Penn, Fr* 23:21 7:32 C M U (3) 84 83 8 Katie Walsh, So* 23:24 7:33 St Bonaventure (I) 85 84 Ashley Tippen* 23:46 7:40 Robert Morris (I) 86 85 Suzanne Montecalvo* 23:47 7:40 Robert Morris (I) 87 86 3 Michelle O'Malley, Sr* 23:49 7:41 C M U (3) 88 Debi Page (W P T C) 24:00 7:44 89 87 Alison Lentz* 24:02 7:45 P S U Altoona (3) 8:00 Pace 90 Sara Raschiatore (W P) 24:53 8:02 91 88 Christina Milazzo* 24:59 8:03 P S U Altoona (3) 92 89 Christine Gibbs* 25:28 8:13 P S U Altoona (3) 93 90 Cahla Veach-Dixon 25:47 8:19 La Roche College 94 91 6 Elizabeth Lingg, Fr* 26:02 8:24 C M U (3) 95 92 8 Coleen Becker, Jr* 26:34 8:34 St Bonaventure (I) 96 93 9 Amanda Goodnough, So* 27:16 8:48 St Bonaventure (I) 97 Suzanne Swan ( W P T C) 27:43 8:56

DUQUESNE INVITATIONAL COLLEGE WOMEN 5K Sept. 6, 2003

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 19:30 1:07 2 St. Francis (I) 49 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 20:46 52 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 18:30 1:26 2 St. Francis (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 20:46 52 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 22 2 3 4 6 7 11 12 20:46 52 2 St Bonaventure (I) 33 1 5 8 9 10 13 14 21:01 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 20 2 3 4 5 6 9 10 20:46 52 2 Robert Morris (I) 39 1 7 8 11 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 8 9 20:46 52 2 P S U Altoona (3) 46 6 7 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 21 1 2 3 7 8 11 12 20:08 1:47 2 St. Francis (I) 34 4 5 6 9 10 13 14 20:46 52 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St. Francis (I) 25 3 4 5 6 7 10 11 20:46 52 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 32 1 2 8 9 12 13 14 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 St. Francis (I) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 20:46 52 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 21 1 2 3 7 8 9 12 19:59 2:08 2 St. Francis (I) 36 4 5 6 10 11 13 14 20:46 52 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 16 1 2 3 4 6 7 11 18:30 1:26 2 Duquesne (I) 44 5 8 9 10 12 13 14 19:30 1:07 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 19 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 19:30 1:07 2 St Bonaventure (I) 44 2 9 10 11 12 13 14 21:01 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 16 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 19:30 1:07 2 Robert Morris (I) 47 5 9 10 11 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 19:30 1:07 2 P S U Altoona (3) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 23 1 4 5 6 7 9 10 19:30 1:07 2 C M U (3) 36 2 3 8 11 12 13 14 20:08 1:47 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 17 1 2 3 4 7 8 9 19:30 1:07 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 44 5 6 10 11 12 13 14 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 Duquesne (I) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 19:30 1:07 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Duquesne (I) 24 2 4 5 6 7 8 10 19:30 1:07 2 Clarion 36 1 3 9 11 12 13 14 19:59 2:08 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 18:30 1:26 2 St Bonaventure (I) 48 6 9 10 11 12 13 14 21:01 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 18:30 1:26 2 Robert Morris (I) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 18:30 1:26 2 P S U Altoona (3) 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 8 9 18:30 1:26 2 C M U (3) 46 6 7 10 11 12 13 14 20:08 1:47 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 18:30 1:26 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 49 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 27 2 3 5 7 10 11 12 18:30 1:26 2 W V U (I) 28 1 4 6 8 9 18:26 1:32 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Univ Of Pgh (I) 17 1 2 3 5 6 8 9 18:30 1:26 2 Clarion 44 4 7 10 11 12 13 14 19:59 2:08 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St Bonaventure (I) 21 1 3 4 6 7 9 11 21:01 2:27 2 Robert Morris (I) 37 2 5 8 10 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St Bonaventure (I) 19 1 2 4 5 7 8 9 21:01 2:27 2 P S U Altoona (3) 42 3 6 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 20 1 2 4 6 7 9 11 20:08 1:47 2 St Bonaventure (I) 38 3 5 8 10 12 13 14 21:01 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 St Bonaventure (I) 27 1 4 6 7 9 10 14 21:01 2:27 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 29 2 3 5 8 11 12 13 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 St Bonaventure (I) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 21:01 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 19 1 2 4 5 7 8 10 19:59 2:08 2 St Bonaventure (I) 41 3 6 9 11 12 13 14 21:01 2:27 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Robert Morris (I) 23 1 3 5 6 8 9 22:00 3:40 2 P S U Altoona (3) 34 2 4 7 10 11 12 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 18 1 2 4 5 6 8 9 20:08 1:47 2 Robert Morris (I) 43 3 7 10 11 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 21 1 2 4 6 8 9 11 20:58 2:58 2 Robert Morris (I) 37 3 5 7 10 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 Robert Morris (I) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 18 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 19:59 2:08 2 Robert Morris (I) 45 3 9 10 11 12 13 22:00 3:40 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 15 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 20:08 1:47 2 P S U Altoona (3) 48 6 9 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 18 1 2 3 5 7 8 9 20:58 2:58 2 P S U Altoona (3) 43 4 6 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 P S U Altoona (3) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 19:59 2:08 2 P S U Altoona (3) 49 7 9 10 11 12 13 23:04 3:46 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M U (3) 21 1 2 5 6 7 9 10 20:08 1:47 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 38 3 4 8 11 12 13 14 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 C M U (3) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 20:08 1:47 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 27 1 4 6 7 9 10 12 19:59 2:08 2 C M U (3) 29 2 3 5 8 11 13 14 20:08 1:47 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 15 1 2 3 4 5 18:26 1:32 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 40 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Clarion 21 1 2 5 6 7 8 10 19:59 2:08 2 Wheeling Jesuit (2) 39 3 4 9 11 12 13 14 20:58 2:58 PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 W V U (I) 17 1 2 3 5 6 18:26 1:32 2 Clarion 38 4 7 8 9 10 11 12 19:59 2:08


 

 

      YouTube
      Tickets
      Photo of the Week