Visit Our Photo Gallery

Women's Cross Country

A-10 Announces Record-Setting Commissioner's Honor Roll
1,339 total A-10 student-athletes were named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll
 
1,339 total A-10 student-athletes were named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll
 

July 9, 2014

NEWPORT NEWS, Va.-- The Atlantic 10 Conference set a record for the highest average of student-athletes honored on its bi-annual Commissioner's Honor Roll, with 1,339 total honorees, an average of 103 per institution for the 2014 spring semester.

The league announced the spring honorees Wednesday. To be listed on the Commissioner's Honor Roll, a student-athlete in an Atlantic 10-sponsored sport must have a 3.5 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) during the specified semester. Freshmen are eligible to receive the award.

The 103 average breaks the record set in the fall of 2012. The A-10 institutions also recorded a high average in the fall of 2013, with 101 honorees per school, which tied for the second most in league history. Wednesday's announcement also marks the seventh straight semester that over 1,300 student-athletes have earned the distinction. In all, 2,652 student-athletes were honored with the distinction during the 2013-14 year.

Massachusetts led the way in total numbers, with 148 UMass student-athletes being named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll. La Salle had 131 honorees and Fordham had 130.

Academics are a point of pride in the Atlantic 10. In addition to the Commissioner's Honor Roll, the league also ranks fifth among all conferences in the NCAA Graduation Success Rate (GSR) and fifth in the Academic Progress Rate (APR).


Spring 2014 Duquesne Commissioner's Honor Roll
Name Sport Class Hometown High School Major
Shannon Abraham
Women's Track
Sr.
Cranberry, PA
Norwin
Finance
Patti Abshire
Women's Volleyball
Jr.
New Berlin, WI
Catholic Memorial
Accounting
Ashley Adams
Women's Track
Sr.
Rochester, PA
Freedom
Pharmacy
Elyssa Anderson
Women's Soccer
Fr.
Cincinnati, OH
McAuley
Grades 4 through 8
Olivia Augustyniak
Women's Soccer
Fr.
Erie, PA
Mercyhurst Prep
Grades Pre-K through 4
Megan Baritot
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
East Aurora, PA
East Aurora
Nursing
Nick Biasiotta
Men's Soccer
Fr.
Wales, WI
Kettle Moraine
English
Brittany Blackburn
Women's Rowing
So.
Ambridge, PA
Ambridge
Grades 4 through 8
Kelsey Blackburn
Women's Lacrosse
Fr.
Lenni, PA
Penncrest
Occupational Therapy
Julia Borsari
Women's Rowing
Jr.
Brookfield, WI
Pius XI
Integrated Marketing Communica
Casey Briglia
Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
West Chester, PA
Bishop Shanahan
Psychology
Cheryl Brown
Women's Track
Fr.
Pittsburgh, PA
Milton Hershey
Sociology
Tess Calcango
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
Camp Hill, PA
Pennsboro
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Brandon Cartmill
Men's Basketball
So.
Carlisle, PA
Cumberland Valley
Accounting
Sadie Clifford
Women's Swimming
Jr.
Oil City, PA
Oil City
Biochemistry
Stephanie Colon
Women's Soccer
Sr.
Babylon, NY
St. Anthony's
Health Management Systems
Marissa Conlin
Women's Rowing
Jr.
Sewickley, PA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Secondary Ed-Social Studies
Chandler Consonery
Women's Tennis
Jr.
Simpsonville, SC
St. Joseph's
Public Relations & Advertising
Frank Dallago
Men's Track
So.
New Hope, PA
Solebury
Accounting
Thomas de Villardi
Men's Soccer
So.
Vincennes, France
Universite Catholique de l'Ouest
Mathematics
Kaitlyn DeHaven
Women's Lacrosse
Fr.
Boyertown, PA
Boyertown
Political Science
Alyse DePaola
Women's Track
Fr.
Newton, N.J
Kittatinny
Athletic Training
Kylie Dickman
Women's Swimming
So.
Marietta, GA
Lassiter
Health Management Systems
Kara DiNofrio
Women's Track
Fr.
Moon Township, PA
Moon
Speech-Language Pathology
Josef DiPietrantonio
Men's Track/XC
So.
Beaver, PA
Beaver
Mathematics
Nick DiSomma
Men's Soccer
Jr.
Sparta, N.J.
Sparta
Physical Therapy
Tess Drotar
Women's Lacrosse
Fr.
Mars, PA
Pine Richland
Accounting
Maggie English
Women's Rowing
Fr.
Oak Creek, WI
Franklin
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Elise Farris
Women's Track/XC
Sr.
Aliquippa, PA
Hopewell
Integrated Marketing Communication
Allison Foschia
Women's Volleyball
Sr.
Northfield Center, OH
Walsh Jesuit
Occupational Therapy
Julia Franzosa
Women's Track
So.
Hazel Township, PA
Hazelton Area
Physical Therapy
Rachel Fyalkowski
Women's Track
Fr.
Greensburg, PA
Hempfield
Psychology
Jenna Gigliotti
Women's Track/XC
Jr.
North Huntingdon, PA
Norwin
Physician Assistant Studies
Hannah Gilliam
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
Wyncote, PA
Cheltenham
Marketing
Alex Gladysiewski
Men's Track
Jr.
Manorville, PA
Ford City
Nursing
Simon Gomez
Men's Soccer
Sr.
Manizales, Colombia
Alonso
Athletic Training
Erin Gorse
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
Glenshaw, PA
Shady Side Academy
Chemistry
Autumn Greba
Women's Track/XC
So.
North Huntingdon, PA
Norwin
English
Shelby Haitz
Women's Track/XC
Sr.
North Huntingdon, PA
Norwin
Political Science
Kahli Hale
Women's Soccer
Jr.
Aurora, OH
Aurora
Occupational Therapy
Melissa Hanson
Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
Cortlandt Manor, NY
Walter Panas
Biology
Angela Hartz
Women's Track
Jr.
Pittsburgh, PA
Chartiers Valley
Grades 4 through 8
Alex Healion
Men's Soccer
So.
Port Jefferson Station, NY
Comsewogue
Health Management Systems
Angela Heintz
Women's Basketball
Fr.
Pittsburgh, PA
Seton-LaSalle
Health Management Systems
Emily Herzig
Women's Rowing
So.
Buffalo, NY
Mount Saint Mary Academy
Grades Pre-K through 4
Grace Hindes
Women's Rowing
So.
Newmanstown, PA
Warwick
Political Science
Allie Holland
Women's Soccer
So.
Audubon, PA
Methacton
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Hannah Huber
Women's Swimming
Sr.
Pasadena, MD
Archbishop Spalding
Biology
Lauren Hughes
Women's Rowing
So.
Baldwinsville, NY
Charles W. Baker
Grades Pre-K through 4
Clare Hurley
Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
Penfield, NY
Penfield
Sports Marketing
Taylor Kane
Women's Swimming
Jr.
Langhorne, PA
Archbishop Wood
Grades Pre-K through 4
Michelle Karkos
Women's Rowing
Sr.
Medford, N.J.
Bishop Eustace Prep
Psychology
Sherie Key
Women's Track
Sr.
Mansfield, TX
Mansfield Legacy
Public Relations & Advertising
Sean King
Men's Track
Fr.
Port Matilda, PA
State College
Finance
Sarah Klaben
Women's Lacrosse
Fr.
Baldwinsville, NY
C.W. Baker
Finance
Max Knape
Men's Soccer
Fr.
Torslanda, Sweden
Göteborgs Högre Samskola
Finance
Heather Konstanzer
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
Clarksville, MD
Reservoir
Nursing
Caroline Lacy
Women's Soccer
So.
Blue Point, NY
St. Anthony's
Marketing
Austin Lange
Men's Soccer
Jr.
Apollo, PA
Kiski Area
Physician Assistant Studies
Kirsten Lorek
Women's Lacrosse
Fr.
Mentor, OH
Lake Catholic
Athletic Training
Line Lovberg
Women's Swimming
Jr.
Oslo, Norway
Norges Toppidrettsgymnas
Psychology
Arielle Love
Women's Volleyball
Jr.
Maple Heights, OH
Maple Heights
Sports Marketing
Lib Lowry
Women's Lacrosse
So.
Wayne, PA
Radnor
Grades 4 through 8
Bridget Lynch
Women's Soccer
Sr.
Westerville, OH
Bishop Watterson
Biology/Physical Therapy
Alexa Mandak
Women's Lacrosse
Fr.
Enola, PA
Cumberland Valley
Nursing
Claire Mangano
Women's Lacrosse
So.
Buffalo, NY
Nardin Academy
Speech-Language Pathology
Morgan Matz
Women's Lacrosse
Sr.
Reistertown, MD
Maryvale Prep School
Sociology
Ryan Merrifield
Men's Soccer
So.
St. Louis, MO
St. Louis Univ. HS
Accounting
Alexa Miller
Women's Tennis
So.
Cranberry, PA
Shady Side Academy
Physician Assistant Studies
Sasa Miskovic
Men's Soccer
Jr.
Canton, Mich.
Salem
Nursing
Raegan Moore
Women's Basketball
Gr.
Girard, PA
Girard
Child Psychology
Michelle Morris
Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
West Windsor, N.J
West Windsor-Plainsboro
Occupational Therapy
Kristen Newbrough
Women's Lacrosse
So.
Kennett Square, PA
Unionville
Nursing
Claire Nobles
Women's Swimming
So.
Cary, NC
Green Hope
Athletic Training
Molly O'Brien
Women's Swimming
Fr.
Exton, PA
Villa Maria Academy
Marketing
Abby O'Connell
Women's Track
So.
Pittsburgh, PA
North Hills
Integrated Marketing Communication
Joe O'Such
Men's Track/XC
So.
Royersford, PA
Spring Ford
Nursing
Valerie Palermo
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
Webster, NY
Webster Schroeder
Occupational Therapy
Megan Parmarter
Women's Rowing
Sr.
Erie, PA
Iriquois
English
Colin Phillips
Men's Soccer
Jr.
Ottawa, Ontario
Brookfield
Physical Therapy
Haley Pisarcik
Women's Track/XC
Sr.
South Park, PA
South Park
Psychology
Caitlin Prince
Women's Lacrosse
Sr.
Sykesville, MD
Liberty
Sociology
Courtney Purslow
Women's Rowing
Jr.
Huntington, NY
Harborfields
Grades Pre-K through 4
Paige Rittelmann
Women's Track
So.
Butler, PA
Butler
Athletic Training
Corey Robinson
Men's Tennis
So.
Philadelphia, PA
Home Schooled
Psychology
Vanessa Rohm
Women's Swimming
So.
Pittsburgh, PA
Hopewell
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Max Rubin
Men's Tennis
Sr.
Cherry Hill, N.J
Cherry Hill
Public Relations & Advertising
Alex Schaffstall
Men's Track/XC
Fr.
Lake View, NY
St. Francis
Pre-Professional Pharmacy
Nigel Seidu
Men's Soccer
Fr.
Duisburg, Germany
Sir John Cass Secondary School
Economics
Karter Sell
Men's Soccer
Jr.
Perrysburg, OH
Perrysburg
Physician Assistant Studies
Kendall Seymour
Women's Track/XC
Jr.
Ebensburg, PA
Central Cambria
Psychology
Carly Seymour
Women's Track/XC
Gr.
Ebensburg, PA
Central Cambria
School Psychology
Sarah Shashura
Women's Tennis
So.
Grindstone, PA
Brownsville
Nursing
Victoria Snyder
Women's Rowing
Jr.
Bethel Park, PA
Bethel Park
Physician Assistant Studies
Jim Spisak
Men's Track
Gr.
Johnstown, PA
Bishop McCort
Instructional Technology
Cydney Staton
Women's Soccer
Fr.
Bordentown, N.J
The Pennington School
Communication Studies
Zuzanna Stelmaszak
Women's Tennis
Fr.
Wroclaw, Poland
Szkoła 707 w Karpaczu
Undeclared Arts
Ashley Stratton
Women's Soccer
So.
Dublin, OH
Dublin Coffman
Physical Therapy
CJ Sturges
Men's Track
Fr.
Nottingham, PA
Lancaster Mennonite
Marketing
Rachel Swain
Women's Rowing
So.
Butler, PA
Butler
Psychology
Devon Tabata
Women's Soccer
Jr.
Columbus, OH
Worthington Kilbourne
Finance
Brianna Thomas
Women's Basketball
Fr.
Ajax, Ontario
Notre Dame
Undeclared Arts
Kyle Trinch
Men's Track
Fr.
Grove City, PA
Grove City
Accounting
Amber Valimont
Women's Track/XC
Sr.
Greensburg, PA
Hempfield
Nursing
Jenn Vargo
Women's Volleyball
Fr.
Dublin, OH
Dublin Coffman
Biology
Julie Vietmeier
Women's Track/XC
Fr.
South Park, PA
South Park
Health Management Systems
Magan Wasson
Women's Tennis
Fr.
Pittsburgh, PA
Oakland Catholic
Chemistry
Alexandra Watts
Women's Rowing
Jr.
Aliquippa, PA
Central Valley
Occupational Therapy
Abby Weber
Women's Soccer
So.
Cincinnati, OH
Saint Ursula Academy
International Business
Dani Wenger
Women's Soccer
Fr.
Pickerington, OH
Pickerington North
Grades Pre-K through 4
Cody West
Men's Soccer
Fr.
White GA
Cass
Legal Studies
Julia Wignot
Women's Track
So.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Holy Redeemer
Biochemistry
Aaron Wilkinson
Men's Track/XC
So.
Archbald, PA
Valley View
Management
Claire Wilkinson
Women's Soccer
Jr.
Oakland, MD
Southern Garrett
Accounting
Kathleen Wolff
Women's Soccer
Sr.
Moorestown, N.J
Moorestown
Nursing
Alex Woodrow
Men's Track/XC
Jr.
Marion Center, PA
Marion Center
Mathematics
Taylor Yarshen
Women's Track
Jr.
Ingomar, PA
North Allegheny
Nursing
Lauren Yobbi
Women's Soccer
Jr.
Pittsburgh, PA
South Park
Accounting
Nora Young
Women's Volleyball
So.
Downers Grove, IL
Benet Academy
Marketing
Haley Yow
Women's Soccer
Fr.
Clifton, VA
Centreville
Occupational Therapy
      YouTube
      Tickets
      Newsletter