Traditions

Sports Hall Of Fame

Alphabetical List | Year of Induction List

PLAYER/TEAM
SPORT
YEAR OF
INDUCTION
1940-41 "Iron Dukes" Basketball TeamBasketball1968
1941 Undefeated, Untied Football TeamFootball1978
1955 NIT Champion Basketball TeamBasketball1978
1973 National Club Championship Football TeamFootball2004
Ahwesh, PhilipFootball1972
Alfier, Joe1973 Football Team2004
Alger, AmyBasketball2001
Alston, DerrickBasketball2000
Anderson, LucyTennis1988
Arnold, ClydeBasketball1986
Atkins, BruceBasketball1990
Aul, Mike1973 Football Team2004
Bach, JosephFootball Coach1988
Bailey, Allan V.Basketball1985
Ball, Eugene1941 Football Team1978
Barns, B.J.Baseball2007
Barr, MichaelBasketball 1983
Barr, Thomas "Moe"Basketball1981
Barry, John J. Basketball1990
Barwin, Mark1973 Football Team2004
Basrak, MikeFootball1964
Becker, Moe1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Beimel, JoeBaseball2004
Bender, RyanCross Country, Track & Field2011
Benedict, George "Ganzy"Basketball, Football1967
Billingly, LionelBasketball1987
Binotto, John1941 Football Team1978
Birch, PaulBasketball1963
Black, HaroldBasketball1975
Bodden, LeighFootball2009
Bonn, HerbBasketball1965
Bowman, PedroFootball1990
Brenner, IrvBasketball1983
Broderick, BarneyBasketball1988
Brown, Clair N.Builder1991
Brumbaugh, BoydFootball1965
Bukowski, Theodore1941 Football Team1978
Burke, Dennis1941 Football Team1978
Burns, John "Doggo"Football1988
Bystura, George1941 Football Team1978
Caffrey, Robert E.Baseball, Basketball, Football1988
Cali, Brian1973 Football Team2004
Camic, JosephBasketball1983
Campbell, WilliamBasketball Coach1988
Cech, Dave1973 Football Team2004
Ceradini, Rev. CharlesBasketball1970
Chadonic, Joseph1941 Football Team1978
Cibulas, JosephFootball1974
Cinicola, John L.Basketball Coach1991
Clark, John "Moon"Football1988
Clayton, JohnNational Sports Media2001
Coffin, Bob1973 Football Team2004
Cohen, HaskellBuilder1992
Collodi, Peter J.Basketball, Tennis1990
Conacher, Lionel PretoriaFootball1988
Connors, Harry1941 Football Team1978
Cooper, CharlesBasketball1969
Corbo, Thomas1941 Football Team1978
Costanzo, SamBuilder2004
Cramer, DaveRifle Coach2008
Creighton, James F.Tennis1988
Curcio, Ken1973 Football Team2004
Dahler, EdBasketball1986
Davies, Charles "Chick"Basketball1963
Davis, MickeyBasketball1989
Davis, W. JohnBuilder1988
Debnar, Rudy1940-41 Basketball Team1968
DeConciliis, Arthur B.Builder1991
DeFelice, DanFootball2003
DeLuca, AlfredFootball1968
DeLucia, Alfred1941 Football Team1978
DeMao, AlbertFootball1972
DeMaria, DomBasketball1988
DeMarco, Sam1973 Football Team2004
Dietrich, Rev. Louis, C.S.Sp.Baseball and Hockey Coach1988
DiVincenzo, AdamBuilder1976
Dodwell, Rev. John "Bez", C.S.Sp.Builder1988
Donelli, Aldo "Buff"Football1963
Donelli, Mayo1941 Football Team1978
Donelli, Raymond1941 Football Team1978
Doumont, Bud1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Durham, JarrettBasketball1979
Edwards, Eddie1973 Football Team2004
Egan, John P.Baseball, Football1988
Elter, LeoFootball1984
Fallon, Jim1955 NIT Champion Basketball 1978
Farrell, James "Hooks"Basketball1978
Favorite, Jim1973 Football Team2004
Fay, Joseph1941 Football Team1978
Feldman, ArthurBasketball1986
Fillingham, James "Toots"Football1990
Flanagan, Rev. Mark "Harp"Basketball1988
Flenory, Baron "B.B."Basketball1989
Flocco, GingerLacrosse2011
Fogarty, FranHockey1970
Foster, Harry H.Hockey1988
Frederick, George1941 Football Team1978
Friday, BethBasketball2007
Friday, James C. Hockey1988
Futrell, CandaceBasketball2009
Ganassi, ChipAuto Racing1993
Garaham, Rev. James S.Baseball1988
Garay, StephenBasketball1987
Gattuso, GregFootball Coach2010
Gilland, MerleBuilder1977
Gilligan, StaceyVolleyball2000
Gillooly, JamesFootball1986
Gonda, George1941 Football Team1978
Goode, Joseph1941 Football Team1978
Goodwin, Clinton "Eddy"Football1979
Goss, Ray"Voice of the Dukes"1993
Gottlieb, Joseph1941 Football Team1978
Graziano, Richard1973 Football Team2004
Green, SihugoBasketball1973
Grefenstette, CarlBaseball1977
Grenci, Lou1973 Football Team2004
Groggin, Bill1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Guziak, RonaldBasketball1984
Haines, MikeFootball2001
Hannigan, Rev. Charles "Chick", C.S.Sp.Baseball/Basketball Coach1988
Harkins, Raymond1941 Football Team1978
Harrison, Cleophas "Coy"Basketball1988
Hast, Robert1941 Football Team1978
Hastings, DonBuilder2002
Hayes, Most Rev. Ralph L.Baseball1966
Hefferle, ErnieFootball1982
Hehir, Rev. Martin A. "Daddy", C.S.Sp.Builder1988
Hess, Margo1973 Football Team2004
Hess, RodFootball, 1973 Football Team1988, 2004
Hlede, KorieBasketball2003
Hoch, John1973 Football Team2004
Holohan, John D. Builder1972
Hooper, Frank1973 Football Team2004
Horgan, Jack1973 Football Team2004
Iezzi, Lou1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Istvan, George1941 Football Team1978
Jackson, Cleveland "Brue"Builder1969
James, MikeBasketball2008
Jansante, ValerioFootball1975
Johnson, FletcherBasketball1985
Karrs, John B.Football1988
Kasperik, Lou1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Keating, Brother Gerry, C.S.Sp.Builder1966
Kelleher, Richard "Babe"Football1988
Keller, Alpheus1941 Football Team1978
Keller, Benjamin1941 Football Team1978
Keller, Samuel R. Tennis1988
Kelly, Timmy1973 Football Team2004
Kemp, RaymondFootball1966
Kendrick, Oliver P. Basketball1988
Kielbasa, MaxFootball1979
Kilday, PeterBaseball1988
King, Nelson "Nellie"Builder1990
Kisiday, George1941 Football Team1978
Klinzing, Carl "Moon"Basketball, Football, Baseball1988
Klug, BobGolf1994
Kovalchek, Kassian "Kass"Football1969
Kramer, Christopher "Doc"Basketball, Football1988
Kreiling, Elmer "Pickles"Basketball1981
Kresge, Jerry1973 Football Team2004
Kuenzig, WilliamBuilder1983
Kunze, Rich1973 Football Team2004
Kuzma, Henry "Hank"Basketball1986
Lacey, William1940-41 Basketball Team1969
Lally, PatrickFootball, Basketball1976
Layden, ElmerFootball Coach1979
Lebret, Mickey1973 Football Team2004
Leng, Ralph1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Ligday, Francis "Dutch"Basketball, Football1988
Lojpersberger, Paul1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Longmore, RalphFootball1976
Loosigan, John1973 Football Team2004
Loya, DaveFootball2008
Mackin, Tom1973 Football Team2004
Maguire, RobertMarksman1983
Maliszewski, Henry1941 Football Team1978
Mamaux, AlbertBaseball1988
Manko, Tony1973 Football Team2004
Manning, Charles Jr.Golf1976
Manning, John "Red"Basketball1976
Mansmann, Alice (Walton)Basketball Coach1988
Marak, "Bru"1973 Football Team2004
Maras, Joseph T.Football1985
Marecki, JeromeBaseball1988
Mastandrea, Vic1973 Football Team2004
Matisi, John1941 Football Team1978
Matsik, GeorgeFootball1980
Mazza, Anthony1941 Football Team1978
Mazzoni, AldoFootball1967
McCann, DanFootball, 1973 Football Team1987, 2004
McCarthy, Mike1973 Football Team2004
McCarty, Rev. Thomas, C.S.Sp.Baseball Coach1988
McColligan, Rev. Raymond "Ray"Tennis1988
McDermott, Rev. Francis P., C.S.Sp.Athletic Director/Coach1988
McDonald, Charles E.Football, Track1988
McGill, Walter "Jazz"Hockey1988
McGrath, L. Patrick Sr.Football, Basketball, Baseball1971
McGuigan, Rev. Eugene "Fr.Mac", C.S.Sp.Football,Baseball;Baseball/Basketball Coach1988
McHenry, Gary1973 Football Team2004
McMillin, George L. Jr.Football, Hockey1992
Mehelich, CharlesFootball1975
Melvin, Ed "Milkovich"1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Merkel, Raymond F.Builder1986
Michalski, KatieVolleyball2003
Milie, Bob1973 Football Team2004
Miljus, JohnnieBaseball1988
Milkovich, EddieBasketball1988
Miller, WalterBasketball1974
Mishev, Elizabeth (Hochrein)Basketball, Tennis1980
Monaghan, John "Sticks"Baseball, Basketball1988
Mongillo, Bob1973 Football Team2004
Moore, Donald "Dudey"Basketball1964
Moore, Fred D. Boxing1990
Moore, JohnBasketball1988
Morreale, VinceBuilder2010
Murphy, Maurice "Mossie"Builder1993
Napolitano, Perry A.Baseball1992
Neal, Edward A.Tennis1992
Nelson, BarryBasketball1984
Nelson, GarryBasketball1984
Nery, CarlFootball1977
Niccolai, ArmandFootball1970
Nixon, NormBasketball1982
Nosworthy, John1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Noszka, StanleyBasketball1971
O'Brien, Henry XTennis1988
O'Bruba, MichaelBasketball1988
O'Connor, James T.Tennis1988
O'Day, James F.Builder, Football1990
O'Donovan, RoyBasketball1973
O'Malley, Tom1973 Football Team2004
Olko, Rev. James F. "Jake"Tennis1988
Olson, Jim1973 Football Team2004
Osman, Gary1973 Football Team2004
Pacacha, Carl T.Basketball1992
Paesano, Anthony B. Football1988
Palumbo, Antonio J. Builder1990
Parlantieri, Andrew J.Football1985
Peitz, Brother AmmonBuilder1988
Penzelik, Joe1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Peszko, Tom1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Petchel, John1941 Football Team1978
Petrisko, ThomasTennis1988
Platukis, GeorgeFootball1988
Platukis, Walter1941 Football Team1978
Posey, Cumberland Willis "Cum" Jr.Basketball, Baseball1988
Pottinger, DamienSoccer2009
Pratt, SamFootball1984
Rado, George J.Football1988
Reiber, George1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Reilly, David M.Baseball1989
Reiter, MartinBasketball1975
Ricketts, DavidBasketball, Baseball1976
Ricketts, RichardBasketball, Baseball1972
Ridilla, KathyBasketball1994
Rokisky, JohnFootball1973
Rooney O.F.M., Rev. Silas "Dan"Football, Baseball1963
Rooney, Arthur J.Football, Baseball1985
Rosato, JohnFootball Coach/Administrator2007
Rosenberg, Jacob "Jock"Basketball1980
Rosinski, John1973 Football Team2004
Rubino, Dave1973 Football Team2004
Russak, Bob1973 Football Team2004d
Russell, TerryFootball, 1973 Football Team1993, 2004
Sasala, Joseph1941 Football Team1978
Schaefer, RogerHockey1988
Schneider, Bob1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Schnelbach, HenryTrack1974
Schrading, RichardBasketball1988
Semes, Bernard1941 Football Team1978
Serany, FrankBasketball, Tennis1988
Serbin, John N.Basketball1988
Setcavage, Joe1941 Football Team1978
Severine, Lou1955 NIT Champion Basketball Team1978
Sherer, Steve1973 Football Team2004
Short, JosephTennis1979
Shortley, MikeFootball, Baseball, Basketball, Football Coach 1988
Silverstein, Maurice "Maesch"Football1971
Sinko, StevenFootball1988
Sirochman, George1941 Football Team1978
Siverd, GrantTennis Coach1988
Skender, Louis "Doc"Football1968
Skendrovich, SteveBasketball1973
Sluzevich, John1941 Football Team1978
Smeaton, AndrewTennis1988
Smith, John "Little Clipper"Football Coach1988
Snyder, WhitneyGolf, Tennis2002
Somerset, WillardBasketball1975
Sprys, Rich1973 Football Team2004
Squires, Joseph1941 Football Team1978
Stavenskie, Edward1941 Football Team1978
Stefanik, John1973 Football Team2004
Stromple, BillBasketball2004
Strutt, Arthur "Jake"Football1981
Stumper, Dave1973 Football Team2004
Suder, RickBasketball1994
Sullivan, PaulTennis1969
Szyroki, Adolph1941 Football Team1978
Thomas, Dave1973 Football Team2004
Thomas, Perry 1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Thomas, Pete1973 Football Team2004
Tracey, WilliamFootball1988
Trunzo, Frank1973 Football Team2004
Tucker, James D.Basketball1972
Tucker, JosephSpecial Recognition Award1981
Twyman, Edward "Ned"Basketball1987
Unger, JimHockey1988
Vaccarello, VincentFootball2000
Vance, William "Philo"Hockey1988
Vebelunas, William "Vebbie"Baseball, Basketball, Football1988
Velar, Simeon "Simmie"Football1988
Veron, JosephBasketball1988
Vincent, DarcieBasketball2000
Vrbanic, Bill1973 Football Team2004
Vrbanic, Jim1973 Football Team2004
Weiss, Samuel "Sammy"Football1963
Widowitz, Paul1940-41 Basketball Team1968
Willard, RonaldBasketball1988
Winograd, Mayer "Mickey"Basketball1987
Wolak, Mike Sr.Football1988
Wolff, DavidBaseball1988
Wukits, Albert1941 Football Team1978
Yacina, John1941 Football Team1978
Zerilla, Joseph Basketball, Baseball1988
Zimmerman, TonyFootball2011
Zivic, DonnaBasketball, Volleyball1987
Zopf, William Basketball1976
Zott, Louis1941 Football Team1978

Photo of the Week